Change Your Image
jmccullough-69109
Reviews
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Amazing show!
So glad I watched this. It's not my normal kinda thing but it flipping brilliant. So different to anything else out at the minute . Really well cast, too. There had better be a season 2!! Definitely, definitely worth watching. 👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻
Choigoui Gyulhon (2014)
Really bad acting
This show had potential and the female lead was great but the male lead, second male lead, second female lead, the chairman (especially so) and female lead's mother we're all terrible. Really distracted from the storyline. Maybe that's the director's style, I don't know? But it ruined the show. Cheap, haughty, excessive, arm-flailing, eye-rolling and cringeworthy drama that just made them all look ridiculous.
Jachebalgwang Opiseu (2017)
Great show
This show is fantastic. I can't believe folks don't talk about it more. It's seriously underrated. I'd say I'm quite a cynical person when it come to kdramas and their predictable storylines but this one is properly binge worthy. Every episodes closes on a scene that makes you have to watch the next one. (Unlike 99% of kdramas) you genuinely don't know what's going to happen.
It's fun, light-hearted, serious, sad, realistic and deals with some fairly dark topics but in a genuine way. In terms of over the top drama typical of kdramas, Radiant Office doesn't go over the top at all.
If you're in two minds over watching it, watch it. The actors and their characters are superb. The script is sharp and witty, the cinematography is just right. It's true to life and very entertaining. You won't regret watching it.
Taeyangeui huye (2016)
Far too cheesy for me
I like Kdramas a lot, the thing I really dislike about them is the overly cheesy, clichéd dramatic scenes, script and cinematography, and always with the cheesy power ballads and dramatic music being played at every possible opportunity. When they realise you don't need cheesy drama for a scene to be dramatic? Less is more! Having said that, more recent dramas by the same director (Prison playbook and Hospital Playlist) have done exactly that, producing two exceptionally, high quality, bingable dramas which will be watched at least once more (both got a 10 from me).
What would otherwise have gotten a 10 rating, got a 6 because of the aforementioned cheese. The scenery was great, the witty comedy from the male leads was very sharp and well written. The second leads story, I felt, was more interesting than the first - and if the rumours are true, hopefully season 2 will follow their story.
IMHO, a good show worth watching but it could've been superb.
Miseu Hammurabi (2018)
It was okay
I liked everything about this drama. The cast were excellent, the storylines were varied and held my attention. But I could only give it 5 stars. And that is entirely sure to the main character. She was incredibly annoying. She cried literally 5 times per episode in all but 2 episodes. Every time she opened her mouth she looked like she'd burst into tears. It ruined the show, which is a shame as it would otherwise have been a 8 star review.
Geunyang Saranghaneun Sai (2017)
Not your average kdrama- far superior
Besides the amazing cast, the thing that I really loved about this drama is that it wasn't all hearts and flowers and sunsets. Not everyone gets a happy ending. It was dark and gritty and real. As someone else mentioned, the cinematography was superb. It really lent to the storyline and produced a drama that was both heartbreaking and hopeful. A story of survival and dispare with characters that are just trying to endure the crushing weight of their pasts.
The lead actors were amazing. Both are very honest in their portrayal of their characters. The supporting cast were exactly the same. Whilst this is a drama shrouded in meloncholy, it is, without a shadow of doubt, my absolute favourite. And I cannot recommend it highly enough.
Sarangui Ondo (2017)
Great cast, predictable story
The cast were great, can't fault them. But the story is exactly like every other romantic kdrama. There's absolutely nothing new. There's the lead couple, the two men interested in the female lead. The bitter and twisted, rejected female secondary character. The best friend of the male lead who's in love with the jilted girl. The career crises, the parent's that disapprove of the relationship. Did I miss anything?
If you haven't gotten tried of this format, you'll love it. If you're hoping for something different and fresh, this isn't it.