Change Your Image
sebaweirdo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Almost completely unlikely kinda nothing the books or Radio Show...but still good
Let's start with the most simple part to explain, this was my introduction to the world of the comedic sci-fi saga, the amazing sarcastic tone of one of the most Beloved series of Radio Shows and Books. If you were to ask me if i liked this movie and if it's a good movie, the reply is "Of course"
Now? It's really Muddled.
I can't make heads or tails if this is a good movie or not, cause i have already read the books and radio show, and something has been lost, and i'm not talking about scenes, i'm talking about tone. A lot of the dry wit seems to be lost, a lot of the little moments of absurdity have been changed to more "American" styles of comedy.
But on the same time, there is much to love, the amazing practical effects, an amazing cast, amazing music, and when the jokes work, they are easily some of the best versions of those jokes. The intro of the movie itself is funny since it takes what is just a little segment of the book and turns it into a whole musical number.
BUT, if i had to say a veredict, it would be this.
If you wanna dip your toes to the world of Pan Galactic Gargle Blasters, the world were you can fly if you distract yourself and god was killed by a fish, then this is one of the easiest ways, since it contains most of the elements that would make it easier for a modern audience.
BUT, if you want to see WHY is so beloved, you should go directly to the books or the radio show, you are gonna get much more entertainment.
Jackass 3D (2010)
*Sick Corona Riff*
Jackass 3D is at the time of me writing this, the last movie made by the Jackass crew, the group of Morons who charmed the world by doing painful, gross and stupid stunts to entertain an audience. Jackass the movie is a long episode of the show, Jackass number 2 raises expectations by being a bit more wacky and toony and including the best Climax and opening of the series, but 3D is not only the funniest, but also the one that really pushes the limits of stupidity, chaos and grosseness, this is Jackass at their most Ridiculous...and i kinda liked it.
I didn't watched Jackass itself until 2 years ago, where i fell in love with how creatively and insane some of their stuff were, it's not high quality entertainment, but there is something oddly charming about this group of morons, and 3D pushes those morons into their most painful stuff yet.
The best way to describe this movie is as a live action 90's cartoon, chaotic, loud, colorful, gross and violent. The highlights for me are the more ingenious stunts that include 3 or the whole crew, like the Jet, Electric Avenue and the Ram Jam. But it does contain probably the smallest and probably one of my favorite stunts, the snake river redemption, not for the Stunt itself, but the interactions between the group and Wee Man on a leprechaun outfit.
This movie is ridicolous, gross, if you don't have a taste for those kind of movies, you are gonna hate it. But if you enjoy a good laugh, even for how gross it can be, watch it, it's a good movie! Disgusting but Good!
Helluva Boss: C.H.E.R.U.B (2021)
The funniest episode
At this moment most people probably know that Vivzie is fan of the cult classic "Invader Zim"... and this episodes shows it!
CHERUB is easily one of the funniest, wackiest and darkest episodes of Helluva Boss, with a simple plot. IMP is sent to kill/convince an old inventor to kill himself while CHERUB is sent to protect him (and try to convince him to NOT kill himself)
If this plot doesn't sound funny to you, then in that case, you will probably not like this episode, and it's understandable, specially after 2 episodes that expanded the lore and characters, this episode is just a funny and bloddy romp...but that's why it's easily my favorite episode. There is not a single joke that fails for me.
So, if you like cruel and blood stained comedy, then come and watch this episode, it's the most ridicolous and Looney Tunes-esque of the whole show. Don't miss it!
Invader ZIM: Enter the Florpus (2019)
A good return of our alien overlords...though something is off...
Enter the Florpus is one of the newest attempts by Nickelodeon to grab the attention of it's older audience, though this time, going to the early 00's to bring back the darkly comedic Cult Classic "Invader Zim" this time with a movie called "Enter the Florpus"
It's been literal years as Dib has turned himself into a couch potato, waiting for the return of Zim who was hiding in his toilet while preparing his master plan...wich he forgets, not only that, but he also finds out that the Almighty Tallest have basically abandoned him and dont really care about that. Meanwhile, Dib is also having problems with his father, who believes his son is insane for believing in aliens. All that will be shattered in the celebrations for Peace Day, were Zim is planning to Beam the whole planet in front of the tallest, to prepare the Irken Invasion.
First of all, dont expect this to be a deep and emotional movie, though it has some moments of sincerity, those are quickly destroyed by hams and a minimoose (WHO WAS ALWAYS THERE, I SWEAR) and it's more focused on being a dark and wacky comedy, even though it has some really amazing action sequences.
Now, one of the problems the movie does have, is that it feels a bit more softer then the original cartoon in some sections, using a more natural shade of colours, making the characters a bit more rounded and being more natural, while still keeping the twisted and almost Burtonian look of the original cartoon.
The other problem it has is that, it is a bit more wacky then dark, atleast compared to the original cartoon, not only on the colours, but more on the dialogue and the comedy itself, it has more slapstick and not many moments that want to gross you out or scare you. Wich isn't a big deal since the original cartoon also had tons of ridicolous moments (Again, MINIMOOSE)
So it is a bit of a mixed bag to anyone that hasnt seen the cartoon, but it's also a reminder of why it's still a cult hit, it's chaotic, a bit dark, hyperactive and perfect for a malicious laugh, it may not have the obscure elements of the cartoon, but it's just as funny.
The Toxic Avenger (1984)
A beautiful Mess and inspiring
When we talk about succesful Low budget weirdness that became some of the most well known persons in entertainment, we think of people like Sam Raimi, Joe Dante, James Cameron and probably anyone that worked for Roger Corman. But we also have a fairly unkown one, Lloyd Kauffman, who helped launch the careers of people like James Gunn, Trey Parker, Matt Stone and J.J Abrams. His company Troma films, has made some of the most disgusting, strange, funny and gory films in the low budget indie scene and they are still going strong.
Though not the first movie by the studio, The Toxic Avenger is the basic example of what to expect from Troma, a weird story that feels both like a parody of superheroes, an actual superhero movie, a horror movie and even small elements of a Romantic Comedy.
We follow Melvin, a nerd who is pranked and falls into some Radioactive material, who then turns into "The Toxic Avenger" a hideously deformed creature of superhuman size and strenght" and telling more then that, would be ruinning the film.
The main thing to praise for this movie is how insane is, it's a perfect ridiculoud movie to watch. But even if you come looking for a "so bad it's good movie" you will find out how much effort this movie has, there is a certain Energy to this film and how everything was made for basically no budget, it's also a bit of an inspiring tale for people who want to get into filmmaking. Finally, what the movie doesn't have on budget, it doubles it on imagination and creative use of the camera and voice over.
However, as much as we can praise the movie for being an amazing effort in low budget filmmaking, we also have to recognize the main flaws it has. Some of them like being an incoherent mess, the tone is incosistent, the makeup can be really good sometimes and the other time it looks horrible, the acting goes form Decent to horrible and such and such. But even taking that in count, we still have what it is a decent movie.
The Toxic Avenger is a mess, but an amazing mess. It's a disgusting, Gross, stupid and cheap monster comedy film. It's an inspiring, amazing, creative and funny Independent Superhero parody. It's a ridiculoud and dumb movie to watch with your friends. It can be anything, but the one thing it won't be is forgeteable.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Swing the razor..but It aint that high
The adaptation of Soddenheim's dark and tragic musical, Sweeney Todd, is the delightfully depressing story of Benjamin Barker. But, as a fan of the musical, I have to say, tis film is a bit more gruesome then the stage show and I don't know if that's good or bad.
In the stage show, blood is basically a prop, even some productions use different ways to portray it, some of them even using red lighting, this is both practical, since you won't have the actors slipping every way, and it can make it more special when a character does die. But the film does something different, it goes for a full on Evil Dead type of blood, this thing goes everywhere, it's a freaking fountain, with can be good, but turns something that is a theatrical and highly effective Drama, into something a bit more pulpy, though luckily, it does give some good visuals in some of the later scenes of the film.
Like any good Burton film, the gothic streets of London look perfectly decaying and dirty as they should be, it almost reminds me of Burton's Batman, where it was basically a hell on earth, sadly the film doesn't go for many bold colours, limiting it's palette to cold blues and intense oranges and reds, but with the style it uses, it makes the times they use color pop out a bit more.
Johnny Depp is giving probably one of his better interpretations and reminding us why we can't stop looking at him, though the costume is a bit much, he is not far away from the great actors that have portray him on the stage, going for a more animalistic mr Todd, something that Michael Ball would take when he played the character in the revival.
Boham Carter is a more subdued Mrs Lovett, and though she's not bad, she doesn't really compels me as the motherly type, but she really goes for the weak and even scary moments as the film goes on, showing us just how broken she is and how evil she can be.
Finally, the other main player is Alan Rickman as Judge Turpin, who is just perfect for this role, maybe not much of a singer, but he can be so hatable and despicable, you really want the moment that he gets the razor in his neck, specially in Pretty Women ,this guy was a perfect villain and it just reminds me how much we lost after Rickman's passing.
The music is amazing, with should be obvious, there's a reason why so many people love the musical, but the interpretations, though iffy, portray a more broken version of the characters, a bit more personable and almost a bit more sad. The original music wasn't grand, but it was theatrical, this version is a lot more calm and subdued, even filmed like if it wasn't a musical. In fact, it's shot more like an actual horror film, and speaking of that.
The tone of this film is just amazing, managing the dark comedic tones with actually terrifying moments, you will both be laughing and crying at some scenes and be completely scared in some others, it's an exhausting film, but it finishes just the right way, with everything going wrong.
If you are a Tim Burton fan like me, watch it, it's one of his best jobs from the 2000's. If you are a fan of the musical, give it a try and try to remember that these are both different medias. And if you love blood baths, give it a watch. It may be a bit too much or a bit too less depending on your opinions, but it's a really good movie, enjoy it, it's a bloody good time....I don't regret that obvious pun.
Sonic (2013)
I really hate this...
For some of the people that weren't when this film was uploaded, let me tell you, this was kind of a big moment in the Sonic fandom, specially since it would be one of the first attempts to portray the blue blur in live action, we always knew it was going to be a low budget short film, so we were ready to forget that and still enjoy that film, luckily, most people could do that and enjoy themselves...sadly, I could't.
This short is just bad, even ignoring the special effects with are at least impressive for what is a small film, but in every other aspect, I feel that this is a joyless film.
Even now, looking at it without the hype, I still feel that this is a bad short or even a bad pilot, it tries to take from all the source material it can, the original games, satam, the modern era, etc. and tries to mix it up to give it something else to stand on, but it still doesn't work, the film was more focused on showing it could do stuff, then actually doing cool stuff.
This film is just bad, it's joyless, the character is a joke, one of the most charismatic villains in video game history is just a run of the mill baddie, the cameos are obnoxious and they just distract, beyond some cool elements, this is one of the worst pieces of media.
The only thing I did like is that, even if the Villain Dr Robotnik had nothing that made him standup, the actor is actually kinda good, sadly the script can't have him be the mad scientist the audience wants and just leaves him as a normal bad guy.
Yeah, basically, this short sucks. even if it had the budget for good special effects, the script is a mess. Pass
Shock Treatment (1981)
Not a Horror show, but in sometimes better.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show will always be the king of the midnight cult cycle, it's acting, art design, it's songs and just the party enviroment of the screenings. But Rocky Horror is the king, but i think that the lyrics of Farley's song may help me to explain the film. "You aren't looking at the king, you are looking at an ace"
Rocky Horror fails for me as an actual film, it's a really good experience when you go to the screenings with people screaming and thrwoing stuff, but Shock Treatment feels less like a movie made for an experience, it feels more like an actual film and in the more techincal level, is even better than RHPS.
Shock Treatment is both a sequel and an alternate version of the events from the previous film, Brad and Janet got married, but things aren't going smoothly in their marriage, so Brad is taken to a mental sanitarium (That is also one of the main tv shows in Denton) where he starts to get "cured" by a couple of siblings using their new method "Shock Treatment" While Janet is being seduced by a millionaire who owns almost all of Denton, a suave yet powerful man called "Farley Flavors"
Acting wise, we get most of the cast of the original film, Richard o´Brien, Charles Gray, Patricia Quinn and Nell Campbell are the main heavy hitters, sadly Tim Curry, Susan Sarandon, Barry Bostwick and Meatloaf don't appear in this film. On the bright side, we get Richard o'Brien using the creepy yet Charming elements that made RiffRaff such a memorable character and uses it as Cosmo, one of the main villains of the film, and that´s only in the bad guys. We may not have Susan and Barry to reprise their roles as Janet and Brad, but the new actors really know how to pull it through.
Cliff de Young has a softer speaking voice and even a more submisive and femenine Brad, he is lost in his marriage, he makes Brad more redeemable and even a better character. That and even though Barry knew how to sing and had a nice Baritone voice, Cliff has a higher tone that fits better with the soft character he plays. Not only that, but he also plays Farley Flavors with a lower tone and even after realising that, i still couldn't really couldn't process it, they are both really different characters and he plays them so nicely that i can even forgive the film by the lack of Tim Curry.
And Jessica Harper is so amazing, going through a transformation from nagging, to a full on diva to rediamable, she even gets some of the best songs, and even if she doesn't have the sweet voice, her voice goes nicely with this new Janet, someone who is looking to empower herself, but just like her husband, she is also a bit too lost. She gets to be both a hero and a villain at the same time and in all of them, she still has an attractive quality.
Now the songs, and let me tell you, they are really good.
Rocky Horror is good, specially since the songs are simple and easy to learn, specially when you remember that it was the adaptation of a low budget musical, but Shock Treatment is a lot more interestingly composed, the songs use a more 60's style, though it still has those nice Glam elements that made the original Rocky Horror an amazing musical. Though it lacks the Horror elements, it makes up with the cheesy setting of a TV studio and the songs represent it rather nicely, it's plastic and cheesy, but also hypnotic. But trust me, once the film gets going, the songs get better and better. The title song is one of the highlights, both funny and dark with a nice tempo and melody, it's one of the greatest Villain songs, Farley's song is also an ego bosting song that may even rival "Sweet " and "Dentits" in the ground, it's fat and also purely evil and enjoys it. One of the few duds is sadly "Little black Dress" that is a bit too similar to "Time warp" but it still has more Hits then misses, my personal favorite is "Duel Duet" that shows both how amazing Cliff de Young is both as an actor and as a Singer.
Sadly, the film doesn't have really the hypnotic stylish world of Rocky Horror, it's way more dated when you really think about it. Without the gothic stetic of it's predecesor, it looses the edge a bit, that's why when the film got adapated to the stage, it had a bit more of Horror like elements.
But even with all that, Shock Treatment is really amazing, i think it's a better film then the original Rocky Horror, it may not have the hypnotic elements of the original and even the more transgresive commentary, it's technically a better film by itself. Watch it!
Heavy Traffic (1973)
It´s animated but it isn´t a cartoon
I will start this review saying that this was my first Ralph Bakshi film, so beyond his newer paints, i´m not really used to his style so you won't read a full on praise of the film and all the other elements that most fans of Bakshi talk about.
Heavy Traffic is an animated R film, that talks about Michael and his life as the son of a struggling Thug, an old nagging Jewish mother and his Black Girlfriend that is a bartender. Though the film doesnt really sound that exciting if you talk about them like this, when you analize it after seeing it, you have the story of a Young Man that could be doomed to make the same mistakes his father was doing.
The film has really strong and recognizable visuals and characters, though my knowledge of Bakshi as a film director is really limited, i do know that his characters are visually recognizable and interesting and Heavy Traffic is a really amazing film, the animation (Though in some parts a bit too laggy) really supports some of the surreal characters, all the characters have a different way lf moving, jumping, talking and such, you can understand much of them about their designs.
One of the problems i have are some of the more Problematic elements like some of the more misogynistic views and the uses of certain slurs, but to be honest, the film was made in a way more different time that kinda needed something strange, sexual and even racist in the animation industry, there is a reason why this film will be celebrated in the community, because it dared to do break the image of "Cartoons are for kids" even more then Fritz the cat for all that i know. Even the problematic elements like the slurs and some of the domestic violence aren't really embraced, they are actually portrayed as twisted and as darkly comedic in some elements, thankfully most of the elements done are to the more unlikable characters.
Though, some of the elements like the violence feel kinda unneeded and useless in some scenes, the animation sometimes is really crappy, the ending though it works in the idea that life is like a Pinball game is really...weird, even with the analogy, some of the characters take some stupid decisions and sadly Michael goes from just a normal but kinda tired guy to a thug in a quick scene, it kinda feels unnatural, specially for the character we had met during the whole movie.
But the film is still good, not really the thing for me, but i can't deny that the film has earned it's rightful place in the Animation stotytexts, i think that one of the taglines for the film describes it best.
It's animated, but it's not a cartoon, It's funny but it isn't a comedy, it's heavy, it's heavy traffic. It's not for everyone, maybe not for me, but that doesn't mean that it isnt important.
The Nostalgia Critic: The Wall (2019)
Something else is comfortably Dumb
Before talking about my feelings to the review itself, i would like to talk about my opinion of Pink Floyd´s The Wall. I like it, i won´t deny it has flaws and frankly there are better movies and i dare to say, it still needs a lot to be an actual "good" movie, but as a representation of the album, it´s a good attempt.
Now, The critic´s review tries to recreate the film´s visuals and to be honest, it really looks interesting, it gives you the idea that they are going to criticize them while also doing them and showing why they work and why they dont work...Sadly it never goes beyond that, because instead of a review, we only get the most simple parody of the movie and worst of all...it´s completely in song.
The Wall has so many elements to make fun of: The disconnection between animation and Liveaction, the acting, Bob Geldof´s singing, the editing, the repetition of stuff and the actual oscar bait song (When the tigers broke free instead of Goodvye Bluesky), etc. Instead we only get a bare bones attempt at making a recreation and an analysis, the only thing it has in it´s favor is that, just like the original movie, it has some nice and surreal visuals and the CGI is good.
But, just like that, the main problem that this sequences have and the review in general is that this is made completely in song.
Now, i feel like if instead of doing something stupid like adapting tons of song from an album and trying to fit them in a review, they should have gone for what they did for the miserables, where there is dialogue and then the songs explain it in a more visually interesting way. That and Doug´s singing voice is terrible, the only song he can pull out it´s Comfortably Numb, and that´s only Water´s part because when he tries to do Gilmour´s voice...well, its not that good...At least the instrumentals are kinda cool.
A Grand Day Out (1989)
The timeless Duo of Claymation
Wallace and Gromit are my two favorite stop motion character, one is an optimistic Inventor who has a love of cheese and the other one is a dog who has more common sense than his owner. The magic of Wallace and Gromit comes not only from the comedic situations, the slapstick or the machines, it comes from how charming they all are. The best way i could describe Wallace and Gromit is Old Fashioned but in a good way, it doesnt have a lot of Pop Culture references and it doesn't need them.
The story is simple, Wallace and Gromit go to find some cheese in the moon...and that´s all you need.
It doesn't need a grand scale or to throw slapstick or be mean-spirited, it only needs another character (An old robot who also has a dream of skiing) and it takes advantage of the childlike wonder of the characters.
I can simply say it´s charming, though the rest of the shorts are more entertaining and visually clean (In both the animation and models) i still like this one the best.
Cans Without Labels (2019)
Quite an accurate title
Cans without labels, the short by infamous cartoonist John K is quite a ride, in the same sense that riding in a rat infested tub down a sewer is a ride, for me the cans in the short are the representation of the short itself, looks awful, is cgi and not even a good cgi, it´s gross and nobody should have watch it, specially pay money for it.
Ignoring all the development hell that this short went through, this is still an awful cartoon, it tries to emulate not only the "golden days" of 90´s Nickelodeon and Ren and Stimpy, but you can see some Kricfalusi inspiration in classical animation, from Cigarette The Cat being a strange mix of Tom the cat and Silvester, but also a pretty obvious Donald Duck parody. But instead of doing something interesting or at least funny, this characters are here just to make some gross jokes and do the reference, The cat comes and goes in an attempt at Fanservice (Cigarette has been in other Spumco cartoons) that just makes me pray for someone to put the studio with someone else at the lead. The characters are unlikable, from the 2 kids who are basically Ren and Stimpy without the likability, ten times less Brains and even more psychotic to George Liquor who is the funniest one, though that means that out of the 3 chuckles this cartoon gave me, 2 were from him.
Is there anything good? well, actually there is, though the short sucks, the art itself is good in some scenes, specially when it goes for George, every movement and action he does is a creepy yet sometimes funny visual, though this doesn't help that most of the time, the animation goes from a really impressive Frame per Frame digital to Motion Tween, this doesn't work for the style and it kinda goes against Kricfalusi method, his stuff is good when he does frame per frame because then he can portray lots of emotions, but since most of this had motion tweens instead of what most of the people who like his stuff wants, it just shows as lazy as Liquor´s Neck.
The show could have been good, there are moments where you can see the basis for a decent short, but instead you get a moronic, badly animated mess, the camera makes me dizzy, the transitions are from a youtube video rather then a professional animation studio, some of the 3-d models start solid but then become transparent, this is a mess, dont buy it, this is not worth it, watch this only if you want to see how low can this go, but if you appreciate your time watching movies or watching cartoons, then avoid this, it´s not even a so bad it´s good cartoon, this is just Sad...and you should feel sad, not for Kricfalusi, for you and the backers
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
This isnt another brick in the Wall
The Cinematic adaptation of the classic Pink Floyd´s Album "The Wall" is certainly a bit of a mix bag in some of the scenes, sometimes it carries the spirit of the album and the amazing setting and sounds from the Live versions, but the other parts of the time, it feels like a sureal trip that sounds and looks more like a student film rather then the adaptation of a classic Rock Album. Though, even with that, The Wall is still an amazing version of the album, capturing the horror and surreal nature of Pink Floyd.
The story is rather simple: Pink is a rockstar that starts to build a mental Wall made out of bricks, each brick is a fear or a trauma, though, as the Wall starts to get higher and higher, Pink´s insanity starts to grow.
That´s basically everything, the power of "The Wall" isn´t in a strong story, it all lies in the emotional Journey and the alucinations of our RockStar. Bob Geldof really captures that Druggedoutofhishead character, even though his singing can be Hit or Miss, but you dont really need an amazing singer for this movie, you just need a more theatrical approach, in that sense, Geldof is probably the perfect Pink.
Now, the best aspect of the film besides the amazing Music and Acting, it´s the animated sequences, though some of them are stripped from the original Projection of the concerts, that really doesnt matter, besides, some of them are expanded, "What shall we do Now" finished with the Rose turning on a monster, in the Movie, it continues, seeing that The Wall is not only made from Fears, it´s also made out of greed and lust. "Goodbye Bluesky" didnt had an animation, and it´s one of the movie´s most iconic scenes next to "In the Flesh" and "Don´t leave me now" All of the characters being designed by the amazing Gerard Scarfe.
Now, the main problem for me, it´s the scenes where Alan Parker tried to ground the movie a bit more, you can sense it in some of the scenes like "Young Lust" but that doesnt mean he cant stage Pink´s Madness, "Dont Leave me now" and "Thin Ice" are visual master pieces, even though it includes lots of characters from Popular stuff, it actually helps to portray Pink as a lost creature, though it´s obvious that this Film is the personal Project of Roger Waters.
The only problem in general, are the more grounded moments of the film and the tendecy to reuse scenes, this also means cutting some of the animations from the Show (Waiting for the Worms just has the Marching Hammers, when it also had a segments of the Hammers in a small British Town, this was changed to Live Action Material) and some of the scenes that dont really add up (After What shall we do now, there´s a scene that doesnt really match with the tone of the film or the visuals, after that until "One of my Turns" the movie really hits the breaks)
This film is really a hit or miss, but even so, it´s really an amazing visual and sound spectacle, the animations, the sets, the Wall (Not the album, there´s actually a huge set that is just a Wall that seems endless, it doesnt have anything else, but it really helps to show how huge are Pink´s Mental Problems) the music, the acting, there´s nothing else to say, Watch this film, it´s not the best thing in the universe, but trust me, this isnt another brick in the wall.