Change Your Image
haidabom
Reviews
Pu bu (2021)
Extremely moving and beautifully executed.
I was very touched by this movie. I thought it did an excellent job of handling a subject matter that affects many of us. There were so many moments that my heart ached for the daughter.
The strength of these two women was very powerful. I thought it was excellent.
Driven (2018)
Delorian was an absolute scumbag.
That is my major complaint about this movie. He is made to be a sympathetic character in this movie, always talking about how he wants to "save all his workers jobs". That man would have fired his mother if it meant he profited from it.
He screwed over so many people in his life. He stole a patent from a trusting business associate and then made his life hell when he tried to get back what was his life's work.
I really liked both John and the informants performance in this, I just wish it was a little more accurate when it came to Delorians true character, it would have made it more fun to enjoy watching his great downfall.
Mainstream (2020)
AS IF!!!
I created an account just to leave this review.
What a cliche pile of garbage. AS IF some young blonde white surfer dude living in LA, is completely obvious to social media. He's just too cool living in the moment to be bothered. I personally ducking hate social media, and think it's ruined an entire generation. But I'm 48.
This movie has ZERO soul, and it can kick rocks.
Spies in Disguise (2019)
So Fun
I am a HUGE animation fan, and I have to say this surpassed my expectations by a mile.
Funny is my favourite. That's why unlike most I didn't LOVE "How to train a Dragon". I liked it a lot and it was funny but it wasn't "Hotel Transylvania" funny.
Spies was HILARIOUS!!! I really laughed out loud many times.
The animation is beautiful and it's the only medium I'm willing to see Will Smith in.