Change Your Image
WendySBG
Reviews
Will Trent (2023)
Refreshing approach
While the plot and the characters won't swipe you off your feet, it's still good, interesting and very watchable show. What's really amazing is how the 70's are placed in the present. Everything, the characters, their clothes, interior design, even cars and streets are so obviously 70's, yet contemporary. It's incredible how the whole crew, from the screenwriters, director and actors, to camera, costume designers and scenographers, and everyone in between, managed to subtly create a well executed hybrid of 1970's and 2020's. Even the warm filter is cleverly giving a retro vibe. What they did is fantastic and that is what makes this show stick out from the rest of ongoing crime shows. Because of that, even if it had a weaker plot and characters, it still would be worth watching. I can't wait for another season. Hopefully it will be continued, despite all the haters who read the books.
Spin Me Round (2022)
Just avoid it
I'm really not sure where were they trying to go with the story, but they certainly didn't get there. It was a complete waste of time. Weak, almost nonexistent plot, jumping all over the place like a ping pong ball thrown from a five story building.
I'm not even sure how I got as far as one hour into the film. I suppose I was trying to find some sense in a completely chaotic storyline, and somehow connect all the confusing parallel stories that were going in different directions, but obviously weren't important enough to develop, they were there just to make the movie long enough to be considered as a movie.
Learn from my mistake, don't even bother to start watching it.
The Full Monty (2023)
This is the real life
I love it, not because it's funny as the movie (although there are some really good laughs), but because it shows the actual real life, the good and the bad, and all the ugliness of modern society, that's supposed to be more advanced than it was in the past.
It also shows small and not so small good and beautiful things, that make life worth living. It also reminds us to pay attention to people we care for and to listen not only with your ears, but with your heart. Because someone might need your help, your friendship, your guidance, or even just a kind gesture or word, and you should recognize that, before it's too late.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 21: The Pirate (2023)
This is the way!
Loved the episode! So tense!
There's so much unfolding, I'm not sure how they'll fit all that in the remaining two episodes.
I'm glad that captain Davy Jones knockoff is gone, the character was too embarrassing with the unimaginative resemblance, which is so below the quality of the whole series.
I'm so happy to see Mandalorians finally have their piece of land, not living in hiding any more. I can't wait to see other Mandalorians without helmets, hopefully it will become the new standard - it's really sad when they have to hide while eating. That rule should be loosen up a bit, in order to survive as a nation.
Grogu appeared just enough not to be missed. 💖
Death on the Nile (2022)
I expected more
I just can't get over the wrong representation of Poirot's background. It's SO wrong, it made me a bit angry. I know that it is difficult to express such a unique and accurate character after perfect portrayal of Poirot by David Suchett, but still, this feels very wrong.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
WHAT in the world did I just watch???
I'm really disappointed with rating on IMDb, I expected something better than the first movie, which I enjoyed. Just to be clear: Harley Quinn and Bloodsport parts are fantastic, because the actors gave excellent performances 10/10. Speciall effects are also 10/10. Those are the reasons for not giving it a 1 star. But everything else...
Weasel, Nanaue and Sebastian the rat that came straight outta Disney movie are just ridiculous. Acting of Cleo Cazo is cringeworthy, it was very uncomfortable to watch the scenes with her. All actors in the Corto Maltese island are terrible. The plot is empty and cheap.
But the worst thing is a giant alien starfish, again something that came straigh outta Disney universe. What was the idea of the creators? "Let's make a badass Patrick"?
Overall, I've wasted more than an hour of my life for this (I've deducted scenes with the abovementioned, those were great).
Fistful of Vengeance (2022)
Ruined the series
While I enjoyed the Wu Assassins, I struggled to finish this movie. Empty plot, unwatchable warm photo filter (why???), but the worst thing was the almost entire movie was overcrowded with extremely annoying random choice of songs, so loud, that they were covering other sounds, even dialogues. That was the hardest thing to bear, because it completely shifted the focus from the actual content in the movie - it's actually like a continuous pop-hits list on shuffle mode. Although there were some really good choreographies in fighting scenes (hence the 4 stars, not less), they were also ruined with the songs that were louder than the actual fight scenes, I don't understand why would anyone think this would be a good idea. Overall I'm very disappointed. I hope that Iko Uwais' career won't suffer from this movie, he's a great action actor.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Why was this necessary?
Sex and the City was a provocative and fun to watch. Movies were bad, but this is just a horrible lifeless mess made of every "politically correct" topic they could think of, piled up with no real reason, except for desperately trying to attract the younger audience. Total cringe.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Great family movie
Apocalypse part is gloomy, but it still managed to be family friendly movie. I loved it, it was fun to watch. Would watch a sequel (I hope there will be one).
Effects are decent, I don't have anything to complaint.
The dog is too cute.
Nativity Rocks! (2018)
Why all the hate? It's a cute movie
This is a kids movie and it's very cute. I actually saw it on TV and it caught my attention. I really recommend it, especially for kids.
I can see from critiques that it's a sort of improvisation, so I'm even more impressed.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
A Complete Disaster!
It's so boring and not funny at all (I'm not even sure if it was supposed to be funny). I just couldn't bare to watch it for more than half an hour. I just hope I'll forget it as soon as possible.
Mulan (2020)
WHAT Did You Expect?
The movie is not that bad (not even close), as the one star ratings say. I liked it, it was fun, with loads of my favorite actors. However, if you have certain expectations towards the similarity to the cartoon, sure, you can be disappointed, but this is NOT the cartoon (yes, Mulan the cartoon still exists, and it can be watched, and you can sign-along).
So, just sit, relax and watch it - you might actually enjoy it.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Would've been 10
Would have been 10/10 stars, if it wasn't too dark, and extremely difficult to watch - the level of darkness is completely unnecessary. This episode was so intense, exciting and emotional, with tons of special effects which would've been even more impressive if viewers were able to actually see them.
Wiping out the Dothraki horde just like that was main failure of the plot.
Replicas (2018)
WHY??? I honestly ask why this script ever lived to be a movie
The plot line is so shallow and hollow, that makes this story even worse than the 80's sci-fi trash movies. I cannot even start counting all the ridiculous flaws that are way below any standard. I wanted to get out of the theater, but my friend wanted to stay until the end, so we were laughing out of discomfort of watching such a lame movie.
SPOILER ALERT
.
.
.
EXAMPLE 1
You have 3 children and wife, but only 3 pods for replication, and you immediately "save" your wife (wtf?????), and have to make a choice between your children. There is no way that any sane parent would do that, because it is unnatural behavior (it's against law of nature), and your spouse would kill you for doing that.
EXAMPLE 2
This is one of those (many) things that were completely unnecessary and totally illogical: You chose to delete the memory (in minds of the cloned members of family) of the daughter you did not save, but how is that even practical? Like they don't have any friends, neighbors, relatives etc, who DO remember the youngest girl? So, what's the point?
And so on, and so on....
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
THE Worst movie I've watched in decade
Although I didn't have high expectations for this film (I've watched the 1982 Blade Runner), regardless the high rating on IMDb (and now I wonder where that comes from), this film is so slow and boring, I couldn't even watch it till the end - not even Harrison Ford could keep my attention any more.