Change Your Image
pattypack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Arachnacid (2019)
A great short film that can leave a mark in your soul
A very interesting thriller artistic short film with very interesting visuals and bright colours that can make the audience feel queezy. Annabella is superb in this film as she always is and the cinematography is very different and stylistic. I had a Gaspar Noe vibe from it all. Great soundtrack as well, it was rather hypnotic and trance like. Arachnacid is a fearless and groundbreaking short film that captures the soul and life of others. With a skeleton crew behind the whole thing too! Very talented filmmakers behind this beautiful project. I applaud you all. Go crack open and beer and enjoy this flick!
Virus Shark (2021)
Wow this is another type of bad
The filmmakers had the good sense to get out of there fairly quickly and the last twenty or so minutes take place on dry land. But it's obvious the survivors surfaced on the shore of a lake with the sound of the non-existent waves dubbed in. By now though that's to be expected and probably part of the attraction to his fans.
The effects are also about what you would expect. The makeup for the mutated Ann is fairly good, though the mutants we se later are obviously rubber masks. Some of the miniature effects have the feel of 1960s Italian sci-fi films like Wild, Wild, Planet and Snow Beasts to them. It doesn't mean they're good, but it's a nice bit of nostalgia for those of us who grew up watching them on TV. Virus Shark isn't a great film, and no, it doesn't measure up to Return to Splatter Farm. But it is entertaining and unlike so many of Polonia's films, I didn't have to fight the urge to turn it off either. SRS Cinema has released an extremely limited of Virus Shark Blu Rays and VHS tapes. There are a few left and you can order them from the SRS website. A wider release is planned for the spring, probably via Wild Eye.
The Devil's Bargain (2014)
This is fantastic. Made me inspired!
So well shot! Jonnie, Dan and Chloe does a stellar job in this blizzard drama about crop circles. Leaves a mysterious taste in your tongue for a while.
I Am Hooligan (2016)
I really recommend this to all my friends
Chris Bell, Chris Jolley and Steve Smith have achieved a great production into creating "I Am Hooligan" a dramatic Clockwork Orange esk crime thriller. Great acting and great camerawork.