Change Your Image
vinayningoo-03478
Currently working with an IT firm for their Lead Gen dept.
Just watched some great series recently
Love to travel around the world.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Karmma Calling (2024)
Miscasting and crap direction
Absolute crap copy of REVENGE. The characters casted do not suit the roles at all. The remake of great series like revenge. Revenge is absolutely great and the actors playing their respective characters look like those characters and you actually cannot imagine anybody else playing those roles. This is an absolute miscasting.
Plus one needs to Indianize it in some way. There are so many shots or sequences which look frame to frame to copy. No fun !!
Saw just a bit and I felt like turning it off.. which I did.
I recommend people should watch revenge for the actors / the characters they have played and the direction. Please watch it for Medline Stowe & Emily Van Kemp.
North Country (2005)
Beautiful...............
A Beautiful Masterpiece of a movie.
Loved every bit of the movie and one must Hail Charlize Theron for the way she Shouldered the role. Directed by Niki Caro what a wonderful way to dedicate the movie to the women working in the mines.
Loved the dialogues, Artistic Performance by Charlize Thron and Woody Harrelson in a strong supporting caste.
The subject did have a good scope for a great cinematography with great shots keeping in mind location where it was shot but in this case it can be ignored because the focus was more on the topic and performances.
Just brilliant from every point of view and a must watch for everyone and should be on the watchlist.
Monica O My Darling (2022)
DO NOT MISS EVEN BY A BIT ... Just Superb
A Great Black Comedy Thriller with Twists , surprises , and murders .
So it begins with an award ceremony where the main Lead Johnny is seen being awarded for his work and a simultaneous jealousy.
Johnny at the same time is having a good time with the secretary of the company who bombs him with a news that she is pregnant with his child.
That is exactly where a dastardly plan rolls out to dump off MONICA.
A great engaging thriller with a perfect casting. Huma Qureshi looks amazing in the role of Monica and Vasan Bala's Direction is just beyond Awesome.
Love Ankit Thakkars Music in the very Beginning and great Background Score which moves the story forward with tense situations and helps in building the atmosphere of the movie.
Great combination of technical crew, cast and this will be a tuning point of VASAN BALA's career .
Monica O My Darling will be remembered For ages to come and will not be forgotten.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
UTTERLY BORING
If You dont see it you dont miss nothing at all.
It is just so boring, the beginning is good for few minutes which is engaing and gradually becomes boring as if been there done that.
The Movie feels bore, unexciting , stretched , bad casting, not engaging at any place after 15 when the movie starts.
There is nothing that will thrill you, excite, keep you on the edge, you can predict every part of the movie .
The climax was like an anti climax and you will understand the makers want to bring out part 3.. why ????
We don't need it after seeing this ...
Julia Stiles is the only good thing in the Movie we have seen her in movies. But the entire casting is horrible casting for a good script badly executed.
The Good Nurse (2022)
Loose ends
The Good Nurse -
A Slow Paced Thriller , which could Otherwise be a fantastic and yet engaging thriller. Never the less its the vision of every Independent director , how they vsualize their movie.
Director Tobia Lindholm does a good job at execution but the movie does have loose ends with a not so engaging relation of the two leads Eddie Redmayne and Jessica Chastain.
It could also have a very engaging sequence of Jessica (Amy) how she helps the cops to arrest her colleague / friend Eddie (Charles).
Why Charles never confessed to why the serial killing was executed and done.
The execution is not bad but does have some concerns with being not so engaging thriller which otherwise it could have possibly been keeping in mind the topic and the incident that it was made on.
Speaking about the performances of the Leads it was great.
Smile (2022)
Not that great
The Movie starts off great but the jump scares are like been there done that seen that !!
Nothing new that has not been seen and experienced. The last of the 15 minutes you ll feel dragged.
The subject the way it has been written has the potential for great screenplay and execution and jump scares will not be required.
The potential of the subject line has not been used accurately and not been executed in the best manner.
The climax is stretched and absolutely boring and dragged.
It could have been much better where certain scenes could build the drama better and the horror could be masterfully built .
Its a decent one time watch but if you dont see it you dont miss nothing at all.
Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022)
WELL NARRATED. MESSAGE...... READ IN BETWEEN THE LINES
The Movie is so well written and very well executed. It might have been labelled as a horror. But what it tries to bring out is the horror the this current tech world is creating . The Movie is about relationship of two People which grew with time and was about to blossom but could not.
The pace of the Movie is good , what Jaeden Martell (Craig) Shared with Donald Sutherlnd (Mr. Harrigan) and his teacherKirby Howell Baptiste (Ms. Hart) is something which was different ,matured and pure. The message of the movie is like read in between the lines.
The Movie labelled as horror gives the message in the movie itself what horror the technology can do in coming days. I enjoyed its worth watching.
Nope (2022)
good flow.....boring climax
Actually the entertainment Levl of the movie is good. The Climax seemed stretched . Keke Palmer and Daniel Kaluuya are very good at their performance as siblings. But the end the climax could have been much better thought of in terms of execution keeping in mind the entertainment level
Hence the movie disappoints in climax the rest of the flow of the movie is very good.
I love daniel Kaluuyas work in this , pretty Matured and well handed role. This is one of the other outings of Jordan peele and Daniel Kaluuya again, which is a good effort I must say.
Keke Palmer is good at her work keeps the audience well entertained.
Oscuro deseo (2020)
STEAMY HOT THRILLER.. ..BEAUTIFULLY EXECUTED
One of the finest Steamy Thrillers I have seen in a long time. I loved the concept, the screenplay and the dialogues. The casting and the way everything moves around the plot.
Maite Perroni (alma), Erik hayser (Esteban), Jorge Poza (Leonardo) and Alejandro Speitzer (Dario). I Loved their Performances. The belief Dario creates around Alma and display himself. The way the screenplay has been written and has been executed is so engaging that you wouldn't want to budge off your seats even for moment to miss what just happened. I saw the two seasons and Loved it. I am sure season 3 wont be there but if there is it can surely come with a new plot and some new excitement. Loved it and recommend it.
Shamshera (2022)
BORING MISCASTED MIS DIRECTED
A ficticious Story of Shamshera the leader of his tribe fights for freedom for his people of KAZA.
Made under the direction of karan Malhotra , Produced by Yash Raj Films another dud in their list after Samrat Prithviraj Chauhan.
Loose in direction, predictable Ending, feels stretched , makes no sense and a talent like Vaani Kapoor is wasted but looks gorgeous.
Nothing much to say if You don't see it You don't miss Nothing. Sanjay Dutts Role is boring could have been Performed better by someone else for example Mukesh Tiwari. It's a waste of a good Subject and time because of Misdirection.
The art direction Department did a great jon for the humangous set created. Anay Goswami's Cinematography is good and mithoons Music is Hummable.
Cuttputlli (2022)
A Good Thriller
I havent seen the Original South Movie Yet...
Another Outing of Pooja Entertainment , Vashu Bhagnani, Akshay Kumar & Ranjit Tewari together after Bell Bottom. A Murder Mystery set In Himachal Pradesh kasauli starring Akshay Kumar & Rakul Preet Singh with sargun Mehta, Chandrachur Singh and Hrishita Bhatt.
The thrilling drama keeps You on the edge of the seat which is well written and directed.
Cinematographer Rajeev Ravi Captures the scenic Kasauli very well and has some great Angles and the writer has kept the important points in Place.
The one thing I don't understand is why Akshay Kumar Dresses in Civil Clothes all of a sudden and starts Investigating when he is not ordered to. Sargun Mehta's Role was not important and Rakul Preets role could have been bettered on paper to execute better.
Overall th movie is good and worth watching for a good thrilling ride.
Darlings (2022)
DARK COMEDY WITH THRILL
A Non Love story Thrilling Drama Produced by Alia Bhatt , backed by Shahrukh Khan's Red Chillies. Starring Alia Bhatt, Vijay Varma and Shefali Shah with Roshan Matthews. Directed By Jasmeet Reen a well written and directed Drama where you can laugh at the edge of your seat.
Great Performance by Vijay Varma and Alia Bhatt and nicely supported by Shefali Shah. Cinamtography Anil Mehta ( lagaan Fame) is nice which sets the tone and look of the movie giving it an off beat look with commercial Value. Written by Parveez Sheikh (Bell Bottom) adds another feather to its Cap.
Vijay Mauryas Dialogues are good and has the touch and tone of Gully Boys , typical Mohalla Type Dialogues.
Vijay Varmas Role is memorable Role and Jasmeet Reeens Direction is Confident and very Good.
Duranga (2022)
A good Thriller
A Story about a Husband and wife where the husband has a past which is revealed to the wife who is working for the Police. Well Directed Thrilling Drama by Pradeep Sarkar and enacted by Dhrashti Dhami and Gulshan Deviah.
The series has some good ensemble Supporting Caste as Rajesh Khattar, Divya Seth. From the Production House of Rose Visuals by Goldie Behl (Mithya Fame )and backed by zee5 I recommend this to be seen for sure which is an excellent show which great Twists and Turns and great Performances. Dhrashti Dhami looks fresh and confident , Pradeep Sarkar's Direction is good. Worth Watching .....
Big Little Lies (2017)
GREAT DRAMA GREAT EMOTIONS GREAT DIRECTION
A great Story with great Star cast, In fact an Ensemble casting from the production of David Kelley.
The Casting and direction is so very good and so is the Performances by Nicole Kidman , Reese Witherspoon , Meryl Streep , Shalene Woodly , Laura Dern and Adam Scott.
Love the direction , screenplay , Cinematography in the technical aspects.
It is well written with keeping small Nuances in place and the emotions have been played and shown very well.
A Great Dramatic Thriller of Love, Relations, Marital Problems,
etc.
Carried on well by the female stars directed by Jean Marc - Vallee and Andrea Arnold.
Just Loved it , worth a watch and love the small town feel . DO NOT MISS THIS.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
FAST AND GOOD THRILLER
Now this one is a Thriller. It starts with an Argumentative husband and wife where the wife wishes to take a break and visit her parents for a while for the best interest of her own relationship with her husband. While on her way to her parents house the car stops at the gas station and Will ( Gerard Butler) Fills up the gas and Lisa (Jaimie Alexander) goes in the mini Supermarket to fetch something.
And that's how the story begins as to what happens next. It's a great thriller to watch once where Will is on a hunt for his lost wife.
I loved Russell Horns by's Performance. The Movie is fast Paced
. The story Line is good and the movie would have been a great Thriller to watch Out for with an Offbeat Star cast and off beat direction. Its good to watch Gerard Butler after Greenland bashing around bad People.
The Girl from Plainville (2022)
SLOW BUT WORTH WATCHING FOR COLTON RYAN
Now this series is something worth watching. Love the casting the direction and the performances of one and all. Some great performance by Colton Ryan (Conrad "COCO" III)
Looks so very natural as if it comes to him Naturally. Chole Sevigny playing Coco III) mother as (Lynn) is again so natural and you can feel it that you are not watching a series as if it's a real documentary and some real footage going on. Last but not Least Elle Fanning playing Michelle Carter is again great excels in her performance so well that you might develop a hatred for her as if it were real.
The dramatized version of true events has been so well direcTed and performed which is Kudos to the directors of the 8 episode series Liz Hannah and Patrick Macmanus.
I love the screenplay, dialogues and the cinematography.
I recommend not to miss it. WORTH WATCHING .
Endless Love (2014)
PREDICTABLE BUT FRESH
Just Saw this Recently. It's a cute Love story where the two lovers Gabriella Wilde and Alex Pettyfer fight to Prove their love for each other against the Villianish girls Father Hugh played by Bruce Greenwood.
This again is a non Starrer but has good Supporting Caste Bruce Green wood and & Robert Patrick. It a common Love Story of 70s and 80s not that we haven t seen but yet the presentation and execution is very good which gives it a fresh look which makes it worth watching under the drection of Shane Feste.
Joely Richardson has been wasted. Bruce Greenwood and AlexPettyfer have some great screen time and their Performances are worth watching individualy on screen and together against each other as well. Not that Great but worth watching once. Gabriella Wilde looks fresh and performs well throughout.
The Weekend Away (2022)
NOT A THRILLING RIDE ...
The Weekend Away is a story revolving around how two friends meet for a weekend at Croatia and how things take an ugly turn during the short getaway and one of them gets killed and other tries to prove herself Innocent of not killing her friend until the truth Unfolds.
Starring Leighton Meester (Roommate Fame) , Ziad Bakri and Amar Bukvic and Chrstina Wolfe and Directed by Kim Farrant is a small Budget movie
What I do Like is the background score in the very beginning which is apt to build the atmosphere or set the tone of the Movie. The Location Croatia which is a good change for an American movie to be almost shot at and the ensemble casting for a non starrer.
What I Do dislike is the performances are not up to the mark and the climax / ending was a bit to rush rush. But yet it is worth a binge watch and great effort by Kim Farrant. The movie is worth OTT and not a Theatrical Release. The movie has its small flaws which can be ignored.
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)
PREDICTABLE BUT NOT BAD
As compared to the Trailer the film isnt bad. The chills and scares are there. But to note something its shot too much indoor making it too grim. The screenplay could have been twisted at places for certain sequences to be shot outdoor bringing a little relief from the dark.
Shay Mitchell has done a good job. With the chain of events being predictable it s still enjoyable for its scares and set up. Love the prosthetic on Kirby Johnson The suupporting caste also have a decent screen time and have done a great job. I love the editing part and for the cinematography its actually the set up that does not give the cinematographer the room to explore himself and has a fixed avenue to work within.
But to conclude it's a good one time watch.
The Night Of (2016)
STANDING OVATION !!
My God. How do I start. I should in fact be writing pages and pages for this and the appreciation would not just finish.
The Series is a collection of Artistes come together an ensemble caste and just create fireball of performance.
I would love to name one and all from Riz Ahmed, John Turturro, Bill Camp Amara Karan.
This series can actually not be imagined without them.
Some shots are just painting , love the cinematography by and the Editing.
A standing ovation to the caste and the series director Steven Zaillian. I just Hope we get to see a lot more of some intellectual real subjects and series like these.
Love John Turturro , BillCamp , Amara Karan and Of course Riz Ahmed.
La femme du Vème (2011)
Confused and makes you think what is going on ??
It Starts Beautifully and some shots look really like a Painting.
But Halfway through with multiple affairs all going distorted by the end makes you think at the end what the hell just happened.
Go ahead and give it a try f you can understand.
The Vigil (2019)
NOT BAD BUT THE CHILLS ARE THERE
The Vigil
The Vigil Is a story about how someone is requested to watch over a deceased person of a Jewish Community known to him.
Yakov Ronen (Dave Davis ) is requested to play the Vigil for a small sum of money from a known member of the Jewish Community Reb Shelum (Menashe Lustig). Ronen begins his Vigil at Litvaks House , although Ronen was asked to go back was Reluctantly accepted by Litvaks widow.
Played by Lynn Cohen.
Although the story is opens differently that a person is requested to be a vigil to a deceased member of a family which is very interesting and then it has its chills some which have been seen previously. I lke the cinematography by Zach Kuperstein which creates for a great Atmosphere inside. Lynn Cohen does a good Job of being Litvaks widow as mrs. Litvak. One would love to watch her with great make up and look which is kind of scary.
Love the editing as well by Brett Bachman.
Keith Thomas does a great Job as a feature film director as the movie manages to give its thrills and creates curosity amongst audiences. The background score could have been better. The climax could have been better.
A Good one time watch from the IFC MIDNIGHT.
You Are Not My Mother (2021)
Definitely a Good Thriller
I thought for once that this is something from Hollywood. But after watching the trailer and now the movie i would definitely recommend this to many others to watch this
A great Creeppy Thriller by Kate Dolan takes you on a great Roller coaster ride of Drama, Mystery and Horror and great Performances by Hazel Doupe and Carolyn Bracken.
Watch for their performances and the thrill and the thrilling atmosphere it sets up.
Forensic (2022)
Edge of the seat Mystery
From the very beginning itself, the movie keeps you engaging. From what is happening around , and what will happen next. The tempo of the movie is not too fast nor too slow but it keeps you on the edge of the seat.
Love the way the story moves, and every angle unfolds. Shot in Serene and hilly Locations of Mussoorieis very Refreshing.
Vikrant Massey and Radhika Aptes Pairing is Refreshing. Both are Natural. Prachi Desai Looks Fresh as usual and is a surprise Package.
Rohit roy is good as always but does not have a lot offer. Vindu Dara singh does a good Job in comic Role.
The Films has two songs in the movie but are catchy to the ears and very Melodious. The Film has Cinematography by Anshul Chobey.
This is Vishal Furias Second bollywood Movie as a director but not his first directorial as a director.
Vishal Furia is known forCHHORII, CRIMINAL JUSTIC LAPACHHAPI and also the MISSING STONE.
I give it 8 out 10 for direction, great unfoldings, and great comeback by Prachi Desai.
Anna (2019)
Sasha Luss Is Surprising in her Action Avatar !!
A Great Story Line executed very nicely. Another Thriller from Luc Besson after Colombiana.
Women in Action is great Delight. Sasha Luss In a thriller like this is a great Package of complete entertainment involving action and Drama.
The story , the screenplay, the locations, the acting by. Helen Mirren, Luke Evans and. Cillian Murphy is just so beautiful. Great In terms of casting . I suppose Luc has this specific liking to make women oriented action films but at the same time i also suppose that he and only he has this charm or skill to execute it very well.
I love helen Mirren so very much that she got into the skin of the character and with that accent , whoa.... she was awesome.
Watch it for almost everything and everyone and twist and turns and the drama and the action
I just loved it.