Change Your Image
karenblade
Reviews
Tetris (2023)
Great story behind the iconic game boy.
Who would have known that the game boy and Tetris had such a fab historic story that went along with it? We all had at least one, even my mother who was 60 and hooked and could get the space rocket before any of us. Taron Egerton is brilliant as always. His relationship with the Russian genius who created the game tetris was portrayed brilliantly. The few corrupt Russians and the disgraced Maxwells, all had a hand in the history of Tetris and distribution of gameboys explained in this story. For anyone who remembers the start of the video game inventions, it's an absolutely fascinating watch. It seems like yesterday.
Succession (2018)
Oh my, what has happened this season?
I've been hooked all throughout this what was a brilliant show. It left on a cliffhanger (Tom double dealing?) and has become irritating with the 3 "children" bickering. The three of them have random, pointless conversations with unfinished sentences and it's extremely grating. I've had to insist we watch it through to what we were told was the final season. The location jumps about and doesn't add up. It's become almost they're making it up as they go along. This was such a sharp, entitled series and it appears to have lost its way. I will probably watch it to the end now as I've spent so much time investing in it.
Blue Lights (2023)
Brilliant. At last a series worth watching.
Top drama with a great cast. It had humour, suspense and a believable plot. Some well known and not so well know actors and actresses feature. The setting was dark and edge of the seat stuff. I liked all the characters and they all played their parts superbly. It didn't show Belfast in a great light but not too dissimilar from many major cities when you look below the surface. I hope that the BBC will write more of this gripping series very quickly. This is what quality tv is all about and what writers should aspire to create. It's probably one of the best written series since the brilliant Happy Valley. Well worth watching.
Witness Number 3 (2022)
Reasonable thriller
The story was a litte sketchy here and there, but it was dark, tense and different. Lead roles were very believable too. Good cast. Definitely worth a watch.
Cleveland Abduction (2015)
Graphic, scary, well told true life story.
Wow, I nearly turned it off as it really scared me. Gritty true story. Well acted. It's certainly a true life horror story. The topic is scarier than any horror film. Very graphic.
This Is Going to Hurt (2022)
Stick with it. It touches every emotion. Brilliant.
Fantastically written. The negative reviews I think were written after a couple of episodes. It's funny, witty, sad, angry and so cleverly thought out. The best thing I've seen in such a long time. Wonderful.
The Sinner (2017)
Season 1 good then worse each season
I enjoyed series 1 but with each season it's got worse. Season 4 drawn out and unbelievable. Bill Pullman's mannerisms ruin it too. It needs putting to bed.
The Teacher (2022)
Give us a break from Sheridan Smith
Overcast Sheridan Smith is in far too much. She always plays the same loud, pouty character. Very unconvincing as a teacher, with a fag always in her mouth and the blowing thing she does. The cast were all weak on the whole. An unbelievable story line which didn't stack up. Save 4 hrs of your time.
Boiling Point (2021)
Not for me.
No substance but awesome acting. Huge fan of Stephen Graham but I thought the plot was weak. What a fine actor Stephen is though. Its worth a watch for him alone.
The Responder (2022)
I loved it. Very different
Complex and thought provoking. Well written. Gritty, fantastically acted and believable characters. The file line as to which side of the law you're on. Came good at the end.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Love Olivia Coleman, hated this film
It certainly had a hidden meaning but it was drab, odd and pointless. Some of it really didn't make sense. 2 hrs wasted. We couldn't really get the point of the film and how many strange characters were in it. I wouldn't bother.
The Tourist (2022)
6 hrs of my life wasted
Opening episode very good and I had high hopes. From episode 3 it turned into a slapstick comedy and a bad one at that. So poor. Don't waste your time watching it.
Landscapers (2021)
Shocking. Wished I'd not bothered.
At a 7.2 I thought I'd give it a go. Great cast encouraged me too, but boy was I wrong. It was unbelievably terrible. The film set flashbacks. This could have been so good as I've read about the story. Don't bother.
Blue Miracle (2021)
Very enjoyable feelgood movie
Loved it. Great subject with the kids. An easy to watch warm film with a great cast. Dennis Quaid seems to be in a lot of recent movies, he never darks to deliver. Loved the kids and Omar.
Don't Look Up (2021)
No zero to give. 2 and a half hrs I won't get back.
It started with some promise. Must have cost a fortune to film. The jokes didn't work. Unbelievable script and just awful. What a waste of acting talent. What a waste of an evening.
Hanna (2019)
Absolutely loved it. A must watch.
I started Hanna in 2020 and binged watched both series, which I really enjoyed. Then series 3 was later coming out. I've loved all of it. Esme who plays Hanna and Mireille (Marissa) are brilliant in their characters. Great action series and a very different topic.
The Outlaws (2021)
Top script. Unique and clever.
I like it. Brave, cheeky humour about these woke times, reminds me of happier, less devisive times. Great cast. Lighthearted and definitely worth a watch. Unique.
The Long Call (2021)
Dreary
This is possibly the most dreary thing I've ever watched. I read a few positive reviews and stuck with it. Glum and depressing, other than the scenery.
Mai Neim (2021)
Loved it.
Great cast. Pacey. Brilliant action. Fantastic actors. Lots of twists and turns. It puts many recent big budget films to shame. The cast acted every emotion. A bit gruesome but well worth a watch. On a footnote, the actors/actresses look so young for their real ages.
Maid (2021)
Nearly gave up but glad I didn't.
There was a couple of off the wall scenes in it and some stupid decisions by Alex. The cast however were brilliant. A sad story but heartwarming about real love. Superb acting.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Think I'll have nightmares.
5 episodes in. Can't stand player 070, but boy is this dark. Sick and scary. I can believe this stuff really happens, for sick people's pleasure. A bit like Hostel, Saw and other scary stuff. Eye covering watching.
Last Tango in Halifax (2012)
Witty, beautiful, sentimental and real with a first class cast.
I never fancied this when it came out, oh how I missed out. I've just watched the first series, it's genius and the cast are first rate. You'll laugh, cry and experience every emotion. Brilliant.
Keeping Faith (2017)
Unbelievable story line. Far fetched
I didn't mind the first 2 series, but series 3 was ridiculous. The lady cop was in every part of the story, for the wrong reasons. The villain mother was far too old to be credible. The lead actress, I felt hugely overacted. Steve looked like he needed a bath and was miscast as the lover. The plot line was frankly, unbelievable. 18 hrs of my life I won't get back. I did like the Welsh scenery though.
The Job Lot (2013)
Absolutely loved it. Comedy gem.
The characters, everything about it is absolutely brilliant. What a bright little comedy with a terrific cast. Fab mood lifter.
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (2020)
Fantastic reminder of iconic and diverse songwriting.
The so talented gracious documentary through the eyes of Barry (he was the genius). A fantastic look at their great every evolving music, quite a few chunks missed out. I wished it was longer, as it was almost a footnote on the sad losses of the youngest 3 brothers, at such young ages. We all knew Barry was the songwriting genius, even though at the time I was never a fan of his falsetto, ooh but the harmonies. I never realised Robin was the one who seemed to think he was the kingpin. He was my least favourite. It made me appreciate them so much more though and thankful to have grown up with their music and musical influences. What a time to be alive. I hoped maybe more personal information as they brought so much joy to so many, but their story was also quite tragic. It left me feeling money can't buy you life longevity and so sad for Barry. Still genius though.❤