Change Your Image
hesterroozeboom
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cinderella (2021)
The cinderella we need
If you're not gonna watch this for the inspiring story or for the fabulous dresses, then at least watch it for Billy Porter slaying it as the fairy godmother.
This musical was such a joyfull story of a young ambitious woman who didn't let anything stand In her way of making her dreams come true. This is the cinderella what I want my kids to look up too.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Predictable but epic
This movie had everything I was hoping for. The special effects alone are a reason to go and see it. Also, the build up was good. They took time to introduce new characters and new storylines but not too much. And lots of monster fighting. And that's what I came for off course.
I liked that in this movie it wasn't really about the people, but more about Kong en godzilla.
Off course the story could've been so much better. It was predictable and therefor sometimes a little dumb.. But.. nobody's mothers name turned out to be Martha.. So, that's a good thing. Would recommend!
Dancing Queens (2021)
This movie just makes you smile
It's a lovely story with beautiful dancing. Fun characters and great acting. All you need to know..
Time Trap (2017)
Don't watch. It's a trap!
I had low expectations, but I was still disappointed. The story was so bad. Super predictable, which you don't want in a mystery movie. But the worst thing.. The acting.. Oh the acting..
Dark (2017)
Still in shock
This is one of those shows you wish you could watch again for the first time.
There is so much attention to detail. The casting was great. They all looked like there older/younger self and they where all such great actors.
But the storyline made this show so extraordinary. Only at the end the whole thing came together as a puzzle and throughout the whole show you found more and more pieces. Every episode gave you more information but also made you even more confused. It just does not let you go..
Go see this. Trust me.
Good Omens (2019)
Seriously my only complaint is that is was way too short
I seriously loved every minute of this serie. The casting was great. We already know that David Tennent is a great actor, but he was made for this part. Micheal Sheen was also brilliant. Also, watching them together was so much fun. Even Jack Whitehall surprised me in a good way.
The show was so well written and the humor was subtle and clever. I was actually sad that I finished the show. Give me more, please.
Frozen II (2019)
Predictable but fun
The movie looks amazing. The visuals where extremely well done. The jokes where better then the first one. Kristoffs song stood out because it was so funny.
But the movie was too predictable. It was hard to feel something when characters feel sad, because you can predict the outcome (I'm sorry if this is a spoiler).
Overall i enjoyed it, maybe even a little bit more then the first one.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
This is how it should be done
First of all. Both Bale and Damon did such an amazing job making this movie feel so honest. I was especially impressed with Bale's performance. He made this character so believable and relatable without even saying that much.
Although the trailer makes you think it's all about Ford and Ferrari, the movie is actually the story of Ken Miles. Wich was, in my opinion, much more interesting.
Also the racing scenes where stunning and very cool.
I have only one thing I didn't quite understand..What was Shelby shewing the whole movie long?
The Lion King (2019)
Seriously?
Allright. This movie was a new level of awful. All they did was copy the better version of this movie and removed some really good parts. That would've been okay if they replaced it with something better. But they didn't.
Did they really think it would be okay as long as it looked pretty?
It was really weird to see this realistic animals talk. They had a mouth that could form words, wich made the whole thing very awkward and not realistic again.
Do not see this. It's a big waste of money and time.
Dumbo (2019)
It wasn't that bad
I truly don't understand all the bad reviews I'm reading. I'm not saying this was the best Tim Burton ever did, but it was an absolute fun movie. The whole tone of the movie was good and very sweet. I was surprised that it wasn't as dark as we are used to with Tim burton (did he managed to make this movie more Disney then is already was..). Overall I enjoyed the movie.
Shazam! (2019)
Shamazing
I don't think I've ever been this enthusiastic about a Superhero movie before. Its original and very fun to watch. The comedy in this movie was so clever and very well written. The movie wasn't perfect, but overall they did a great job!
But what made this movie so great was Zachary Levi! He wás Shazam. Zachary was born to play this part. He really felt like a 14 year old boy who turned into a superhero. Without making it a stereotype.
Also, the villain played by Mark Strong did not disappoint. He made the character feel believable. He wasn't only a mad scientist, he was even kinda relatable.
Just go and see it, you will nog regret it
A Simple Favor (2018)
Kinda weird. Very cool.
Let's start by saying that Blake Lively is an amazing actress. She made her character so interesting and cool (the outfits helped too).
The movie kept switching between a comedy and a thriller which was a little strange at first, but it also made the movie very interesting. The mystery itself was a little predictable. Although they did manage to keep the story interesting. Until almost the end. That's where they took it a little too far..
Love, Simon (2018)
Loved it!
What a beautiful movie. I loved every second of it. Although it was, like every highschool movie, kinda predictable and cheesy. But i love it that we now have that kind of movie about a gay kid.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Enjoyable
The movie was pretty fun to watch. It has everything you'd expect from a musical movie sequel. Fun song, fun dances, a predictable storyline and a lot of cliches.
But the movie did not have the same feeling as the first one. Also it felt like they wrote the movie in a rush. It felt a little messy sometimes.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Not great
I think that Hannah John-Kamen was the best thing in this movie. I really liked her character and she did it really well. Het character was the only one i could actually feel empathy for. She was complex and cool. Unlike ant-man himself, who was flat and not interesting. Most character where just there for the comedy. And that's just annoying.
The movie overall was predictable and a little lame. Some of the jokes where good. But most of them just made my eyes roll instead of make me laugh. While i mostly love the comedy in Marvel movies. But this time it made the whole movie a little hard to watch.
Riverdale (2017)
it's a mess
I loved the first season. It had an awesome story and every episode was exciting. But i believe the writers where on jingle jangle when writing the second season. Characters completely changed personality and the storyline was not well explained. The writing is just lazy and messy.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
What great movie.. Except it wasn't
The movie was only half as good as they made me think it would be. They did a great job on the story, but they did leave a few plotholes. I was really suprised by Thanos' character. He wasn't just a big scary purple alien. He is actually very complex and cool. He felt more like a human being (alien being..) then some of the hero's.