Change Your Image
rivitalizzare
Reviews
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
I fell asleep
(TLDR below) I went with my girlfriend to watch this and it was really boring. Lots of talking, and the little bit of action couldn't pick it up. The plot seemed all over the place and when you did understand it, it still didn't make sense why it was written this way. At some point shortly after the scene where Grindelwald is being carried on the shoulders of a crowd, like in the trailer, I started nodding off and eventually fell asleep for some time. When I woke up, it turned out I didn't miss much because we were still continuing with the Bambi plot line which was poorly executed to begin with. In the beginning of the movie Dumbledore tells Grindelwald that he loved him, and that part just seemed unnecessary when you watch the rest of the movie. It's as though it was added just for the sake of adding it. I'm guessing it was made that way to make it easy to take that scene away and give the movie to China without making any added changes. The hypocrisy on that is another story, but I digress. It's really rare for me to sleep during a movie, and even rarer for me to fall asleep in a movie theater (not even certain if it's happened before).
TLDR: The movie is super boring and the plot blows, skip it or watch it at your own peril.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Garbage movie
I don't mind a female-led movie, but this was extremely dumb to the point where it just makes you wish you never saw it. You have these two chicks that screw people over for money, and the movie expects you to root for them or feel sorry for them when the Russian mafia goes after them. The mafia does such a poor job of killing these two, like come on, but not only that, both are fine and end up screwing over the mafia in the end. Yeah, the one chick gets taken out, but by some other guy at the end, not by the mob, but by then you don't care because the movie has been so full of stupidity that it doesn't matter anymore. This got a golden globe too, this blows my mind. Horrendous movie.
Batwoman (2019)
Unbelievably dumb
So season 2 rolls around and I was curious how they would transition to the new girl, and apparently now the suit is ultra rare and makes people powerful. So now there's no training required, ol' girl just put the suit on and went to town on all of the bad guys, get the heck outta here, and the only thing that could penetrate it is a kryptonite bullet? Who writes this stuff? Lmao cancel this show already, hella dumb.
Charade (1963)
Had me guessing for a bit there!
I'm rating the movie for the time it was made and it was great. I know movies like these have been triggering sjws because anything that isn't part of their agenda drives them mad which is why there are some 1 star reviews. I think it's a shame, but I'm glad to see that others haven't followed suit. The movie follows a woman who doesn't know who to trust after her husband is killed and left her with a large sum of money which she herself doesn't know where it is and other crooks think she's hiding it. What follows is a bit of suspense and chases that leave you guessing at who the woman can trust and who is after her money. I like that the film paid attention to even the little details like the boat scene where even though it was an obvious green screen they still changed the voices to echo when the boat "passed" under a tunnel. If you love older movies with good writing and wit, this is worth a look.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Skip it
The movie could've been good, but instead they focused on some dude granting wishes and causing global chaos rather than what everyone was hoping for, WW vs Cheetah. Their fight was very short and the majority of the movie was spent focusing on the adventures of some guy who wants world power pretending to be a genie. They should've gotten rid of that guy, brought back Steve another way or not at all, have a different origin story for Cheetah (she has many), and then focus on Cheetah and WW's rivalry and subsequent buildup to a final fight scene. They could've thrown in some other WW villains for more action, but have Cheetah as her main nemesis. If the movie was shorter I would've given a better rating, but for such a long movie one would expect some fulfillment which is what this movie sorely lacks.
#Saraitda (2020)
Not good
Right away the acting is sub par, but if the story was halfway decent I'd be okay with that. The problem is that the main character who looks like a Korean version of Eminem, seems to be incredibly dumb. Some have noted that it's as though no one has seen a zombie movie in this movie, but even if they haven't, the main character is a gamer, so he should at least know some survival skills. He makes dim-witted decisions and survives off of plot alone. The zombies are also very inconsistent in their attacks and methods of entry into apartments. Overall it's not the worst movie out there, definitely not a 1, but it sucks. Do yourself a favor and skip it.
Mulan (2020)
Could've been better
I was expecting Mulan to be strong since any movie with a female lead nowadays is OP, but she's on the verge of being a superhero that it's dumb. Give her some obstacles, a challenge, and some better acting skills. The movie was pretty boring actually and the effects were pretty bad, definitely not worth 30 dollars, glad I didn't pay to see it. The actress definitely has some mad skills, they should've used that to make the fighting scenes more realistic instead of Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon in one scene and semi-realistic in another. Watch it and forget about it.