Change Your Image
addicy
Reviews
Problem Child 3: Junior in Love (1995)
Extremely Bad Movie
I watched this movie when it aired on tv. All I can say is this movie lacked originality. No John Ritter and Michael Oliver = no hit.
If they wanted to do a TV series after the second film. I can see Ritter, Yasbeck, Oliver, Ivyann Schwan appearing on such series. Example: The 90's tv version of "Uncle Buck" was plain awful. No John Candy in the lead role.
William Katt's version of Ben Healy was a wuss. Justin Chapman was less convincing as Junior Healy, John Ritter and Michael Oliver had that on screen chemistry. These two actors didn't.
We're was Annie and Trixie from Part 2? There's no mention of them ever again. I wonder why? Ben said that Annie was the one for him not LaWanda.
Punky Brewster: Tons of Fun (1987)
My favorite episode
This episode hit close to home for me. I battled my weight for years. The thing I didn't like was when Louise encouraged the name calling, like taking the "Save the Whales" poster off the wall and saying.
Louise: Look, you even knew I was coming!
Louise then broke down saying she wishes she could look like Punky.
I entually conquered my demons by losing over 80lbs. This episode sets an example of how to lose weight the right way.
Crash dieting and not eating for days at a time isn't the solution.
Louise then used Punky's words of wisdom and found her inner willpower to finally lose weight.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Hocus Pocus 2 could've been way better
I was entranced by the opening with young Winifred, Sarah and Mary(which wasn't featured in the 1993 film). So bravo to them for showing that.
Now it's the present and Becca is given a candle by Gilbert. She along with her friend reignite the black flame and resurrects the Sanderson sisters. Then they head to Walgreens for the most boring scene in the entire movie.
It's filled with witty puns and flying on zoombas or a wet jet. But I enjoyed the "One Way or Another" musical scene.
Things finally picked up when Winifred realized the error to losing those she loves when casting a power spell.
Jesse: Jesse's New Job (1999)
Where's her dad and brothers?
I never understood why the show underwent several cast changes in Season 2? The dad and brothers disappeared for some reason. They're never seen or heard from again. Nobody knows what happened to them. Did the dad move in with his gf? Did John, Jr and Darren receive job offfers? The Warner family is more stronger as a unit instead of having them living apart. Some episodes where good having the new cast, but I wanted the departing cast members returning on occasion, but that never happened. No wonder the ratings fell and it was cancelled in May of 2000. Some stories in season 2 were a bit stale and not worth watching. I basically wanted it to stay the same hence why I dislike changes very much.
Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1989)
Even worse then Part 2
Angela stealing someone's identity after killing someone to be a camp counselor. First of all. How did Angela know Maria was going be a counselor? Anyway it takes us to the same camp ground from Part 2. This is basically a snoozefest from the first scene to the climax. I thought Angela only targeted campers? The plot for this movie is even worse. The cop who's son died in the previous film didn't even exact his revenge by killing Angela instead he stood there like an idiot as she shoots him dead.
In my opinion it should've ended after the first Sleepaway Camp. Angela should be locked up til she reaches an age where she can be tried as a adult for the people she murdered and locked up forever. There's the solution.
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988)
Very bad film
Just out of curiosity I wanted to watch Sleepaway Camp 2. I started watching thinking it was gonna be good. I was proven wrong. Pamela Springsteen is literally the worst actress I've ever seen portray the role of Angela Baker(Felissa Rose was way better). The overall plot was pointless. If children get out of hand they get sent home or in Angela's eyes, they get punished by death. Reformed eh? I think not.
Little House on the Prairie: A Child with No Name (1983)
I really hated this episode
Laura and Almonzo's newborn son unexpectedly dies and she blames Dr. Baker. I know Laura is in grief but to blast him verbally in front of the town saying he isn't wanted at the funeral cause the baby is dead cause of him? I thought it was ludicrous. I couldn't believe what I was hearing from Laura. Next thing the whole town of Walnut Grove is against him. Only thing I'm glad is Laura eventually came around and realized what a fool she has been.
Superman & Lois: What Lies Beneath (2022)
Great start to season 2
I hope Lois and Natalie become friends. Sam's replacement seems a little unusual for one, Clark is suspicious. One character stood out for me is Sarah. She returns home from camp and gives Jordan the cold shoulder. Something is definitely off about her. I'll try to figure it out before the next episode airs.
You think she'd tell her parents to take her to see Jordsn right away. That moment kinda stuck with me and threw me for a loop.
I Love Lucy: Ricky Asks for a Raise (1952)
This is my favorite episode of season 1
The only one of Lucy's schemes that actually worked. Lucy, Ethel and Fred's quick changing and walking out when they realize Ricky Ricardo isn't appearing there anymore. The confused face of the character of Mr. Littlefield(Gale Gordon) made it even better.
I found myself laughing out loud throughout the whole thing.
Cagney & Lacey: Burn Out (1983)
This is one of my favorite episodes ever!!!!!
Mary Beth Lacey goes awol after her vacation gets postponed at the last minute. She goes to the beach and is bothered by a woman named Maggie. Later on she appreciates the life she lives with her husband and sons.
The Brain (1988)
Best Canadian Sci-fi/horror film
I saw this movie when I was 17 years old. It scared the living hell out of me. So much that I couldn't sleep without the light. Years later I've come to enjoy it very much. The acting is stellar as is the choice to film it in Ontario, Canada.
Not to mention that Dr. Blake(David Gale) using an alien organism and brainwashing techniques to have people do his evil bidding is quite an interesting plot for a movie.
Richie Rich (2015)
A terrible show. It should've resembled the comic book
Richie Rich is a lovable character, but it's his family that's the problem. His father is basically a couch potato with no job or aspects. The sister should be grateful they're all living in a big mansion, but all Harper does is complain. Not exactly the way a supportive sibling should behave.
I got as far as episode 5 before realizing the family never leaves the house. Richie and his friends never set foot in school. They could've built a classroom set on the same stage, but they didn't.
The worst plot is Richie converting his vegetables into energy. I mean come on that's pathetic.
Jack-O (1995)
Extremely awful movie.
This movie bored me from start to finish. I knew the name of John Carradine(who died in 1988). Good question about how his relatives could approve archive footage to be used in this pile of crap. Nothing could save this movie. I did applaud one character for her smart thinking of hiding instead of running around like a brainless idiot.
The movie looks like it was shot with a hand held steady camera. Acting was stale, characters were not believable.
One death scene was laughable and unconvincing and bad.
Unconditional Love (2002)
Great movie should be on blu ray.
The first time I watched this movie. I found myself laughing out loud at all of Meredith Eaton's scenes(she's genuinely funny).
Kathy Bates is very good in the role of Grace Beasley. Rupert Everett as Dirk. Some people criticized this film for the lack of chemistry of the cast and script.
This movie has a lot of heart warming moment. I found it funny and entertaining. I wish they made movies like "Unconditional Love". When I watched it, I recalled seeing the trailer years earlier with the scene where Grace collapses after learning Victor Fox was murdered. I'm like "Oh, yeah. I remember this now."