Change Your Image
coleektorrd
Reviews
You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah (2023)
The talent is in the jeans.
Outstanding writing. The acting was phenomenal. The comedy was subtle yet humorous and sometimes bittersweet while the drama was felt deeply.
Adam Sandler's daughters are very talented, natural actors. The talent doesn't fall far from the tree.
It was also a pleasure seeing Adam getting along with his wife, the same actress that played his wife in that unbelievably phenomenal movie that I can't believe Adam didn't get nominated for, or if he did I didn't hear about it and he should have won, in Uncut Gems.
I never expected a man my age, retirement, to enjoy such a teenage movie. It was so poignant and sweet and somewhat unbelievably mean for this daughter of Adams to play which makes me even more proud of her. Because the best actors in my opinion are the ones that play the bad guy. The ones that take the hatred. In that respect, comparing Adam's character in Uncut Gems, with his younger daughter's role in this gem, the talent is in the genes.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty: The New World (2023)
I can feel it. We're getting near the point of no return When Adrian Brody goes full Riley.
Honestly, that's what I've been waiting for this entire captivating, awesomely entertaining series... for Adrian Brody to go full full Pat Riley with the hair slicked back with that confident gate and taking control. All the rest is totally involving and fun and loving every minute of it. But I can't wait to see that full Cock of the Walk strut of Riley's. It's building up!
So now we're at the point where Dr. Buss is going to decide the center of his entire franchise is going to be based on Michael Irvin Magic Johnson.
I hope they don't just eliminate the character of Jason Segel and let him stay around for the series in some way. The more high quality actors like him involved, it's always for the best.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
I can't imagine what level of Genius it took to make this film.
But then again, I do recognize it as a work of Genius, so..
This was the perfect end to a magnificent trilogy of excitement, adventure, emotion, a work of pure genius. And this goes beyond the director and writer of this work of inspiration, it's the chemistry Between the actors. It's the perfect casting of actors to fit their characters.
It was like being in a dream. I would go to a theme park based on this trilogy. Especially the third film, this one. In it, I couldn't help noticing potential homages being paid just so many different Sci-Fi movies, TV shows, westerns both in the past and recent, it was an expression of love to the business itself. Well done, sir. I would love to just hang and witness you working someday.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Outstanding 5th chapter of Junior's world.
I think Phoebe is an outstanding choice to co-star with the Harrison Ford. I didn't find her annoying at all. She acted the way any goddaughter would act. It was a wonderful Adventure. And in case anybody didn't notice, they will be a sixth or 7th and 8th and 9th Etc as long as it makes money. Why? CGI baby! It's so realistic now! They can make stories up for whatever age Indy happened to be at the time.
If Harrison Ford chose to for the sake of his offspring and family, he can sign off on his image being used indefinitely for the characters as long as somebody is there to benefit from the gross sales.
Long Live Indiana Jones movies starring Harrison Ford. Or his ghost.
The Flash (2023)
I had a total blast to my past with Keaton et al
I didn't realize how much I loved Michael Keaton as Batman. The last time I heard him say that line, I am Batman, was on a Saturday Night Live show or something like that. The chills and thrills I got seeing him in that costume again, bringing me back to 31 years old and seeing him in the movies, watching every preview building up to the release date, only for my movie going experience to be ruined by a bunch of talkative inconsiderate moviegoers right behind me. But even so, I still loved that movie, with Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger and of course, the I AM Batman himself, Michael Buster Keaton.
10 Stars strictly for the good feelings it brought. I'm not going to pick it apart by what I missed orwhat it should have had. As long as I had a blast watching it.
P. S. Another cute bit after the credits.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Disappointed. Not what I expected to happen.
I thought he was going after the entire table? What's up with this one guy? Not what I signed up for. I was expecting all the members of the table to be hiding scared. Did Charad know he was dying in real life to have him canceled in the movie like that? The Paris chicks doing the uploading of me $40M aren't as hot as the American chicks. Winston looks old. Wick looks slow. Franchise looks broken. I'm feeling down on it now. I was so excited looking forward to this movie. Now I don't see a future for it. Sad. It had so much promise. Halle Berry could have been brought back. They had her dog. Or so it seemed.
The Menu (2022)
Scrumptious
Vengeance is best served on a cold dish. What a delicious movie. Raife Feins always seems to provide an intense course of thespianism, from when I first noticed him playing that evil Geoth in Schindler's List, and his tour de farce in Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel. There are many more which I don't need to list here, from the English Patient to the King's Men, etc. Is the master at setting the pace. The menu in every movie he's in, if memory serves, seems to be by his character's design. A central figure to each story.
I won't give away anything here except to paraphrase one statement he made to his guests during the course of the movie: you obviously want to be here or you could have left if you really wanted to.
Bad Santa (2003)
Instant classic
I said over and over and over again this movie's going to be a classic. I said over and over and over again this movie's going to be a classic. Ahoom, ahoom, ahoom, ahoom.
This is sort of like Groundhog Day. Every single time it's on, so far, I can't help myself from watching. What an awesome movie! It was perfect. In my opinion. It's a dark side of Santa. It's on the scale and level of Pretty Woman. Can't help watching every time I see it on a channel. Good feelings. Great cast. Perfect cast. Everything just works out in movies like these. Fits all together like a perfectly pieced puzzle. A+
Violent Night (2022)
Billy Bob? You got some competition for Bad Santa 3.
You know about that six degrees to what's his name? Well, here we have connections to Al Pacino, Denzel Washington, Keanu reeves, Scarlett Johansson, Billy Bob Thornton and even Chevy Chase. When we first saw this title and description we were going to pass because it was a horror movie. We don't like horror movies much. But when we noticed it was a comedy as well, we were All In!
Johnny legs was in both the Al Pacino movie Carlito's Way and Keanu Reeves John Wick. He plays another bad guy here. Beverly D'Angelo from the Chevy Chase movies plays a badass grandma. She's married to Pacino. Or was. But then again maybe not she just had his kids. We got a triple connection. I first noticed the guy that played Santa and Denzel's version of John Wick. Then I noticed him in Scarlett Johansson's last Marvel movie, playing her foster parent who turns out to be a superhero on in his own right. We love this actor in that kind of role, which he repeats here. All in all a very satisfying comedic romp with some serious schitt.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
The Three Stooges meet Jurassic Park
I couldn't help but think of The Three Stooges during those Chase scenes of which was the majority of the movie. Imagining Curly going whoop whoop whoop being chased by a variety of dinosaurs. LOL
That's not a knock at all. I loved it! I found it very enjoyable seeing the old cast with the new. Very nostalgic. Characters intermingled well together.
The story made sense. It was meant to be over the top. I only waited so long because I read negative reviews early on. That's my own fault. I have to learn not to be swayed by reviews, good or bad, before seeing a movie or deciding to see a movie.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Really wanted to get into this...
I got bored very quickly and stopped after 10 or 15 minutes. Then I read the reviews. Plan on giving it another shot, but giving my initial feelings. Still hoping to get into this even half as much as Game of Thrones.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
But Skyler!
Anna Gunn was listed as a cast member. Was expecting a news alert within the episode announcing Grey Matter giving Walt Junior the money as Walter White set up in the end of Breaking Bad.
It was a logical ending. Satisfying, but not explosive as this fan expected.
Better Call Saul: Waterworks (2022)
Kim Wexler's Fate...
Something is wrong with Kim wexler's story. She's married to this guy that's totally unsuited for the girl we know Kim to be. She's a very intelligent person. This guy isn't. She settled into the most boring routine her true self cannot possibly settle into. This cannot be how she ends up. She's either planning some huge scam so she can come back to Jimmy and make him proud, or she's just going to flip out at some point in the future, and we won't be there to see. So it will be an unanswered question on one of the characters.
I'm rooting for a Bonnie and Clyde ending with Kim and Jimmy back together again going out in a blaze of glory.
The Old Man: VII (2022)
Ain't No Better Call Saul
I originally gave this a nine after watching the first two episodes. It had so much promise. I had to force myself to get through the fifth episode. The sixth episode I started watching and I couldn't even finish. Didn't even watch this episode. A total waste of talent. Like Better Call Saul I thought this would be another Exquisite onion to peel. But I was wrong. It was too boring to continue watching. I fell out of the story. Only giving it five stars out of respect for the actors. Otherwise it would have been a one.
Better Call Saul: Fun and Games (2022)
So our sweet, kind, loving Kim is a sociopath. I love it!
Turns out our Kimmy is a cold-hearted, cold-blooded sociopath. What an amazing actress doing an amazing acting job within an acting job! Rhea Seehorn, Kudos! The way she told Howard's ex-wife that story and made it so believable. Inside she was loving it!
This entire series is exquisite the way they peel events like an onion and take their time digging deep into all the motives and thoughts of every single character, just by extending the moments and not rushing them.
Can't wait for next week! Best show on TV by far.
The Old Man: VI (2022)
My first review on the initial episodes was a 10...
My first review on the initial episodes was a 10, relishing the slow unraveling of a terrific story like an onion with great actors.
Now, it's like watching great actors watching paint dry.
That's why I'm giving it a five, for the actors. Not for the story.
Zzzzzzzzz.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
It's awesome. We know that. But...
I hope when all is said and done in the last five episodes, perhaps in a future Jimmy / Saul episode, they show on the television news that Gretchen and Elliot gave the money to Walter's kids. That would be another piece of the puzzle that can use closing. It would show that Walter got his way after all. All the way. After all, they did have closing for Jesse in the movie El Camino. Let's have a closing for Walter's family getting the money and showing his family getting it and having a beginning to a positive Life In The End.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Kevin needs The Rock
Not the same chemistry or as a believable movie that Kevin Hart has with Dwayne Johnson, but a fun movie. A one time watch. Enjoy it at home. Not worthy as a ticket buy.
The Old Man: IV (2022)
Zoe is out after next week... here's how I know...
I agree with another reviewer that everyone wished he would have shot her at the end of this show.
I don't know how she's going to be gone after the next show, whether he kills her or she disappears another way. But based on the actress' credits in this series, she's in it for four episodes out of seven. Next week is the fourth episode she's in.
Bye-bye Zoe!
Dual (2022)
It was interesting...
Worth a one time watch. Very thought-provoking. Delving into the idea of having a clone of yourself to make it easier on loved ones when you're gone. And then plans change. You're not going anywhere. Can you live with a clone of yourself being alive out there? This movie attempts to answer that question. In a very subtle way.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Before I even realized...
Before I even realized that Sam Raimi directed this film when I saw the credits at the end of the movie, I noticed within the movie 2 hints although there were probably more that I missed.
First hint was seeing Bruce Campbell as the old man that was made to beat himself up.
Second hint was that dark hold book reminded me of that evil book in Ash and the Evil Dead series. May have been the same actual book.
The CGI and acting were superb but the story was nonsensical. 3 hours about a witch given way too much power for one individual who didn't even have the foresight to realize you can't steal love, even from your other Universe self, especially when you destroy so many people to get it. Love has to be earned. It takes love to receive love. Evil begets evil. It's a take on the line in Forrest Gump, stupid is as stupid does. Since she had the power to dream walk and live through her alternate universe self with her alternate's kids, she should have continued doing it and fulfil that emptiness inside of her vicariously. And since you had the power to see into other universes, surely one of them would have already shown her what would happen.
Part of me was hoping End Game would have been the final movie in this whole fantasy world. But I guess in this day and age with all the problems going on we need our fantasies to escape. Next up, Thor.
13 Fanboy (2021)
Could have worked better as a comedy
Opportunity missed. Killing the original actors that played in the movies was a bad idea for a serious slasher film. Why? Because we care too much for the actors. We know them, or feel we do. What works as a slasher film is the separation of the victims from reality. The suspension of disbelief.
This would have been far better if it was in the comedy tradition of scary movie.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
It's menopause, not menostop...
Positive film on many levels.
A senior citizen Widow who's always had self-esteem issues decides to engage the services of a male escort.
Without getting involved in the details, let's just say that we learn through their time together that the brain is the greatest sex organ, when patience, time and humanity is applied.
A bit too chatty in the middle, making it a bit boring. But the payoff in the end and the acting earn this 7 rating.
Jerry & Marge Go Large (2022)
Overall depressing, but sweet
Bryan Cranston and Annette Bening seem to be playing people around 60 years old. Calculating 42 years of marriage and getting married straight from their senior year in high school. Either it's them acting older along with makeup to make them seem in their 70s, or they've aged not so well. That, along with the slow pace of the people in this Mayberry like town, is what I find depressing about this.
The story is sweet (my eyes watered a couple of times) with some comedic moments sprinkled in thanks to Rainn Wilson.
A one-time watch for the lessons and sentiment.
Spiderhead (2022)
Deception to Control
Honestly, would not have watched if not for being a Miles fan.
A bit sluggish for 97 minutes but all in all a decent film. A similar concept was in an episode of the original Star Trek series, only instead of drugs, it was a machine that sent impulses to the brain. Same in that both involve a genius well intentioned scientist gone mad.
My favorite part of the movie were the last words spoken by Miles Teller.