Change Your Image
cwaller-47927
Reviews
Mother! (2017)
Why all the tight face shots of Jennifer Lawerence
I was getting a headache with the camera movements and right face shots. How annoying!
The first 5 minutes is an obnoxious obvious gratuitous shot of Jennifer Lawerence nipples showing thought the night gown.
This is just horrible, so many warnings and I still tried it.
Since I have to do 300 more characters for this review which is ridiculous I will just say the same things again so no need to read past this point t.
I usually like these kinds of movies but not when they are this dumb. Thai is just horrible so many warnings and I still tried it.
The right face shots are dumb and gave me a headache.
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)
Horrible
So happy I did not pay for this movie. The lead women was so entitled. Demanding things be done just for her and everybody needs to bend to accommodate her. It was absolutely horrible. I only made it to about 35 minutes and that took everything I had.
It started decent but when she got to the door house it just went down hill. Also this was the 50s, historically that did not have people of color as models.
You can downvote this review as much as you like, this movie was really bad in so many ways. I had hoped it was a nice sweet care free kind of feel good movie but nope. They have to get the PC stuff in every single more even when it is unrealistic.
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
I want my money back!
The rating for this movie is a total lie! What a POS of a movie.
The role reversals that made no sense. Not one character did I like at all. Woody Harrelson was absolutely horrible in this movie. He plays a drunk Marxist captain.
The island dynamics were so stupid. Carl is a complete idiot weak fool. The Mexican lady taking control was a total joke! Those men could over power all those women easily but they were a weak mess! I will never believe the ratings because they are totally fake. Who the hell think this movie is good is truly insane and has no idea what a good movie is. I want my time and money back!
Totenfrau (2022)
Not good
Not sure why the whole series they were acting like it was the range rovers fault when he drove right out in front of the rover.
Horrible acting especially the daughter. They could have cut her character completely out. It added nothing to the story.
The story is very slow and did not need 6 episodes. I am tired of these series that could be movies but are trying to draw it out to make more episodes.
The main actress was also incredibly annoying and a bad actor. The concept of the show has been done over and over so many times I am not sure why I took the time to even watch this. Please give me my time back.
Inside Man (2022)
Liked it
I liked this but the Beth character and the Janice character were sooooo annoying! Karen comes to mind for the Janice character. It is good to get involved with situations that may not seem right but you cannot play a police officer or god if you do. Get the facts right before you try to wreck somebodies life like some Karen's do under the guise of "helping".
The Beth character was also annoying. She could not figure anything out (I figured it out before she did) and she is a horrible actress. I think they cast that character wrong for the sake of being pc.
Over all it is a good watch since some of it was clever and u love Stanley Tucci.
Solace (2015)
Ugh
Only reason I gave it a 3 is because of Anthony Hopkins. Abbie whatever her last name is was horrible. I barley got through any of the scenes she is in. She is arrogant and annoying. One of those feminists that are tough and do not need men. By the way I am a female.
The fact I have to leave a long review is also annoying. This would have been a good movie if the casting would have been better. The writing was also off and juvenile.
The first scene the guy is supposed to be dead and you can see he breaths. I should have known by that alone this would not be worth my time to watch. Waste of time.
All the Money in the World (2017)
Lies
Just to set the story straight it was the wife of John Paul Getty ll that died of a heroin addiction and not him. This movie makes it look like the mother was a hero when in reality (look it up) the mother was the addict.
I am over these movies portraying the Male as a horrible person and the females as these strong characters. By the way I am female.
There is nothing wrong with a strong respectful male figure. And there are a lot of toxic females in history and in todays world. Stop changing history to for your narrative it is exhausting. I do not want to see all these female leads. We need male leads back.
Trickster (2020)
Sarah
Sarah ruined this series for me. Pink purple green haired lib crazy. Could not stand this character. She was such a loser. I wish they had picked a better character to be the love interest. Then this movie would have been so much better.
Liked the main character Jerad and Wade but most of the characters were unlivable.
This had potential but it fell short. I wanted to like this series but again Sarah and a few of the characters were horrible. They should have kept the politics out of it. Would have been so much better. We watch movies to escape not be preached to.
Not sure why they need such a long review on these I guess they think we will not write the review or take the time.
House of Gucci (2021)
Ok
It was ok. Happy I did pay for it. They played 80s music for a 70s timeline which was weird. The accents were bad.but over all ok to watch. It was a little long.
Hardcore Pawn (2009)
Worst show
This show is disgusting. Incredibly rude and unhealthy environment. Even if some of it is for show this is not how society should treat each other. Ashley seems like a miserable angry Karen all the time. How can she live her life being so mean.
Into the Badlands (2015)
Good until it went woke
Why did they have to ruin it by going woke in the second season! I loved this series at first. I would have given it a 9 otherwise. Not sure why people keep ruining Great movies and series with this woke sh$t.
Making Fun (2022)
Love
What a cute show. I love all the guys, they are funny in different ways. Canadian Pat and Jimmy are my favorites so far. This show is not really for kids but if your kid is well adjusted and not an entitled brat it will be funny.
The King's Man (2021)
Horrible mess
What did I just watch? A pe do villain? I have no idea what the hell this movie was. I loved the first two, this was awful. I was actually looking forward to seeing this movie and I am so glad I did not pay money at the theater to watch it.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Powder/jinx
Is powder / jinx based off of harlequin from Batman??? I keep getting those vibes and she kind of sounds like her. Very strange. Liked some is the other characters though but did not like this one.
Dig Deeper - Das Verschwinden von Birgit Meier (2021)
Very good
This serious is very good but will say like several others have commented, this was too long. Could have told the story in 2 maybe 3 episodes. Other than that it was well done.
Project Runway (2004)
Woke crap
What the heck happened to project runway??? I used to love this show but now it is a woke confusing mess!! Geez guys design clothes and move along. I do not understand what they are trying to do. It is horrible now.
Chapelwaite (2021)
Way to long
This was 10 episodes when it could have been 7 easy. Way to long and slow. It was a good show but it did not have much to it beyond the original plot. It was flat.
Tribes of Europa (2021)
Good
I binged all 6 episodes. Good and entertaining show.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Horrible
Bad acting, bad writing. Such a waste of time!!! I love the AHS seasons but this is not even close. Just a disappointment.
Glow Up: Britain's Next Make-Up Star (2019)
White face?
How is the it ok in episode 2 season 3 to do white face? If it was reversed they would be losing their mind!!!
The Devil You Know (2019)
Disgusting
The couple Nate and his trash GF are disgusting. They work the system for food stamps and con people out of money for heron while their family enables them. She does heron even tho she is on probation after paralyzing somebody which is also brain damaged now because she chose to drive high. What a total waste of life this girl is! She needs to be In prison!
The Face (2013)
Naomi
She is vile. One of the meanest people. It is ok to give an honest critique and prepare them from the real world. But her team were mean girls and just nasty to everybody like Naomi was. Jus ra nasty human.
The Face (2013)
Naomi
She is vile. One of the meanest people. It is ok to give an honest critique and prepare them from the real world. But her team were mean girls and just nasty to everybody like Naomi was. Jus ra nasty human.
Loki (2021)
New low
Well this is a new low. Loki was my favorite MCU character and they have killed it in just the first episode. Within the first 5 minutes I knew this was going to be trash. The acting from the supporting actors is horrendous. It is like amateur hour. The casting decisions were politically motivated and these decisions will destroy the franchise.
Most Movies right now are trash.
Loki (2021)
New low
Well this is a new low. Loki was my favorite MCU character and they have killed it in just the first episode. Within the first 5 minutes I knew this was going to be trash. The acting from the supporting actors is horrendous. It is like amateur hour. The casting decisions were politically motivated and these decisions will destroy the franchise.
Most Movies right now are trash.