Change Your Image
balozoli
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Killer (2023)
Well, I enjoyed it
A revenge-story, and the 1000th mute main character. But it's officially proven, that the god-knows-how-many-time made story can still be enjoyable. It worked for me, at least.
You just have to sit back and let yourself flow with the movie and the character, and I have no doubt, you're not gonna hate it. The tension is there sometimes, script is well-written.
And you can't make a mistake when you're blessed with an actor like Michael Fassbender. He's impeccable in the role of The Killer, really suits him.
Tilda Swinton also welcomes us for a short time in the movie, exceptional as always.
In sum, David Fincher's new creation is nothing new, but slightly different, somewhere thrilling, somewhere "sleeps", but it would be a crime to miss out.
Halloween II (2009)
Oh, Rob Zombie, how can I ever forgive you?
It's raping the whole franchise. Lorie and Loomis are just disgusting. They messed up all the characters. Giving Michael real feelings, thoughts, a face, the visions... just horrible.
4 points for the cool photography and the brutality. They also got the sound mixing and editing right. And of course Brad Dourif is exceptional in his role, as always.
Still one of the worst of the franchise.
Voyagers (2021)
Good idea, but bad execution
The idea, the story is sooo good, but man... How could they mess it up so much?
Bad script, unintersting characters, silly dialogues led it to be a very average movie.
I love Colin Farrell, he was the main reason I watched this movie, and he didn't disappoint.
And there's one more thing, and that is set design; they got it right! Very good!
In sum, could be enjoyable, worth watching it once, but do not expect too much.
Signs (2002)
UNDERRATED
Why the hell did I wait for so long to watch this? You'll probably ask yourself this question after watching it.
This movie is thrilling, some way frightening and finally we have real characters!
The tension is real all along. Some so-called trash horror movies can't keep up this kind of tension. Well, not a lot of movie can.
One of the best alien-movies!
Old (2021)
Thrilling, but not what I expected
After I finished watching it, I was thinking, yeah, this is M. Night everybody. Thrilling, really good idea, and a twist at the end you never would've guessed. But was this enough? Not really.
Rufus Sewell brought the only notable acting, the others were lame. The script didn't help them, I admit. Dialogues had nothing to say, the characters are a little dumb.
And it's just my personal opinion, but the twist we were waiting for, was not that good. I never would've guessed it, I admit, but I think it was a "meh, really?".
And after you watched it, you'll notice that it has a lot of dumb and unreasoning stuff.
After all, worth watching once, but I don't think I'm gonna sit down and watch it again in the near future.
My Son (2021)
I was trying, I swear
I wanted to love it so much, but I just couldn't. Claire is more than good, James is trying, as we know he wasn't given a script and he does what he can, but it clearly doesn't add anything to the movie. And there's a story, we've seen a few times before, nothing new under the Sun. Unfortunately, just another average movie.
Jack et la mécanique du coeur (2013)
A Hidden Treasure
Deserves so much more credit!
Simply just beautiful. Heartwarming and harrowing at the same time. The music written for the movie, makes it different, because it's not that kind of music you're used to. I think the unusual story of this animation is fantastic, I just can't understand you people, saying the story is dumb. I mean, it is an animation, what did you expect? Not dumb at all, beautiful. Jack is a lovely charachter, and you can smile and laugh through the movie.
Highly recommended!