Change Your Image
ceciliagiray
Reviews
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
Rating bombed
This show is being rating bombed because the main character is DACA and they make a reference to non-binary issues in the show. The show itself is actually pretty good. It's not like the original movies because the main character isn't a seasoned treasure hunter. It is still a good show though. It kept me engaged and wanting to know what was gonna happen next. Don't listen to the bad ratings. It's not a bad show. The main chart is the daughter of a seasoned treasure hunter and she's just now learning about who he really was after being told by her mother he was just a criminal. Not the same premise as the source material but it's a good story line by itself. Watch the show and make up your own mind. The show's ratings on here are not accurate. If you read the one star reviews it's an awful lot of hatefulness and not a lot of actual reviewing.
American Horror Story: The Future Perfect (2021)
Why?
If you couldn't write two full stories in 10 episodes then why bother? Both of the stories this season felt unfinished. Both would have probably been good stories if they had done them in two separate seasons. It was rushed and weird feeling. I hope they don't ever do this again.
Charmed (2018)
Not as bad as people make it out to be
I am a massive fan of the original show. I literally know every episode title by heart and have a triquetra tattoo. That being said, this show is also a decent show. It's definitely not amazing but it's also not a 1/10 or even 4.5/10 bad. I watch this show on Netflix and when I do I smile at the references to the original show but I also watch it like it's a completely different show and not like it's a "Charmed reboot". It's you watch it like a separate show and don't get caught up with how the old show was different, you might enjoy it. The plots are nothing to write home about but it is enjoyable on an easy watching level. I'd recommend to give it a shot.
Mulan (2020)
Absolutely Amazing
I keep seeing comments all over social media about how people don't want to even bother watching this movie because there is"no mushu and no songs/music". I'm telling you to just go watch it. This movie was indeed very different than the cartoon but it also had all the characters and many nearly identical scenes to the original movie. Other than that, there is a kind of version of Mushu in the film that is summoned by the father the same way he did when mushu was sent by the ancestors. The difference is that he is a Phoenix instead of a Dragon and he does not speak. He guides Mulan throughout her journey and empowers her. Mulan is also a lot more powerful in this film than in the original. She is the one to reveal her own true identity to her men because she felt she needed to embrace the virtue of truth in order to fully embrace her power. She isn't caught like in the original. As far as music goes? Absolutely not. That would have completely ruined this film. The tone of this movie is a bit more serious than your typical Disney live action remake. It's a war movie. It has its light hearted moments but the overall tone is serious. There is one scene where they speak the lines to one of the songs. The score includes the original music but no singing. The stunts and fighting in this movie were also extremely good. There were stunts in this movie done on horseback I've never seen done before. As a general rule I don't think Disney really shows blood in any of their movies and even though this movie is very violent, you never see any blood. The fighting and scenes of dead soldiers could be quite frightening for little ones so be careful about watching this one with very young children. Like I said, this IS a war movie with a few brutal fight scenes where many people are killed. The overall movie was amazing and I think people should really give it a shot before they just brush it off for "not being like the original".
Grey's Anatomy: Leave a Light On (2020)
They really did that...
This was terrible. They did Alex so dirty. 16 years of some of the best character development I've ever seen just completely nullified by a plot that was completely lazy. Not to mention Jo who is probably never going to trust another man. None of this plot made any sense for who Alex Karev has become. Would this plot have worked ten years ago? Probably. But Alex leaving his wife and everything for a character that has barely even been referenced in ten years is stupidity. I was down for there to be 25 seasons of Grey's Anatomy but if you guys are THIS tired, just wrap it up.
Katherine Ryan: Glitter Room (2019)
Very little new material
I love Katherine Ryan. I think she's pretty damn funny and I love her delivery. I was so excited when I saw she had a new special out but when I watched it I noticed that most of it was her material from various Apollo sets she's done since her previous special. I understand she was telling the jokes to a completely different country but if you're a fan, you've probably seen these jokes already. The jokes that were new weren't her best, either. I would say that about 75% of this special is her doing material that I've seen her perform elsewhere on British television in the last year or two. I was really excited for some new jokes but unfortunately I'd already heard most of them so this special was very disappointing.