Change Your Image
IrakliKandelaki
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kkun (2017)
Wasted 2 hours on nothing
The plot is too unrealistic and banal.
A weak mashup of of "Now You See Me" and Ocean's series.
Doeorak (2018)
Definitely supenseful
I had read reviews before actually watching the movie and someone mentioned, he couldn't stand all the suspense and just turned it off before the end. He was right, it doesn't let you rest your eyes for a second.
I also want to emphasize that the movie isn't exactly a remake of the Spanish movie - Sleep Tight. Yes, the way the intruder behaves is similar, yet the outcomes and the ways he acts is totally different. Though it may be easier to guess who the real killer is, if you have watched Sleep Tight recently.
Russian Doll (2019)
The worst you could do out of the idea
The whole character of Nadya and acting is totally cringeworthy, she's trying to be I-don't-care-about-the-world kind of a person but it's so poorly done and old-fashioned that it only embarrasses you.
So, the main plot is, a person dies over and over and respawns in the same spot - the toilet and that's it. The jokes aren't even funny, they are outdated and boring.
Implementing a borderline mystical or sci-fi idea in a show is really a demanding job to do, because it needs an explanation, how did you make it to that point, how did that happen, what's the configuration behind the event (in our example, returning to the same party after dying).
There's no philosophy behind the core idea, no new insights, no possible mechanisms underneath. Awful, don't watch. Waste of time. A total garbage and rip-off.
Maniac (2018)
Actually 5/10 without brilliant actors
Long story short -
1. It's mostly waste of time and too prolonged.
2. Has a decent beginning, starts regressing after the 4th episode.
3. Not the idea, you've been expecting.
4. Outstanding acting!!!
5. The atmosphere is interesting and fun.
6. The bottom line of the idea behind the show is banal.
7. Definitely not recommended if you are here to seek a decent sci-fi show with a deep meaning.
Joe Rogan: Strange Times (2018)
Don't trust reviews here - Watch it!
Yeah, you read that right. Go and watch it yourself, don't trust the reviews here, including mine.
This is Joe Rogan's one of the best works, hands down.
I was kind of skeptical in the beginning, but turned out to be one of the best stand-ups I've ever seen.
It's not like he is screaming and forces everyone to laugh, not at all.
And trust me, I've seen Rogan's bad stand-ups too.
Who Am I - Kein System ist sicher (2014)
One of the best cyber movie
This movie can easily be considered 8/10, hands down.
Don't believe those reviews that primitively compare Who Am I to Mr. Robot, the show has started in 2015, while the movie was done earlier and is quite different.
Dialogues are both entertaining and meaningful; Plot isn't predictable, which is a big plus. Character development is on spot, plot twists aren't too many as it's been claimed in other reviews. The Online/Virtual world manages to create a perfect atmosphere. Acting is brilliant as well.
The Space Between Us (2017)
Poorly executed, predictable plot
The move is poorly executed. Besides all of the easily noticeable mistakes, most obvious one is a 25+ year old looking actor playing a 16 year old girl, who not only happens to be a professional car thief but a great stuntwoman as well. Landing a plane in the middle of the highway? No problem. Jumping out of a flying plane? Piece of cake. I don't know how, but they made a 19 year old actor look like a 14 year old kid. Those age differences and misuses are very disturbing throughout the whole movie. There are plenty of erroneous stuff but let's not zoom into them at the moment, it can go unnoticed for a regular viewer.
The Plot - It's predictable and ambiguous. First of all, who doesn't use proper contraceptives before a flight in the cosmos? How come the mother of the main character is pregnant and still makes it aboard? That's rubbish. Second, not only the finale is obvious, but also the main plot twist (aka who's the father of Gardner).
Overall, 6/10. Not that bad, if you just wanna say "Awww cute" in the end.
Enemy (2013)
The plot is - there is no plot
Complete waste of time, again - actors make this movie look good and that's all. The movie is full of symbolism and it forces you to decipher meaning behind. Overall a bad try to make psychological drama. Waste of time, don't watch.
The Machinist (2004)
Predictable, old plot, no deep meaning
I already knew what would happen in the end, poorly designed plot for modern viewers. It doesn't go anywhere beyond awake-sleeper's delusions. This movie is ridiculously long and boring. 6/10 Just because of brilliant acting.
The Shining (1980)
Absolutely horrible - Don't waste time!
After 38 years, I still can't get it, why does this movie have 8/10 rating. First of all, this isn't horror. Second, the story is extremely butchered up and unnecessarily prolonged. The plot is easily predictable. Nothing creative about scenes, yeah actors were great but the movie is DULL.
TL;DR Waste of time, don't watch it.
Primer (2004)
Disgusting
Don't watch it. Editing is extremely bad and the movie can not be FOLLOWED by any kind of audience AT ALL. Not that the plot is difficult to explain. Another non-sense time travel movie, surprised how did it get 6.9 on IMDb?!.
Counterpart (2017)
Below the expectation
I was highly intrigued by the first episode but this show has disappointed me. First and foremost, it lacks some sci-fi elements. As we already know (nothing to spoil here), the main character finds out about another dimension, but as a viewer, you can't find any scientific hypothesis behind the idea. A Sci-Fi show should be progressing some theory/hypothesis to a certain level that's beyond today's understanding. It SHOULD make you think about the reality you live in right now and how does it correlate to the idea present in the show. Just walking through the tunnel is banal and simply not enough.
Second, things progress really slow. The dialogues seem to be dull, while it should give you a new sense, an idea or a philosophical insight, especially in this kind of a show.
I read a lot of reviews here and didn't believe them, still continued watching but no, this show isn't good. The End. The only thing makes it 6/10 is acting. J.K Simmons' transformation into different (but the same actually) persons is brilliant.