Change Your Image
theironman8
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Had Potential
The fight scenes and music score were great, but was lacking in other areas. Batman/Wayne were totally emo and lacked a strong presence. Bruce Wayne and Batman should act differently but they had the same dull attitude. This movie was way too drawn out. And of course Hollywood had to throw out some some stuff like "white privilege." The Dark Knight trilogy remains the gold standard for Batman.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Woke
This might be the worst movie I've ever seen. The plot must've been written by a teenager because only a Gen Z liberal could've come up with something this bad. I really wanted to stop this movie 15 minutes in but I had to finish this train wreck. Anybody who rates this over 5 stars does not know what a good film is.
Scream (2022)
Stab would've been a better movie
How is this movie getting 10 stars? I don't understand how people are saying it has great acting, it was bad. Everything was so cliche and unrealistic. Don't trust the good reviews, this wasn't a good film.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Calm Down.....
This was a good movie, but no way is it 10/10 stars like most of the ratings on here. I can't even trust the ratings on IMDB anymore. Right now it has a rating of 9.1, no way is it better than The Dark Knight. Just because you love the movie and it got you all excited, doesn't mean it's a perfect film.
Dune (2021)
Okay movie
After reading a bunch of reviews, how does this movie have over 8 stars? Mostly everyone seems to be disappointed. The score was probably the best part of the film. Way too long and boring.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Evil Dies Tonight! 🙄
What an absolute joke of a movie. I couldn't get over how bad the acting was. "Evil dies tonight," was so overused and corny. I am a huge fan of the Halloween franchise and this one ranks about the same as Resurrection. They focused more on cool looking kills rather than having an interesting plot. The mob scenes were straight up annoying.
And let me say this again, THE ACTING WAS TERRIBLE! I felt like I was watching a B movie. David Gordon Green is ruining Michael Myers the same way that Disney ruined the Star Wars movies.
American Horror Story (2011)
Gone downhill
The first two seasons were amazing, but it has gone downhill ever since. Season 10 had an absolutely terrible plot. Woke garbage.
Dirty Work (1998)
Hilarious
Grew up watching this movie and still quote Chris Farley to this day. Rest In Peace Norm.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Rated way too high
Just read most of the reviews on here, they do not match up with the high ratings. The comedy in this movie was forced and unenjoyable for the most part. I'm one of the few people that enjoyed the 2016 version more.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Way overrated
How does this movie have better reviews than the original? It must be all Gen Z's giving it above 8 stars. This movie was fun, but not great by any means. Too much of it was unbelievable and the ending sucked.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Forgettable
The people giving this 10 stars are ridiculous. This movie is boring and very cliche. This movie deserves at most 6 stars, but I gave it 5 because I expected more from this woke film.
The Old Guard (2020)
Horrible soundtrack
I don't understand the great reviews, this movie was mediocre at best. And the music was atrocious!
Space Force (2020)
Boring
This show had the potential to be something great but I can't bring myself to laugh at any of it. Very boring.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Way overrated.
The music was terrible. The constant yelling and talking over each other was obnoxious. All that build up to make it seem like it's going to work out in the end for Sandler's character and then he's killed. People were leaving the theater before it was even over. Do not understand the near perfect reviews by people on here. This movie was pointless.