Change Your Image
anwarshaikhkaiser
Reviews
Pathaan (2023)
Theatres must have Danger warning signs
The movie lacks originality. It's a tool to fix Star Shahrukh Khan in the SPY Universe and give him a career boosts without proper scripting.
So many irrelevant scenes in the movie for eg:
1. They never explained why Jim & Rubai needed Pathaan to get the Raktbeej virus? They cud have done the mission by themselves.
2. When JOCR head disown Pathaan, why the Russians need to send Pathaan in a train to be killed by some henchmen? Why can't they just put a bullet in his head?
Pathaan is a disappointment in the name of SPY. He gets outsmarted by others, believes others spy's instantly. The only thing he can do in the name of spy is handle immense pain and fight. While 1st part is all acting 2nd is done by poor VFX.
In all it's a poor fare in the SPY universe may be little better than EK THA TIGER, but way poor than WAR and TIGER ZINDA HAI.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Missed the Grand Opportunity
After building up the plot in The Fallen Kingdom, they had the perfect opportunity to make a movie depicting Humans & Dinosaurs living together.
Instead they went for Locust, teaching about Genetical Engineering and making humans look like villain.
This movie had flavours of Velociraptors who were flying, running, swimming, and even kept as a pet.
The oldies were their just for the nostalgic feeling nothing else. Final fight scene looked forced and hardly one can see as the screen goes dark.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Brain dead movie
Kartik doing same thing what he did in Pyaar ka Punchnama 2, SKTKS & Luka Chupi, Kiara shines for 2minutes in this 2hr 20+min flick that too in a song. Her Acting was below average.. Rajpal Yadav & Rajesh Sharma d only saving grace in Comedy. Sanjay Mishra crossed all overacting skill he has..
Tabu felt like had to hold herself as the script didn't do justice wid her twice!!
The Part 1 Climax was Extra Ordinary while dis one seems copied from Alone movie..
Bellbottom (2021)
art of remaking own movies
Bell Bottom is nothing but collection of different past Movies of Akshay Kumar (Baby, Airlift, Rustom) blended and decorated wid new songs, Actress & era. While the earlier was a superior product this one taste distasteful.
Simba: The King Lion (1995)
The kiddish show ever
I remember being 5yr old kid try to snatch time from my studies and other activities just to watch Just Kids on Sahara Manoranjan where I get to meet different characters who bring joy to my life. Whether its Simba, Cinderella, Zorro, Mowgli, Sandokan, or The Great Book of Nature. Each & every show were gem taught me meaningful lessons.
I know people will argue about its originality but that's not the case. Even the Disney Lion king took some indirect inspiration from Japanese Kimba the Lion King. Its about the entertainment, the joy you feel watching that thing.
I hope 1 day Sahara Network rerun these shows
The Last Laugh (2020)
A Freak Show
If GOD ever gave me 2 option between Death or this Movie. ill definitely go for death. Worst Performance, Screenplay, Story.
Please stay away from such headaches!!
Housefull 4 (2019)
Worst of the Lot!
The Movie starts in a Baahubali: the conclusion style just to make it look epic falls flat in the next scene where we find out the Lead Hero makes weird faces and forget things because of loud sound voices while in the next scene he sing n dance to woo his girl on loud band.
There is an ode to Mummy Returns too as Akshay Kumar finds out about his past just like Rachel weisz finds out about her.
Then one more knife in the ass scene copied from Kung fu Hustle which was already copied by another bollywood movie Dhamaal.
I felt pity for Nawazuddin Siddique. Such a classic actor doing weird stuffs and dance on the worst song of the century "Om Bhatt Alia Bhatt" to make people laugh
I must say the story was good but the execution was pathetic. Dialogue, screenplay, music, acting all were equally responsible in destroying this movie.
Fun with Dick and Jane (2005)
Most entertaining of all time
You have Jim Carrey and Tea leoni what will you do? Director Dean Parisot gave us one of the most entertaining movie where everyone can enjoy till the stomach blast.
Yes Man (2008)
Its a YES
Jim Carrey can do wonders with such a good script. One of the most beautiful screenplay and work by all the characters and a very good message "It's not wise to say YES every time"
Extracurricular (2018)
Perfect Plan to murder your MONEY
It was so boring for first hour that I thought to change the movie. but, then i have none so i have to waste my another half an hour watching how those freaks execute their not so perfect plan.
Its dangerous for teenagers giving them wrong message. I know many will try to do such insane stuff coz it looks cool yo
Chhichhore (2019)
3 idiots + Jo jeeta wohi sikandar + vulgarity + good dialogues = Good Movie
Had expectations from this movie as the Director had already bagged 2nd highest Grosser in India with Dangal but who wants to direct Sushant Singh in his 2nd directorial?
Hatsoff to the dialogues in the movie written by Nitesh, Piyush and Nikhil and some good acting by the supporting cast specially mentioning Varun Sharma the movie turned out to be an Entertaining one