Change Your Image
javvad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La La Land (2016)
You had me at the opening number
In a day and age where everything seems to be a dark gritty drama, La La Land is a breath of fresh air.
The colours, the choreography, the dancing, the music, the two leads - everything was pitch perfect.
It's a film that had me mesmerised, I just sat there and watched it, didn't feel the need to grab my phone or get some popcorn, or anything else - I just wanted to absorb it all.
Something that no film has been able to do for a long long time (for me)
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Enjoyed this more than I should have
This is the kind of movie you need to walk into with the same level of expectation you walk into a fast and furious movie.
Once that's set, the movie is actually a lot of fun as a casual Friday night movie. The little montages, funny sequences, and action pieces all serve to tie together a convenient plot. But you're not here for the plot, it's like what Tik Tok would be as a movie.
Good fun. Don't judge it too harshly.
Eternals (2021)
Felt like an eternity to watch
I get it, some people are into comic books and know the back story of characters and history and maybe they enjoyed it.
Personally though, the movie dragged on for what felt like an eternity - yes, pun fully intended. Halfway through I did pause to consider whether I'd enjoy going for a double root canal compared to having to watch the movie again.
I don't like to hate for the sake of hating - and there were some positives. The cinematography was lovely, most of the special effects were spot on, and what a stellar cast!
Unfortunately, all the characters felt under developed. If anyone was in peril or was doing a good or bad thing, I just wasn't invested enough to care. I mean, by comparison, DC did a better job at character development with Justice League.
Maybe I was just expecting too much from the MCU. All previous movies and even the Disney + tv shows have been overall really good. So, this just stood out like a sore thumb.
Obviously, Marvel being Marvel left us with possibilities for spin-offs, sequels, and another sub-universe. But I plead with the studio execs "no more!"
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
Should have gone straight to DVD and the DVD into the bin!
What an absolute shambolic excuse for a film. I didn't expect it to live up to the original in any way shape or form, but this film wasn't even half as good, or even fractionally good.
Where do I start? There's no coherent plot, there are a few characters and frankly you don't really care for any of them. Shia Labeouf has about as much screen presence and believability of being a high flying dealer as a dead fly. Why does he keep getting such roles? The only small saving grace of this film are the scenes with Michael Douglas, but there's probably an element of nostalgia which contributes to that.
A poor excuse for a film if I ever saw one... save yourself the agony. Go watch the original, or Glenn Gary Glenn Ross, or even Boiler Room. But don't waste your time on this. You'll thank me for the heads up.
Blacklist (2009)
One of the most intense short films you'll ever see
I've watched a lot of short movies on the internet... perhaps too many. But Blacklist is right up there as one of my favourites of all time.
So where do I start? It's an extremely well put together production which captures the atmosphere perfectly. You're hooked intently wondering what will happen next. The visuals, dialogue and music blend together and compliment each other perfectly. The anticipation level that all of this creates is akin to the infamous restaurant scene in the Godfather where Al-pacino is at the table with a concealed gun.
But the real eye opener was the plot. Yeah sure, when I read the synopsis I assumed it would be a simple plot. On the surface it is. But it has so many layers of complexity and draws so many analogies you could take the concept and apply it to almost any scenario.
I eagerly look forward to the next Roberto Iacurci production.
Bliss (2010)
Who says great films have to be 3 hours long?
I didn't really know what to expect when I started watching Bliss. How much could a short, 10 minute independent film deliver in terms of entertainment value? It takes the topic of infidelity, which has been done many times before so what new angle could it bring?
Was I wrong or what? The film grabs you by the throat and takes your emotions on a roll which keep you in suspense till the end. This film is dark, however, it is equally smart and stylistic. I couldn't turn my eyes away for a second and it had me in suspense throughout.
The directing was excellent as was the choice of music which really added to the whole atmosphere.
I highly recommend this film.