Change Your Image
pushkar2016-1
Reviews
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Something Amiss .....
The movie starts perfectly. A rich and influential husband, a philandering wife and her lover. A conspiracy, things not going as planned, and a murder - all possible twists but for the climax. Except for last 15 minutes everything looks good but the movie disappoints us in the climax.
Too many legal flaws as to how an ordinary detective gets to remove an accused sentenced to death out of her prison a day before her death penalty, as to how is he allowed to search the house/premises of the house without a warrant and/or without the knowledge of the owner. In the end the movie fails to have any kind of impact on the viewer.
Don't try to rate this movie close to 'Psycho' or 'Rear Window'. If you are a fan of thriller/crime/mystery genre then this one is worth giving a miss !
I Am Legend (2007)
What was it ! ?
Following all the hype surrounding this movie, I went for this one. But,seriously I was kind of shocked when I saw this movie.
Same old story that the world is infected by some deadly virus and most of the human population gets infected and grant the "zombies" exact opposite powers than their older counterparts. In this now add a little bit of biotech stuff, a little bit of statistical gibberish and some traumatic event from the hero's past. Then you have "I am Legend".
What exactly was planned in this movie ? Did it have any script ? Nopes !! First half we are only subjected to Will Smith and his dog chasing a damn deer.
Entire movie is centered on Will Smith and its his acting which saves this movie from getting a zero. The only other thing I liked about in this movie is the dog. Rest is all predictable and too boring ! Don't spend your hard earned money for watching this one in a theater. Rent a DVD instead that too if you are a fan of Will Smith or else give it a miss.
Ek Chalis Ki Last Local (2007)
Good one ....
I was skeptical about watching this one. But finally managed to convince myself and watched this one. And I didn't regret it.
It is similar to a typical 7 pointer movie from Hollywood. Not much style not much hype - just a plain simple story. Its basically a story of a young call centre employee Nilesh who misses his last 1.40 am train. Then he meets a girl named Madhu and as the night unfolds itself into some unexpected events. And for the next two and a half hours we are subjected to games played by Nilesh's fate with him putting him into all sorts of trouble and at the same time getting him out of it unscathed. At the break of the day he is as the sole owner of 2.5 crores.
The only problem was the acting. Abhay Deol seriously needs some acting lessons and same goes for Neha Dhupia.
But overall an enjoyable and a one time movie !
The Accused (1988)
There but not really
I watched this movie thinking of the Oscar it received for Jodie Foster. And mark my words that was the only thing that was good in this movie.
The theme of this movie was simple - a girl is gang-raped in a bar while the convicts escape the complete term of crime by plea-bargaining their charge down to "reckless endangerment". But the victim is furious about this judgement and wants the ones who cheered on this crime to be brought to justice.
The story is typical and pretty much predictable. Over emphasis is given to the emotional drama than to the court room buildup. During trial it looked as if the defense lawyers were not the least bit interested in protecting their clients' interests - this part which should have been the essence of the movie has been completely neglected. There are few hitches as to how the attorney became aware of the fact that the guy playing on the video machine was the one who called the police. Too much of coincidence and assumed facts have ruined the movie. The only positive parts of this movie are the characters portrayed by Jodie Foster and Kelly McGills.
Try at your own risk - worth watching for Jodie Foster performance!
Bandidas (2006)
Enjoyable .....
Another enjoyable comedy/action flick ...
The story is based upon Mexican background. Two girls (Cruz and Hayek) from completely opposite background team together to take revenge against a ruthless enforcer hired by a New York bank who murdered their fathers. They start with looting the bank owned by Hayek's father and the series of bank robberies start. To investigate into this matter, the bank sends a detective who in turn is captured by these two 'bandidas' and taken hostage. And then the real fun begins.
The storyline is predictable but the performances are brilliant. Cruz as an innocent village girl and Hayek as a highly educated girl and their cat-fights add to the flavour.
Definitely an enjoyable movie ! Go for it !
Raaz (2002)
Another average thriller flick !
Another of the typical Bhatt flicks ! Actually it all started with this ...
The story revolves around a rich couple Aditya (Dino) and Sanjana (Basu). To save their crumbling marriage and give their love a final shot, the couple end up spending few days at a cottage in Ooty where their romance had begun. But strange events start occurring - presence of supernatural force and its (mis)deeds cause all sorts of problems. With the help of a Professor (Rana), Sanjana tries to get to the bottom of all the trouble. The dark past resurfaces and the secret is finally revealed.
The thrill sequences are brilliantly done and send chills down your spine. The film is let down by acting - no acting or over-acting - this kills the film completely. The songs are a positive aspect of the film.
Overall a one-time watchable flick !
Transporter 2 (2005)
Okayish ...
I watched both the Transporter movies in one day. But sorry to say this one let me down.
Definitely not as good as the first one. Again weak story line and poorly animated action scenes lets this movie down. The scene when Frank removes the bomb from his car and the scene when the plane crashes into the water can be presented as the perfect examples of animation gone wrong. Everything in the movie - Frank's dress, fighting style, shooting style, walking style - everything reminded me of the game "Hitman 2".
It is nowhere close to the first movie and I would say "Give it a miss" !
Double Impact (1991)
Simple waste of time
Please, even if you are in the worst of the moods, refrain from watching this flick.
I don't think whether anything was right with this movie at all. On a friend's recommendation I watched this and I literally flushed 1h and 48 min of my life down the closet. Poor acting, stupid direction, weak storyline and pathetic action sequences - and when you blend this together you get "Double Impact". Even least of the expectations were not met.
I guess I did learn one thing - Never watch Van Damme action flicks. They are pure wastage of time !
The Transporter (2002)
A perfect action flick
Now this is what you call a pure action flick. I did enjoy watching this and had no regrets whatsoever unlike Van Damme flicks.
Frank (Stratham) is one guy who works as a transporter and transports anything. The comic sense is added into the movie due to his 'rules' of transportation. Just three rules and if anyone of it is broken he always lands in trouble. Lai (Shu Qi) is one such 'cargo' which he is supposed to deliver but he breaks his third rule and all the trouble starts. To add to the trouble got a local inspector suspecting him of some foulplay.
It has got a simple story, well directed action scenes and some light humour in between. No complications, no overacting just a simple thrilling action flick. I would recommend it and you won't regret it !
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Torture
First thing I want to ask is ... how can anyone give this an 8.4 rating !!!!! I watched this movie when I saw its rating. But sorry to say the movie was hopeless. There was no humour in this movie. The entire ambiance in the movie looked gloomy. The attempts at humours were pathetic and even a 4 year old kid would write better comic scenes. It was the most boring movie I have ever watched. What were these people thinking when they made this movie ? This definitely not the 'epitome' of English comedy. Only thing it was good at was that I had a nice nap when I was half way though the movie. The remaining half gave me a nice sleep in the night. Don't even bring its DVD on rent.
If I had to describe this movie in one word it would be 'nonsense'. (I had a stronger word but I refrained myself from saying it)
About a Boy (2002)
Wonderful movie
Another entertaining British movie from comedy and drama genre.
It is about a 38 year old stag named Will, who is a completely selfish individual, interested in one-night stands and living of the royalties earned by his father, and a 12 year old boy named Marcus who wants to be cool and who is troubled due to his emotionally depressed mother. A suicide attempt by Marcus's mother starts an unlikely friendship between these two. Will teaches Marcus to be cool and how to get easily dissolved in a crowd while in turn learns about responsibility. He learns that no matter how he tries he can never be a lonely island but will always be a part of a series of island connected with each other below the surface. Rachel Weisz plays as a single mother who later on becomes Will's love interest.Hugh Grant is as usual brilliant in this role of a carefree arrogant man.
Overall a very nice movie worth watching.
Keeping Mum (2005)
Delightful
This was one comedy which I truly enjoyed in a long time. It is not a chocolate comedy, instead it has a dark edge.
The story is pretty much typical of a crumbling family and a marriage and then the arrival of a saviour. But the background of the saviour and the resultant 'dark' events followed by the subsequent reactions of each character provide for the comic trait of the movie. The last half an hour of the movie was the pick of all, and as one of my friend put it - "was totally unconceivable".
Rowan Atkinson in as a trouble character plays a very good role while Maggie Smith is at her best. The British accent adds to the flavour.
Overall an enjoyable and a delightful light-hearted British black comedy.