Excellently performed and very funny (and equally sad) in many parts, wonderful documentary footage of drunk politicians in between, somewhat foreseeable ups and downs of the story, perhaps even a rather plot-driven ending...overall a great idea and well realized, but not necessarily worth an Oscar I would say.
Reviews
110 Reviews
My King
(2015)
Excellently played toxic relationship
7 June 2021
A very unusual love story if love is the right word (fatal attraction?)...very emotionally performed, very relatable...about a woman who has to fight with her lack of self-esteem in the world of money and glamour surrounding her beloved one...while she needs a stable and strong shoulder, he needs his freedoms and emotional ups and downs which drive her literally crazy. Anything but a light-hearted film, but very worthwhile.
A militant coming-of-age
7 June 2021
Well performed and directed story of a young woman rebelling against her conservative parents (perhaps unconsciously), trying to find belonging in a group and falling in love with an antihero. Although it's good that the film doesn't try to explain things, it still lacks depth and relatability (as compared to classics such as "Baader-Meinhof-Complex" for example) and has an ambiguous ending that could be read as a call to arms...not sure why this became Germany's entry for the Oscars, the direction is indeed "youthful" but not particularly innovative.
The Remains of the Day
(1993)
A psychological and emotional masterpiece
12 March 2021
The tragic tale of how the strict education to serve can lead to the absolute surpression of feelings, which stands in the way of happiness, and to a strict disallowance of opinions, which turns bystanding of wrongdoing into guilt. At the same time, a wonderful, utmost subtle love story, excellently played, directed, designed and decorated. Simply a masterpiece and a very quiet, melancholically light tragedy of stubbornness.
Metro
(I) (2013)
Catastrophy underground
8 March 2021
Chilling images of flooded metro tunnels and dead bodies lying and floating around after the incident. In the midst of it, a rather mediocre relationship triangle between father, daughter and mother's lover, and a little love story between a young couple on the side. Convincing acting, but no more than that.
No Escapes
(2020)
Stunning shots on slim foundation
5 March 2021
Impressing, astonishing, frighteningly beautiful shots of forest fires. Also an incredible scene of a woman giving birth stuck in a burning bus. Good acting, some humor here and there. But altogether a quite conventional hero and catastrophy story with stereotypical antiheros on the firefighter team and a hardly innovative father-daughter-son in law love and family drama and pathetic slow motion hero shots and patriotic vibes that remind of Armageddon and its likes. But still very entertaining and grippling due to the very worthwhile fire images and a duty that is unarguably indeed very heroic.
Hive
(2021)
Defeating patriarchy with entrepreneurship
3 March 2021
Important (true) story of the painful aknowledgement of a husband lost to an unjust war and an equally painful struggle to be respected and allowed to work (being a woman) for the sake of one's family. Well played and well directed, not sure though why this film won the Sundance Festival as best international film.
Sabaya
(2021)
Inspiring bravery in disturbing circumstances
3 March 2021
Very thrilling and touching depiction of the incredibly dire situation of 2.000 missing women and girls and the brave work of female volunteers and male supporters collaborating with the security police of the largest ISIS prisoner camp to locate and free enslaved women and girls. Very important film to shed light on the gruesome consequences of ISIS and a great inspiration to never give up fighting for a just cause.
Flight Crew
(2016)
A hell of a ride
28 February 2021
Thrilling action, although not very probable (and realistic?). Nicely developed relationships between family, lovers and colleagues with a crush, although partly a bit cliché in the end. Good portion of humor and good acting. Impressing cinematography and effects. Overall entertaining.
The City of Lost Children
(1995)
A world made of fantasy
22 February 2021
Cute story set in an incredible world that is dark and dirty but is inhabited by wonderful children trying to make their day. Phantastic cast of bizarre, ugly and funny characters, accompanied by an army of nasty ciborgs that steal the children for experiments on the edge of dreams and reality. A children's film suited for grown-up children open to the awes of imagination.
News of the World
(2020)
Opposites attract
22 February 2021
Charming story about a man and a girl that are both running away from their past and are lost in the Wild, told pretty straightforward without huge surprises or innovations, but in beautiful pictures and with great performances by Tom Hanks and small Helena, although both were stronger in previous films.
El Topo
(1970)
Incredible imagination gone wild
15 February 2021
A bizarre and surrealist, allegoric epos full of violence, sex and crazy storylines that claim to have biblical resonance. The ideas are intriguing and could be considered funny, but it's hard to make out emotions or a plot that could be taken seriously. Very impressive image construction and choreography. The acting is in line with the absurd whole and dialogues are mostly dubbed, often with male voices for female characters. Too slow and long to claim true suspense.
The Secret in Their Eyes
(2009)
No such love ever seen again
14 February 2021
The protagonist says in 25 years he never saw a love like the one of the man hunting his wife's rapist and murderer. It moves him and doesn't let him free. Set in Argentina of the 70s, and 25 years later, this is a story about friendship, dedication, love, revenge and (in)justice. Very well performed, directed, shot and edited. Well deserved Oscar. The movie goes deeper than its US remake and focuses on the love theme, but is also slower told, more arthousy and less action crime genre.
Secret in Their Eyes
(2015)
How to survive the worst thing possible
13 February 2021
Thrilling and impactful story. Excellent performance by all the main cast, conveying all the different relationships and suffering around a great loss. Very well narrated jumping back and forth in time (perhaps a bit too much in the resolution scene), good camera work. I'm curious to see the Argentinean original.
M
(1931)
When the mob becomes the jury
28 January 2021
Intriguing story about the hunt on a serial child murderer in 1930 Berlin, in which the organized crime decides to take part in order to stop interference into their business by the police. And they seem to be indeed better organized and one step ahead of the police... Excellent cinematography and directing, which intensely portrays the mood around fear, despise and group dynamics. Some funny moments too and great parallel montages that make a point. A classic.
The Seventh Seal
(1957)
Food for thought
26 January 2021
Unusual road movie in the middle of 15th century plague, pondering the meaning of life and death and what comes after it, mocking human kind's vices, and somehow mixing a parabola of Joseph, Mary and Son into the midst of it. Amusing in its exaggerations, both visually and in dialogue, but highly artistic, well played, photographed and directed.
Hotel Rwanda
(2004)
Very moving and visual story of a tragedy
26 January 2021
Very touching story of a man who used his position as a hotel manager to give refuge and, ultimately, save many lifes of victims of the horrible genocide of a large part of Rwanda's "Tootsie" population. Very well played by both the protagonist and supporting characters. Very visual and moving depiction of events.
Inside Man
(2006)
Surprising thrills and smiles
26 January 2021
Great bank heist story with unusual tactics and outcome. It seems like Netflix' Money Heist borrowed quite a few ideas from here. Excellently directed, with great attention to details which are seldomly shown. Particularly regarding everyday racism, expertly included in the dialogue. Superb performance by Denzel Washington. Very entertaining and really well made.
Prince of the City
(1981)
Intensive milieu study
26 January 2021
Very long movie about a cop that's fed up with his corrupt job and finds new purpose by spying on mobsters to whom he has access thanks to his cousin. Excellently played, although the protagonists' motives and goals were not always clear to me. Great showdown when prosecutors convince the judge for and against the hero. Very well directed to depict the different milieus, but also somehow out of fashion 40 years later, at least for me.
Dear Comrades!
(2020)
Can violence make a blind enthusiast see?
19 January 2021
Gripping portrayal of the bloody downthrow of the 1962 workers' uprise in Novocherkassk, told through the eyes of a convinced Soviet member of local government whose daughter goes missing after the incident that the KGB makes a government secret and seals off the city. Beautifully shot in black and white, with unusual camera perspectives, picture compositions and orchestrated movement within the frame. Excellent performance by the main actress and very skillful directing. Moving dramaturgy, despite a seeming gap in the middle and a relatively open ending, which give room for interpretation and pondering. Very worthwhile cinema.
Greyhound
(2020)
Heavy action and lightweight story
19 January 2021
I'm not a big fan of war movies, maybe that's why I felt there was hardly any plot here, just action scenes and impressive effects. The captain of a warship makes his first Atlantic crossing in support of cargo ships bound for the UK and is attacked by German submarines. There is one scene with him meeting the woman he wants to marry, of whom he thinks later. Besides that, there's 1.5 hours of technical marine slang. And an over-emphasis on the Captain's religiousness. Tom Hanks performs very well, although far from his previous successes. Maybe he shouldn't write screenplays and better stick to his great acting talent.
Atomic Blonde
(2017)
Tombraider in East Berlin
9 January 2021
Entertaining flick about the well-known spy game, set in the last days of East Berlin, before the Wall came down. Impressive performance by Charlize Theron and interesting storytelling in flashback mode, playing with the spectator's beliefs and disbeliefs. A lot of tough action, maybe too much and certainly unrealistic, but including surprising stunt shots and editing that keep up the pace of the movie. Somewhat predictable and perhaps therefore disappointing towards the end, but not worse than other films of this genre.
Husbands and Wives
(1992)
How relationships work and don't
9 January 2021
Wonderful Allenesque essay about the different drives, desires, tactics and feelings that hold marriages and other relationships together, or drive them apart. Curious combination of fictional and mockumentary interviews with the characters. Excellent performance, particularly by Judy Davis and Mia Farrow. The film seems long, yet it's astonishing how many ideas, discussion and pondering it contains.
Tell Your Friends