Change Your Image
paulocox
Reviews
The Fluffy Movie: Unity Through Laughter (2014)
Classic Fluffy
Gabriel is a great story teller, with some interesting stories to tell. He's about as family friendly as a good comic can be and seems like a genuinely nice guy with a great air of optimism around him aswell as a talent for voices and sound effects. Since discovering his Netflix shows a couple of years ago, I've now seen half a dozen of his specials and I've found them all very funny. They're not edgey, or offensive. Theres little to no political humour, but honestly I don't miss it as its catered for by lots of other comics out there. What you do get is an honest and amusing evening from a talented comic who knows his audience and consistently gives them what they want. Ofcourse comedy is subjective and he won't be for everyone, but you won't know unless you try, so dive on in.
Prey (2022)
Zzzz
The acting isn't terrible, but the CGI animals are awful and the action sequences are a lazy retread of things we've seen in various other predator movies. The music is uninspiring and adds little to the tension (not that there is any). Various lines from the original 2 movies are crowbarred in for no good reason. Theres little to no explanation as to how our heroine completely figures out what makes the predator tick in 5 mins. All in all, a massive mess that had me checking the time remaining and rolling my eyes throughout. Give it a month and the imdb rating will settle somewhere around the 5 mark or below. Pretty much the worst installment of a franchise that hasnt had a semi-decent outing since Predator 2. There are countless Predator books, with far richer and more interesting stories. I dont understand why they keep churning out drivel like this instead of trying one of them.
Stumptown (2019)
Likeable characters, light hearted fun
Its great. It doesnt try too hard and its fun. Great chemistry between the cast members, entertaining stories that other reviewers have called "predictable". I guess they could be, but I'm enjoying the ride too much to be looking for the finishing line. Shame it didnt get renewed. I would have watched more.
Black Widow (2021)
Where to start....
I like the character, I like ScarJo. I just dont like this. There are pacing issues, the script is awful, especially the clunky exposition. The new characters are all 2 dimensional, especially Draykov (whos name I had to look up, such was his impact on the viewer). The action sequences start off ok, but got gradually more ridiculous. This idea that CGI stunts can ignore the laws of physics is infuriating. Good CGI bends the laws of physics to the level of 'far fetched', but not beyond. Atleast a dozen times the film makers flew too close to the sun and from the half way point on, it was akin to watching fast and furious 10 (or whichever number they're up to now). The only reason I haven't scored this lower is because of the occasionally humourous moments. IMO The worst of the MCU films, with Shang-chi, Iron man 3, and Thor 2 following just behind. A disappointing last outing for a fan favourite character.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Self indulgent drivel
Like someone took bad community theatre and filmed it. Its slow, its all over the place, the script is ridiculously clunky for the majority of its 2+hrs and its definitely not aged well. Someone must have paid the critics off.
Mission to Mars (2000)
Beyond terrible
I'm a big fan of Sci-fi, but this is just plain awful. For the most part the cast give a passable if low energy performance, but the writing is clunky and the plot is derivative. I laughed out loud at some of the ridiculously cheesey scenes. Would not recommend this to anyone. A career low for everybody involved.
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
Zzzzz
Utterly forgettable 3rd installment. 1 was ok, 2 was bad, this is just plain awful
Paradise PD (2018)
Immature toilet humour
Clearly not for everyone, its not clever, but its big, brash and completely recockulous. had me laughing out loud the whole way through.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
the most boring film ive ever seen. Go watch Nitrous Circus if you like stunts.
I can barely be bothered to review it. Lazy plot and poor wooden acting, with the exception of Charlize Theron. Baffled why people think its great. give me any of the other 3 over this anytime. I
The Hunted (2003)
Poor imitation of First Blood, dont bother
Big fan of the lead actors, but this is awful. pretty sure some of the script was lifted wholesale from rambo first blood. Almost didnt finish it. hard to think of a worse Tommy Lee Jones film
The Predator (2018)
Utter Drivel
Its not worth reviewing. lacking everything that made the first film good or enjoyable.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
the most boring film ive ever seen. Go watch Nitrous Circus if you like stunts.
I can barely be bothered to review it. Lazy plot and poor wooden acting, with the exception of Charlize Theron. Baffled why people think its great. give me any of the other 3 over this anytime. I
Bones: The Pain in the Heart (2008)
Contender for worst season finale ever
Really think this show is running/has run out of ideas. a series arc that goes nowhere, characters acting out of character and cheap, lazy plot devices. I am writting this while 14 episodes into season 4 and the show still shows no signs of managing to right itself after going off the rails here. really disappointing.