Change Your Image
augustushood-31885
Reviews
La Muchacha Que Limpia (2021)
A good story wasted
Like I read in another review and now I copy, this is not worthy of an original HBO series, first because it is not an "original" program, just another remake of an Argentinean program from 2017,very soon theres gonna be another remake called The Cleaning Lady by Fox. Second, the acting is bad , the direction is poor and the dark ambient of the first show is tranformed in a Mexican telenovela.
HBO needs search better material for the new shows.
El marginal (2016)
Great Show !!!
Like i said in the title , this show is great . A jail story of 3 seasons with :
disguised policemen, maniacs, thieves and thousands of weird and psychopathic criminals with tons of comedy, terror, violence and funny moments.
The Marginal is a fiction, sometimes very realistic and sometimes "irreal", but the final product is a show that never gets boring.
Sanyangeui sigan (2020)
No country for old men....in South Korea.
The plot it's simple : Four friends have the "brilliant idea" of steal the money from a mafia-owned casino, in order to flee away the dystopia in which they live (an apocalitic version of South Korean in crisis) in the direction of Kenting, a kind of Hawaii in Taiwan , But if you saw movies like Lock , stock and two smoking Barrels or No country for old men you know the consequence of take money from them.So, you have a group of criminals running from a ruthless "sicario" all over the city hunting them.
The photography is good , the acting is not bad but the script is weak and there is a lot of "lagoons" in the story ..like i said in the title it's like No Country for old men but without all the good things of the Cohen's brother movie.