Change Your Image
sauerkraut-96467
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Global Meltdown (2017)
Nost everything is bad
The #1 worst thing are the special effects. There must have been a $1000 spending limit, because they couldn't even afford a mediocre PC and software to create them. The acting wasn't horrible, but it wasn't excellent either. The writing and directing was horrible. Can someone please spread the word in California that the ONLY people in the U. S. that says "The 10" are people IN California. The rest of the world INCLUDING Wyoming or Montana, where this movie takes place would say "I 10" or "Interstate 10", NOT "The 10". This is a really bad sci-fi movie that has been done better a 1000 times!!
Evinced (2022)
The story is the same ole thing
It is a story about going to the past to correct mistakes made there. The issue I have with this movie is that it contains nothing but B and C actors, and they will never get any better if they don't get some acting lessons. Their performances are so stiff and unnatural as to be comical. The direction is also very poor, so mixing that with the bad acting it really isn't worth seeing. The script, while very predictable isn't horrible, at least the lines sound realistic, even though the acting destroys them. I would not waste your time with watching this one. You can find better things to do with your time.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Every bit as good as the first one!
While I think they kind-of messed up with the second and third ones, this one is as good or better than the first one! The fight scenes are outstanding, and the story makes perfect sense and gets him back to the way he was in the first movie. There is great action throughout the entire movie. I would give an A+ for the fight scenes, A+ for the script, A for the acting and directing. If you liked the first one, you have to see this one. I completes the story and doesn't leave you hanging waiting for more. I was not expecting that much after 2 and 3, but this one does deliver the goods and then some!
8000 Ft Up (2022)
Another horrible script and plot.
Why are there so many horrible scripts these days? It isn't just the plot, but even the lines are horrible. The plot is very weak and the ending is even worse. I basically had this movie figured out within the first 10 minutes. Are they making these horrible movies because of the pandemic and writer's strike, and they just don't have any good material? The directors must be asleep too, to let these horrible movies through. Truly the only entertaining part of this movie was the Sierra Nevada mountains, at least the scenery was nice to look at. Except that the movie was supposed to be in Arizona, as if no one can tell the difference!
Crossfire (2023)
Not worth your time
This movie has probably one of the worst scripts I have seen in a long, long time. The acting is bad, and the directing is even worse. The script sounds like it was written by someone in the 2nd grade. There are holes in just the basic story that are completely moronic. For instance, at the beginning of the movie, his daughter comes to visit her father and he picks her up at the airport. Throughout the rest of the movie, she is meeting up with friends and acts like she just seen them yesterday! I am not sure why or even how these friends exist! The acting and script are stiff and unrealistic. Don't waste your time, it is definitely a "D" movie.
500 MPH Storm (2013)
Not even worth 5 minutes of your time.
The only part of this movie that is any good is the premises is interesting. There is nothing in this movie that is worth wasting your time on. The acting is horrible, the continuity is beyond bad. When one of the storm cell starts forming, you can see cars and trucks driving down the freeway behind the actors. Through the entire movie I was hoping that the teenage would get killed. He is annoying and has an IQ of a turnip. The script sounds like a 3rd grader wrote the dialog. The mother is on the side of her husband one second and then the next she sides with the teenager. This is truly a disaster of a movie!
Guns of Eden (2022)
The only redeeming thing is the forest
This movie is horrible at everything, and I'm not sure how they managed it! The worst part is the script. The lines sound like they were written by a 3-year-old, and that is probably being unkind to the 3-year-old. To make this movie even worse is the acting. Acting can at least make a bad script a little better, but in this case, it makes it even worse! The lines could be spoken better if they had used a computer voice simulated. They are spoken with literally no emotion at all. The location is at least good to look at. I would rather be hiking in the woods alone that watch this movie.
AVOID this movie at all costs.
Surface (2022)
VERY slow and boring actually
I thought this show had potential when I read about it. But I have just finished the 5th episode and it is still incredibly slow and boring. I would suggest you watch the 1st episode, then decide if you want to continue because it never gets any more exciting!
iZombie (2015)
Series starts out great then fizzles
The first 3 1/2 seasons were fabulous. Great premise and stories, and very creative. The last season and a half, were not nearly as good, once they walled of Seatle. I like the comedy in this series a lot. Sometimes it was in your face, sometimes subtle. For instance, the main characters name Olivia Moore, or as what she goes by Liv Moore! Or the evil corporation, Fillmore Graves! LOL.
Titans (2018)
Horrible direction and character portrayal
I went into this series hoping for something good and have been sorely disappointed, but it turned out to be a typical DC comics mess up. First off, the characters from one episode to the next completely change nature. It is almost like you are watch a completely different character. Second, the way they have done the episodes they bounce all over the place. It is annoying and it gives me a headache trying to figure out what is going on. Third, they end one episode hanging and they never go back and complete the story, even 10 episodes later. The 1st season wasn't too bad, but the 2nd and 3rd ones are awful.
Terror on the Prairie (2022)
Don't waste your time
This is a rehash of the movie The Outlaw Josie Wales, and not a very good one at that. This movie reiterated one of the issues I have with a lot of the newer movies. Don't they have anyone on staff for any movie that has gun fire? Here is my point. The pistols in this movie sounded louder than the shotguns, really? I have shot a 50cal rifle and it might be as loud as a shotgun. Another thing, I do not care how bad a shot you are with a shotgun, if you are even CLOSE to someone, odds are you hit them. This movie was extremely poorly directed.
Ghost Adventures (2008)
False claims
They said they proved that no radio signals could be received, but they only played FM radio (Mhz). FM radio doesn't penetrate very far inside structures of any kind. They never tested the AM band (Khz) which does travel better into structures. I think a lot of their things are fake.
Watcher (2022)
VERY predictable
This movie is predictable almost from the opening scene in the taxicab. It is fairly well acted and directed, but the script is extremely weak. I would not recommend this, since I literally knew who done it, and how it was going to end WAY before it ever happened. Also, the main character, Julia, is a whimpy, cry baby almost from the beginning. Why can't someone write and make an Alfred Hitchcock kind of suspense movie any more?
Oro Arrowhead (2021)
This movie is horrible
Here is my grading:
Script: 1
Directing: 1
Acting: 2
Continuity: 1
Special Effects: 1
Sound effects: 1
Since when does a shotgun sound the same as ANY pistol? Or why a rifle sounds like an air rifle? Or does anyone in real life keep using someone's first name, over and over again? These are just some of the questions I kept asking myself. Even the ending was VERY unclimactic and predictable. Don't waste even 1 minute watching this waste no talent!
Unsellable Houses (2019)
Annoying beyond belief
The biggest reason I can't watch this show are the hosts. They are 40 going on 3. That act exactly like unruly 3 year olds. As far as their work, forget it. Again, another designer that thinks open shelving in a kitchen is a good idea...WRONG. There is a reason there are doors on cabinets in a kitchen, to keep things clean! Their color choices they make are horrible. Their finished designs look like they did everything on the cheap.
Expedition Bigfoot (2019)
They will never find anything
These people are as stealthy as a 747! They run around the woods with flashlights, talking nonstop, and walking like an elephant. If there is such a thing as bigfoot, there a group of them a mile away laughing at these fools. Any 1/2 assed photographer or hunter would have a MUCH better chance of finding bigfoot.
Big Texas Fix (2019)
Horrible kitchen choices
Where do I start? Let's list their idiotic choices for their kitchens first, then I will explain why. Marble counter tops, butcher block counter tops, open shelving, hardwood floors, wasted space, and covering up parts of windows with cabinets. Ok first item, marble counter tops are horrid. It is an incredibly soft stone, so it breaks and chips very easily. It also permanently stains very easily. It works great for 1 thing, a baking center. Butcher block counter tops are equally stupid in a kitchen. Both marble and butcher block cannot be sanitized since they are both pores, so NEVER use either for meat products. Butcher block takes LOTS of work, and even if well maintained will look really bad within a year. The issue is water. Butcher blocks will be water stained, no matter how well you keep them up. Next we move on to open shelves in a kitchen. What moron thought these are a good idea. There is a reason there are doors on cabinets, and it isn't to hide what's inside them. IT IS TO KEEP STUFF CLEAN! I have seen them put open shelves above a stove, REALLY? Hardwood floors in a kitchen.... See butcher block counter tops! Wasted space, is simply not using the space efficiently for a given space. For instance, making a 7 foot exhaust fan all the way to the ceiling. Mount the duct work behind cabinets and have the cabinets above the stove. The dumbest thing of all, placing a cabinet over the window..... How are you suppose to wash the window? How stupid is this.... Don't waste your time with these idiots.
The Northman (2022)
I was hoping for way more than was delivered!
This movie is long, boring, bad script, poorly directed and acted, and basically dull. It was way over hyped with the ads, which is generally a sign of a poor movie so I should not have been surprised. The accents, which I have NO idea what they thought they were sounded Russian no Norwegian. The scenery and costumes were good, but everything else fell WAY short of the mark.
The Batman (2022)
The most over rebooted movies - EVER
Let's just start out by saying that movies about the origins of Batman are getting to be pathetic. This movie is exactly the same as about 1/2 of the other reboots. Can't Hollywood writers come up with an original story, like a new villain maybe? This movie was filmed so dark that it is hard to even watch. The acting is mediocre at best.
Acting - 4 stars
Screenplay - 1 star
Directing - 1 star
Originality - 0 stars
Movie Length - 0 stars
This movie is just short of 3 hours and could have been done in maybe 1 1/2 hours. There is an unbelievable amount of wasted filler. Don't waste your time. If you have watch any of the other Batman movies you've already seen this one!!!
The Outfit (2022)
Very Alfred Hitchcockish and a bit film noireish
Highly entertaining. This movie has many twists are turns, and an ending that you will NOT see coming. Along the way there is some very subtle humor as well.
Infinite Storm (2022)
Totally ridiculous
When are these movie producers going to start making movies at the true locations? This is a true story that happened on Mount Washington, yet the mountains look like the Rockies. Does ANYONE in Hollywood know ANYTHING at all about the geography of the world? Mount Washington, even though it is one of the harshest environments in the world, is only 6288 ft. High. I have been to the top of Mt. Washington and it is known as the rock pile for a reason. It is not a jagged peak!!! As soon as one of these movies has such a glaring error, it is REALLY hard to believe anything after that.
Miami Heat (2021)
This movie should never have been made
The directing, music, acting, script, special effects, story are all horrible. It is the same story that has been told 1000 times, except done extremely poorly. DO NOT WASTE ANY TIME WATCHING THIS!!!
Stowaway (2021)
Very slow pace and unrealistic
Many flaws in this movie. Why did the gravity be low then high again? Also why would there be frost on the meters and lines in the vacuum of space? Also, how could they not know someone was on the ship when they launched it into orbit? Way too many questions that make no sense.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Quirky but fun
This movie was not 100% what I was expecting. At first I found it corny and a bit campy. As it moved on, I began to enjoy it. It is somewhat reminiscent of the original Mummy movies. Same types of characters and story line.
A Dark Foe (2020)
Disturbing and disjointed
To start off, I am astounded that they got the actors they did to make this movie. I am not sure if it was the script or the director and editors that messed this up. There are too many story lines and none of them connect to any of the others. It turned out to be a jumbled mess that makes no sense what so ever. Just the disgusting and disturbing nature of this movie is enough reason to skip it, but add in the jumbled up story there is NO reason to watch this.