Change Your Image
marxspawn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
So Help Me Todd (2022)
I liked this show better when it was called Psych.
This show is good, not great. I gave it 6 out of 10 because the episodes are mildly entertaining and the acting is fair. All in all this show has great potential to be a hit, but I feel the comedy is not where it should be.
So Help Me Todd seems to have a lot of similarities to an older television show I loved very much, called Psych. But unlike Psych, this show is not funny. At least not the kind of funny where it will make you laugh out loud. More like the kind of funny where you think in your head, hey that's funny.
To start, we have the aimless man child, who is brilliant in his own way but also lost, trying to figure out where he belongs in this world. He uses unconventional methods to solve whodunit mysteries, all while having fun.
Then we see the strained relationship with the parental figure, who loves them very much and wants to see them succeed in life. The only thing is they do not approve of the way he is going about it. Which is the main catalyst driving Todd, to prove to his mother that there is more than one way to do things.
It appears as if the character Lyle is going to be similar to Gus on Psych. He is strict, uptight and constantly shooting Todd dirty looks. But I believe Todd will eventually wear him down and get him to break from his normal tendency to follow all the rules.... Maybe not, I will never know.
Even the background sounds are very similar to that of Psych. I was only able to watch the first few episodes before giving up. The show is good and the stories are watchable, but that is where it ends for me. I can tell when the show is trying to be funny, it's just that I am not laughing.
If you think this show is missing the mark on the comedy aspect too, I suggest you watch Psych (It was much better). If you are just looking for another drama, then maybe this is more your speed.
The Rookie: Trouble in Paradise (2024)
These episodes are the absolute worst to watch.
Please! No more of these Blair Witch style episodes.... I am begging you.... No more. Everybody agrees, The Blair Witch was not good and neither are these episodes. Please read your reviews.
The storyline for this episode is good, but this filming style gives me such a painful headache. I do not understand why they would use so much poorly filmed footage in a single episode.
This show is one of only a few that I still watch, but some of these episodes are becoming hard to watch.
This one is not quite as bad as the other 2 True Crime episodes that were filmed as a documentary, where basically the whole episode is used as an excuse to film it with shoddy camerawork. This episode was somewhat watchable. Half of it was filmed as you would expect a show of this caliber to be, but the other half of the episode will require 2 aspirin after watching.
Goosebumps (2023)
Not an Anthology - Hard Pass
Like many of the other reviews, I too would have much rather seen an anthology series were every week has a different cast with a short story that completes at the end of each episode (Much like the original series).
Disney has not done well with their other remakes, having shows like Turner & Hooch, Willow, and the Might Ducks all canceled. Next on the list of failed Disney reboots ----> Goosebumps (2023)
If you are looking for something more along the lines of the original series from the 90's, the streaming channel Shudder has just released another season of Creepshow. This is a reboot from the Creepshow movie series released during the 80's, where each episode is 2 different self contained short stories with a creepy twist at the end. Possibly a little more violent than what you would expect from the Goosebumps series, but far much better than this.
I will have to pass on this one...
The Mandalorian: Chapter 24: The Return (2023)
It's Grogu to the Rescue!
Another Fantastic episode of The Mandalorian with a great ending for the season. I am ready for season 4 already.
This show is absolutely the best show on television. I simply can't wait for the next episode each week.
I wish Disney was more like Netflix and just released the whole season at once. I do not know what the deal is with streaming services releasing series one episode at a time like a network trying to get you to watch their station on Wednesday Nights at 8. Streaming is about binge watching, let us binge!!
Who am I kidding, I am about to re-watch all 3 seasons again because this show is that good.
The Ark (2023)
Original Title: The Fuzzy Elastic Band Wrist Communicator Squad
First off, I am a fan of Dean Devil's work (Leverage, Leverage Redemption, The Librarians, The Outpost) which is why I was excited to start watching this show. If it were not for that reason alone, I would have probably given up on this after the first episode. Although the show has gotten easier for me to watch, there are still some things that I feel need to be fixed before this can become a great show.
The biggest flaw with this show, for me, is who was cast for the lead part of Sharon Garnet. I really would have liked to have seen Jessica Green from the outpost play this part, but I also believe Tiana Upcheva (who plays Eva) would have been a much better selection for this role as well. Either way, I just do not feel the conviction in Christie Burke's voice when she is giving orders to the crew members, especially when she is trying to be demanding (Which can be hard to watch at times).
Something else I have to address is the high-tech wrist communicators they wear, which are held on by a fuzzy elastic band. This looks like it was made from the arts and crafts section of Walmart. I really do not want to believe this is the way of the future. Also, this is this must be annoying for cast members to have to wear, and I am even embarrassed for them having to wear it and pretend like this is what the future has in store for us.
I do like the story being told and the supporting actors hold this together well enough to keep me interested in what is going to happen next. I also like the premise of the main character being genetically enhanced by tardigrade DNA. I have watched all 11 episodes aired so far and will finish out the season, but I do not expect to see this one back next season without some changes being made.
Good luck and Godspeed.
Willow (2022)
I really wanted to like this
I really did want to like this, mostly based on the fact of how great the movie was. But mostly, I do not understand why the adult children are speaking as if they are from California circa 2000. Within 7 minutes of the first episode, one of the characters says to their brother (spoken with some annoying modern day America accent), "It's like, the one way your totally consistent.". Not what I was expecting at all. After hearing that I had to turn off the show and write this review. I will never watch another minute of this garbage and will absolutely bad mouth it anytime someone mentions it around me.
This could have been great
P. S.
Does anyone know how to remove a show from the watch history on Disney Plus? I don't want anyone to see I was watching this...
Psych (2006)
The greatest show in the history of basic cable!
I know, you know, that I "am" telling the truth when I say this is absolutely the greatest show to ever air on television.
I am Psychic detective Shawn Spencer and this my partner.......
C'mon Son! Classic stuff right there (Fist Bump)
Even after all these years I still enjoy watching this show. It is just fun all the way around. I am an 80's kid, so I really enjoyed all the pop culture references throughout the series. I also like how besides simply watching the show for the story, you knew to look for the pineapple, what is Gus's nickname going to be? And, Waaaaiiit for iiiiit!!!! Fist Bump...
Thank you for this show.
Leverage: Redemption (2021)
Let's Go Steal A Television Show...
I am so glad they brought this show back. There just doesn't seem to be much television like this on anymore, shows that are just a joy to watch. I enjoyed watching older shows like Monk, Psych, and Leverage and still watch them today, but now we have Leverage Redemption.
I really enjoy the revival of the show. The team has picked up a few new members since we last saw them. I believe one of the major changes to the show is the new "Our Mr. Wilson's" character which brings an overall upbeat feeling to the show that I find pleasant, over the previously gloomy and always drunken Nate Ford's character that used to bring down the tone of the show at times. We also have Bree who is killing it as the new hacker while Hardison is away. Elliot, Parker, and Sophie are still a pleasure to watch as they work, play, and fight amongst themselves, especially when Hardison makes it into the rare episode.
Each episode is just a pleasure to watch, without some epic backstory that requires one to continuously follow. You can simply watch any episode out of order without knowing what else is going on in the season and just enjoy what team Leverage is trying to do and wait for them to say, "Let's go steal a..."
Thank you for making television fun again.