Change Your Image
hileher
Reviews
Kohrra (2023)
Realistic & Raw.. finally originality which isn't a remake of an American or English show!
Don't go by the negative reviews that are calling this series dark and boring.. we are so used to watching unrealistic jingoistic bright-in-the-sun perfectly crafted evil vs pious crap that somewhere we've lost the stomach for reality! Real people aren't perfect characters; we all have issues and are flawed.
If you're looking for entertainment, then this is not the show for you. But if you're looking to be surprised, and to be shown a mirror to the society that we live in, then go for it! The dysfunctional family structures we have normalised have been exposed for what they truly are, and I appreciate the efforts of the writers to bring that part out.
This is a 'slow-burn'... some might mistake that as being slow, but the story and characters evolve with time at the perfect pace. The story moves fast and 6 episodes is the perfect length for it. We see that everyone has their own demons.. there are multiple characters and the characterisation is pretty solid! There is a certain darkness and uncertainty in everyone, no character is perfect.
One of the things I noticed was how the actresses weren't made up. In a world where Instagram pictures are heavily filtered, we are shown the pimples and pigmentation on everyone's skin! Make up is used when make-up would be used in real life too.. on occasions, while going out etc. I found that refreshing.
Someone has actually written a review saying that they were upset with being shown certain scenes, and the story having LGBTQ. Just shows they would rather watch a falsified image than be told reality.. exactly the point the show wants to make!
Watch this show if you want a dose of reality while also solving an interesting mystery. But if your life is about protecting a carefully crafted image, you might cringe and not like the mirror shown.
Scream (2022)
Okay, this is SO BAD it's actually GOOD!
If you get the gist here, this movie is full of cliches and over-acting by all the cries, including the good ones. Wasted potential? I don't know!
The story is weak and stupid, but entertaining because you actually keep wondering if and how they expect people to believe it and go along, which you actually do, if you watch it. And truly, it is sooo bad that it's actually very entertaining to watch. 😁
In the end, you will be left wondering why you watched it, and what you just watched! But like in my case, you might actually end up watching the next one too. Because yes, it's that bad.. err good!
Black Earth Rising (2018)
Perfect Amalgamation of Fiction & Historical Reality!
I just finished watching BLACK EARTH RISING, while recuperating from cough.
To me, the show felt like the perfect amalgamation of historical reality and fiction. The writing is intelligent, even brilliant! It's not a show you can watch while multi-tasking. There are nuances and layers to each character and plot and sub-plot.
It is, in essence, the story of a central character "Kate Ashby" who was rescued as a child from the Rwandan genocide by her adoptive mother, international lawyer Eve. The story begins with her mother taking the case to prosecute a Tutsi war hero, who helped stop the genocide but is later accused of other crimes, which Kate is opposed to. It is about Kate's work as a legal investigator and her journey to uncover her past and history.
The script unfolds to a background of the Tutsi genocide in Rwanda, while exploring each side's story, the interests of the west.. the way Belgium, Germany and France influenced the goings on in the region.. are all explored. The role of the UN peacekeepers and the French army are delved into.
The show really makes one think!
This is the kind of show I love watching. Don't know about others, but I'd recommend reading up a bit on the Rwanda genocide before starting this one.
Definitely recommended!
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Watch it if only for Edgar Allan Poe!
I'm a huge fan of Edgar Allan Poe, and I watched it for him and for Christian Bale! It's a lot like Poe's stories - dark, gloomy, eerie, atmospheric, cold....
But falls short of keeping up with Poe's legacy somewhere! It isn't easy to watch for one.. I took constant breaks.. it doesn't let you soak in completely the atmosphere of the era, there is something lacking there. The story is told tiringly.. boringly if I may say so. But the story isn't bad as such. It is tiresome to watch as it goes on and on, but you'll enjoy it if you like slow moving movies!
The ending was the highlight for me, as was the acting of the guy who plays Poe - he did a brilliant job and actually one-upped Christian Bale here!
Black Bird (2022)
Riveting, Spectacular and almost perfect!
So, it's been a while since I discovered Apple TV, but even having watched some great shows, none made me want to talk(write) about them the way that Black Bird did!
I truly felt like I had to share a review to recommend it to others because its one of those shows that stay with you even after they are over. What is truly terrifying about it is that the story is real - it is based on the true story of Jimmy Keene and Larry Hall. Both men are convicts, but their crimes couldn't be more different - one is a drug mafia, the other a supposed serial killer or serial confessor. Jimmy is offered a deal to have his 10 year sentence commuted - he needs to befriend Larry and help the FBI get evidence against him, so as to make sure he doesn't walk free after his appeal.
The acting is top notch, the casting almost perfect! The writing, direction, premise and atmosphere are brilliant! To be honest, just the two lead actors were enough to make this show watchable, but everything kind of falls in place in this one.
Paul Walter Hourser's Larry Hall is chilling to the bones, he is the stuff nightmares are made of. A childlike man with mild mannerisms and a lyrical voice that you cannot fathom as being the kind of monster he is capable of being, who you somehow still find yourself having sympathy for... that's the brilliance of this show and of Paul Walter Houser. You might even find yourself in doubt at times.. spectacular!
Taron Egerton's Jimmy Keene tries hard to keep up.. but this one belongs to the perpetrator and his story.
I thought it was riveting and kind of "Spectacular"... almost perfect!
If you like shows like "Mindhunter" and other true crime or profiling shows, I cannot recommend this enough!
The Postcard Killings (2020)
Don't go by the poor ratings, it's pretty good!
I don't understand why it's got such a low rating. It's a very well made thriller, with plenty of twists and surprises. It's unpredictable, and catches you off guard a few times, which is a great thing in a thriller.
The emotional quotient of a grieving father who wants to catch his daughters murderer makes it sad and dark at times, but overall it's a good movie. Do watch it!
La ira de Dios (2022)
Boring, Predictable & Stupid!
Those are the three words to describe this movie.
When I watched the trailer, it looked to be an interesting movie and I was really looking forward to it. But it could have been easily avoided!
I could guess what was going to happen from the get-go. The ending was just as obvious. The acting was extremely tiring and tedious, like as if the actors were also putting up with this movie the same way the viewers were!
Give it a miss unless you have time to kill and nothing else to watch!
Defending Jacob (2020)
An absolute must watch if you've got Apple TV!
I felt that this was a great show. It grows on you as it progresses. It's the story of a child who's accused of murder as much as it's a story of his parents defending him, and losing themselves while doing so. One goes through the ups & downs with the characters, and I couldn't help wondering what most parents would have done under the circumstances.
Each one of the characters is very nuanced and has multiple layers to their personality. The only thing I was a little uncomfortable with, was that the ending isn't the same as the book and leaves much to the viewer's imagination.
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
Amazing & unpredictable!
I had no expectations when I started watching this movie. It was just something that popped up as a suggestion while I was scrolling, and I'm so glad I stumbled upon this gem!
Don't go by the ratings! If you love watching a good thriller, The Dark Web will not disappoint! And it's so unpredictable that it's kinda brilliant!