Change Your Image
koolkathy-30288
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Moko Jumbie (2017)
wonderful
This movie is the type of movie that reminds you why you love movies. The movie feels very intimate with shots that make you want to be a cinematographer. The acting is done perfectly. This movie has so much character and ambiance.
Mei guo nu hai (2021)
captured the essence of a mother- daughter relationship
This film is exactly what it's like. Most accurate depiction of mother daughter relationship i've seen on film thus far. Extremely well written, draws you in. I cried many times. It's just so well done it's so moving PLEASE WATCH.
37 Seconds (2019)
absolutely incredible.
This movie made me SOB so many times. it's so moving and powerful and freaking good every step of the way. they do a great job at making us care about the main character and all of the dynamics of her life. if you know what it's like to be othered or ostracized on a deeper level than most people you will relate to many of the tender moments in this film. i wish more people would watch this so they can understand that people with disabilities are just like everyone else and they have lives and hopes and dreams.
The Infiltrators (2019)
great story - you should watch
Great story. inspiring and done well. youth is power baby!
The Souvenir (2019)
subtly amazing
I was honestly kind of bored until around the 40 minute mark. It does more a more of a slow pace. However- the slow build makes the story that much more emotional and impactful. It has some cool choices in terms of composition like cool shots with mirrors and landscape shots. It's well done. The last two shots are insanely beautiful and capture the emotion of the story impeccably well. The story also captures a lot of moments of sexism and subtle forms of it as well. By the end of the film you get to know the intricacies and delicacies of Julie's mind.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
wow .... it's innovative
If this wasn't an insane and innovative experience, it wouldn't be as good maybe an 8, but with the cool alternative endings , it's so much better.
Leviathan (2012)
birds
The only part worth watching of this is the part where birds are being filmed. it's cool. otherwise, gosh it's boring and trying to hard to be artistic in a way that is lazy like it's trting to hard but not trying at all at the same time.
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
cute rom-com
If you're looking for a cute rom com to pass the time and fantasize about cute boys a little bit , this is a great film. It's done well and the character development is good.
Two Night Stand (2014)
great
It's actually pretty funny and it's just one of those movies that makes u wanna fall in love!!
A Quiet Place (2018)
why
The ending is a cop out and i don't understand why there is hype around this movie. it wasn't scary, it wasn't touching, it just seemed dumb and cheesy the whole time. and the end scene should have actually showed the mom killing the other aliens but they just stopped the movie.
Isle of Dogs (2018)
doggo lovers fave film
If u love doggos, you'll love this. the style is captivating and the plot is heartwarming. i wish it went on a little longer though.
The Shape of Water (2017)
disgusting!
This movie, although filmed incredibly well, fails to be moving because of how ridiculous it is. I do love the metaphor it tells about humanity and human emotion, however, they should have just made it a comedy. I found myself laughing at so many key moments that were trying to be artist or moving , but just flopped because it was about a freaking fish. also a lot of parts were very cheesy and predictable - it's basically la la land but with a fish. overall trying too hard to be artistic and profound.