Change Your Image
dinglet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano (1998)
Spesso Lento
Do you ever watch a movie and say, "If only I could edit this?" This is one of those pictures. I would pare it down to 90 minutes, completely removing scenes like the piano in the ballroom during the storm. I would also shorten some of the drawn-out scenes. Otherwise, visually, this was quiet nice. The sets were great, although the SFX really showed their age (some 24 years later).
I hope I am not calling attention to a disability, but Vince's rapid eye movement was very distracting. Tim Roth and Clarence Williams' performances were both commendable.
Unfortunately, this is not one of those movies that I will watch again.
Old Henry (2021)
Huh?
Take Scott Haze for some diction lessons, then put him in an ADR studio, and you MIGHT be able to understand what he says.
The action of the movie was good, and the visual quality was excellent. The location(s) fit the story well. (Were those fields of Bluestem?) The closing music was some of the most boring, monotonous tripe I've heard in a while.
You have a story oft-told, with a minor twist that wasn't bad. (No spoiler.) I just couldn't find a character that gained my empathy.
This was one of those movies that, when finished, you say to yourself, 'Gee, I wish I had that hour and a half back'.
Training Wheels (2022)
As your mother would say ...
... Alison, watch your language!
Once again, Ms Rich makes a very funny short. Once again, I can't share it with the family due to the language. It's more difficult to write innuendo than blatant, course script.
I'll keep hoping Alison hits the mark.
Sudden Fear (1952)
They Had Faces Then
And Joan used them all in this production.
The plot was quite believable, and there were plenty of places where Myra's plan could have fallen apart. But, as is often said, all's well...
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Stick With It
The picture is a little slow in developing the characters, but isn't that often the case? When you have a book, you have all the time you want to establish the who, what, why... The last third of the movie justifies the slower-paced first 67%.
The performance by Emma Nelson was wonderful. With only three credits to her name (as of this review date -- March of 2022), I expect a great career from her (if she decides to pursue this avenue).
Where'd You Go, Bernadette deserves better than its current 6.5 rating.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Yuck!
Not too bad of a movie - if you never read the book. Can you say anthropomorphize? Oh, and I counted 53 times where Jack London rolled over in his grave.
Quaker Oaths (2016)
High Quality with Low Interest
We made it to the end, and there was a little reward waiting there, but it was a tough slog. A good bit of the dialog seemed ad-libbed, and those portions made me want to leave the room for a snack, take a potty break, or check my e-mail. Contrived - that's the word! And tedious. I had such high hopes, based on the three reviews.
The Other Morgan (2021)
Very funny, but...
Clean up the language and this would be excellent. Alison Rich is a very talented writer, director, and her acting is nothing to sneeze at. If this was a trailer, it could be a very cute full-length movie.
Wire in the Blood: Prayer of the Bone (2008)
Cliché
I guess if you set a UK show's episode in Texas, you have to use every tired cliché in the book. It's expected, what?
I gave the episode a seven out of ten because it was OK, even a little fun.
Am I partial to this episode? Perhaps. I was an extra; one of the jury members.
Undercover Grandpa (2017)
The Perfect Motion Picture ...
... if it were made in 1980.
Sure, it was nice seeing some of the old actors, but the characterisations were so, so, , well, 80's.
If you have nothing else to do, and it's raining outside, watch this movie. Or better yet, go clean the lint from your sock drawer. It's a mess.
Hail Mary Country (2018)
What Did I Just Watch???
Is Quentin Tarantino using the name Tannaz Hazemi these days?
Great acting and wonderful twists I never expected.
Taubman (2016)
A Jewish Problem
What stands in the way of a man seeking a passport?
Clever story and EXCELLENT acting.
Here & Beyond (2018)
Could Have been a 10! ...
... If only for the drone audio, which made it hard to hear the dialog.
Well acted, great story, and it left me with a warm and fuzzy feeling. Could one ask for more than that?
Oh, what's it about? You'll have to watch it to find out.
A Purgatory Story (2019)
Very Cute
Great pace, humour and pathos. -1 point for makeup and props.
Metta Via (2017)
Wow!
Stunning video. Now, just add a story and you will have a short film!
Anomaly (2014)
It was 36 minutes long
There were a lot of pretty scenes, but where was the story to tie them all together? The music was too loud in places. Was this a crummy review? The show was, too.
SophiaWorld (2019)
SophiaWorld
As Maroon 5 would tell you, "Look for the girl with the broken smile". Sophia may not be loved, but she WILL have her way.
Final Offer (2018)
Only a Short Feature
Sometimes, these shorts are trailers (NOT previews, look up the difference if you are unsure) to get investors to pony up for the full movie. Then along comes a simple, yet elegant short like this one. It can't be made into a full-length movie, or rather, it shouldn't. Nothing wrong with that. Just enjoy it for what it is:
1. Great script.
2. Superb acting.
3. Excellent timing, both in the character's interaction and the pace.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Can you say, Boring?
Seven people are sitting around talking. It's boring. An eighth one joins them. It's still boring. Maybe they should have talked about a more interesting subject, say, how much fun it is to watch paint dry. Better yet, discuss the different colours of lint in their individual sock drawers. THIS would have been better than the dialog in this movie.
The background music was grating - it sounded like a rehash from some 70s Made-for-TV movie. And whoever wrote the trite that John Billingsley's character had to spout... his or her guild card needs to be confiscated.
Redeeming aspect? Hmmm - none. Now I'll go watch the paint dry in my sock drawer.
Indivisible (2018)
Another Christian Movie...
... So let's beat it up, and give it poor reviews.
Before you dismiss the entire genre and this movie specifically, give it a chance. PureFlix should be commended. They have come a long way since their first pieces, with a very polished, professional look. The dialog could be clearer in spots, but hey, what movie doesn't suffer from this problem today?
The acting is excellent. (When you cast your net into the Grey's Anatomy sea, you are bound to pull in some fine fish.)
In summary: watch the film. Go in with an open mind. You might be surprised.
Freelancers (2019)
Some People Will Not Get It
Don't take offence at my title - it's not intended to insult anyone. This programme, however, is truly funny.
The cast, veterans of BYU's Studio C, only get better with each endeavour. If you watch some of their early work (see Divine Comedy) you will observe how far they have come. That's not to say that their early stuff was bad - it's just they have matured as a troupe and their production quality has improved tremendously.
The characterisations in this offering are outlandish, from Matt's 'man-boy' to Mallory's I-can't-even-define-what, eat-anything editor, to Whitney's attempts to keep them all on track to make a go of the firm. Honourable mention goes to Stephen, whose character Owen believes himself to be God's gift to women. Whitney (Meek's off-screen wife) must view Owen's antics with some trepidation.
So, take some time. View some of these folks' older efforts, then watch this show. I'm sure, like me, you will be looking forward to another series of Freelancers.
Send in the Dogs (2008)
Brilliant Programme!
Not your ordinary cop show, but one that revolves around K-9 officers in the UK. From puppyhood, through training, to working the front line of drug detection, missing persons searching, and apprehension and arrest through physical intimidation, these dogs do their job and do it well. You'll see the bond between the human PC and their canine partner. Have you wondered what police dogs do while off duty? This show has it all. Very enjoyable.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Excellent!
The story, the acting, the directing - all spot on. Some of the surprises I got only moments before the reveal. (It's hard to get one by the ol' Jazz.)
I just don't understand the naysayers. OK, some of you bailed before the story unfolded - uh, it's call plot development.
It's been quite a while since I've seen a movie so well done.
Please, just watch it.
Andy's Rainbow (2016)
Amateur - You Bet, but...
Cons: The editing was somewhat choppy, the music mostly synthesized, and the fire was CGI.
Pro: The story.
The movie is a tad slow at times, and it probably could have been trimmed down from the nearly two hour run-time. But the story shines. I doubt it will happen, however, if a big production house picked up this script, and stuck to the essential plot, it would be absolutely amazing! I'm not saying this version wasn't great - on its budget it really was. Too many folks today want fast action and slick production, and it's those who will dismiss this little gem offhandedly.
Enough reading. If you haven't seen Andy's Rainbow, do so. Now.
Scot Squad (2014)
Laugh Out Loud
It took nearly the first series for me to get the 'feel' of this programme, but it was worth sticking it out.
Under the extraordinary leadership of Chief Inspector Miekelson, these officers and staff are keeping Scotland safe, and keeping us laughing.
Every law enforcement officer could take a tip or two from the ever-patient Officer Karen. I won't spoil a scene, but Sgt. Millar does get some satisfaction in an incident when Bobby wins a contest where the prize is a tour of the station.
The transformation of volunteer officer Ken Beattie, between series two and three, is brilliant. (Again, you'll have to see it yourself.)
I could go on and on, but just watch the show and be prepared to chuckle.