Change Your Image
classicrun
Reviews
The Moorside (2017)
Disappointing
I wanted to like this. I am a big fan of British TV but even with subtitles on, the accents made this unintelligible to anyone outside of that area of Britain. Then there is the odd telling of this movie which leaves more questions than answers. The crime it's self is minimized. The victim is minimized. We never hear from her. How did this happen? How did this impact her? That's what really matters.
This is all about the community and how the community handled a child abduction.
I've never seen a story told from that point of view. Do I really care? No. Would I want a. Susan Smith story told solely by the neighbors? No.
I found the entire thing wanting.
Reservation Dogs (2021)
Boring and not funny
I don't get the great reviews. I wanted to like this series. There are too few Native American anything. My aunt lived and worked on the Rez so I have always been interested and respectful of the culture. I adore dark comedy but I didn't find this at all funny. I was also just bored to death. I will admit that I only lasted for two episodes and realized I had better things to do with my time. This was just depressing and bleak.
Cheyenne: One Way Ticket (1962)
One of the worst episodes
I have loved this series since the 1950s and watch episodes over and over but this is one of the worst. Other than Walker, the acting is awful. It's worst than high school plays. Wow. Just wow.
Scott & Bailey (2011)
Great except for the last season
I will watch the first 4 seasons again. Absolutely hated the 5th season. The best character left (Gill) and the worst took over (Bailey). She was always the worst character and giving her the lead was the death knell for an otherwise brilliant show. She ruined it.
Year of the Rabbit (2019)
Hilarious? Witty? Were we watching the same thing?
I love British TV. When the comedy is done well, it's unbeatable. This is on the same level as Benny Hill but in Victorian England. It isn't witty, it isn't funny. It tries too hard to be but falls flat. If you give stars for just the swearing then it's a 10. The script seems to think it's funny or witty to throw in as many f*ucks as it can. It stops being funny. Plot? Ha. If you enjoy this, it doesn't take much does it?
Murder in Suburbia (2004)
Poorly done mystery with HUGE plot holes
I really tried to give this series a decent shot. It was a bit silly and typical light British mystery. I found myself asking if I really was watching a cop show or one of those where residents in the neighborhood solve the crime. It was ok until the second murder which was discovered by blood on the car. They open the boot and a BLOODY corpse is there. Then we get to the end. She was strangled and when put in the boot, there was absolutely NO BLOOD. How did the blood get all over the body and the car?
Then in episode 2, the victim is face down in the pool but froth remains visible on his lips? Did the killer also pull up his pants and belt them again? Nope. This show is stupid and is an offense to cop shows and murder mysteries. It expects you to not have a brain and not pay attention to all the continuity errors. I am so surprised it got renewed for a second season.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Almost quirky perfect
I adore the offbeat show and for me this is up there with Twin Peaks and the X Files. Casting is superb (except for Amy Schumer in season 2). I love that the quirks and history of the building itself plays a role. Every episode of season one was gold and with only two episodes in season 2, it continues to deliver. This will stand the test of time.
One Foot in the Grave (1990)
Hilarious
The episode where they go to Portugal is up there with the Ab Fab episode where they go to France. This one might be even better. Occasionally there's a dud episode but most brighten my day. Each year seems to be better than the previous season. This is one series that's worth your time.
Who Is Killing the Cheerleaders? (2020)
Don't waste your time
This is generic and bad even for that. The acting was awful. Plot terrible. What mother doesn't realize she hasn't seen her daughter in TEN YEARS? This was just ridiculous on top of ridiculous. If you literally have nothing else to do, including watching paint dry, sure watch this.
42 Días en la Oscuridad (2022)
Solved
Spoiler here. The husband was guilty. How am I so sure? Easy. The fireplace. The husband was obsessed with keeping the house cold. If there's a body in the attic, he would have to keep it cold. He's outraged when the cop puts too much wood on the fire to raise the temperature of the house. Then the cadaver dog alerts from the driveway. He then "discovers" the body in the location he had hidden it from the police with incorrect floor plans. Inept police? Definitely.
Murder in Provence (2022)
Delightful
Some of my favorite actors in a beautiful setting - the city, the clothes, the car, etc. Characters are not LA cookie cutter models but believable. I love that they are an older, comfortable with themselves and each other, couple. The murder was typical low-key British but I did like the French judge angle. Definitely worth your time as a viewer.
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
Strange and confusing
Sorry but I'm only on the first episode and have no inclination to continue. How did this woman get so much power and control? It seems I missed a backstory. It's full of weirdness, ridiculous characters, and nonsense.
Keeping Faith (2017)
Most boring show ever
I kept waiting for something to happen. Ended up fast forwarding but even that didn't help. All of the characters are awful. The acting is over the top melodrama. Some of the worst parents ever. Are the people who raved about this watching the same hair tossing, high heeled mess that I was?
Harvey (1972)
Nope. Nope. Nope.
Adored the original movie. It is literally one of my favorite movies of all time. Stewart later remark that his character was not assertive enough. PooBa. That self-effacing, nice character of Ellwood in the original movie is what sold it. He was so good and so nice that you had no doubt that Harvey was real. This was a remake that ruined everything. Boo.
Murderville (2022)
Campy hilarious
This was so bad that it was good. It reminded me of those really bad B movies in the 50s and 60s. I'll admit they got me. It took detective stories, police stories, and weird reality TV and put it all in one series.
In from the Cold (2022)
Nah. It was great and then . . . .
She transformed. I was all set for a modern True Lies movie. Ordinary mom is actually a spy and then they ruined it. It became a stupid sci fi movie. Nope. Nope. Not interested.
Another Time (2018)
Incredibly bad
Bad acting, boring. I'll admit that I stopped watching when she wore a strapless cocktail dress to work in a financial corporate situation. I kept falling asleep waiting for something to happen. I hear it picked up at the very end but I didn't last that long.
The Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman (2022)
How is anyone this stupid for so long
Sorry to be so cold to the experiences of those involved but how can anyone be this stupid? It's difficult to feel sorry for them. Yes he's a con man but how could you just not figure it out, year after year? Seems more like a kidnapping and Stockholm Syndrome.
Folk med ångest (2021)
Confused
So much doesn't make sense. Why did the jumper try to get a loan if he had incurable cancer? Why was the note addressed to Gustav? Who is Gustav? Why the ridiculous rabbit outfit? Why call Estelle grandma?
The story was interesting but I think I need to read the book.
Little (2019)
Not really a TRANSFORMATION
By the end of the movie, she was only slightly less obnoxious, self involved, and mean. She doesn't really transform. I can see why people slam this movie. It's like giving kids a participation award for not really doing anything. This movie thinks she should be recognized for not really doing much of anything. Oh she decides to recognize her associates in the end with a little teeny tiny itty-bitty sign? She still doesn't get it.
Sightseers (2012)
Comedy of errors?
I think my dislike began with Hulu's description. Comedy. Hmmm. Not dark comedy. Hilarious turn of events? Murdering psychopath. Comedy of errors? Murdering psychopath.
Dial M for Middlesbrough (2019)
Worst of the 3
The other 2 were pleasant distractions but this just wasn't. I think I missed the crazy old people that are usually on the bus. This was mostly the 2 of them and a new cast of extras that I didn't find funny at all.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Gratuitous animal slaughter
The animal slaughter was disgusting and unnecessary. The many, many useless and pointless sex scenes also did nothing for the plot.
Breeders (2020)
Totally inept parents
If anyone in my family acted like these children even once, it would never have happened again. They have the parents' number and just constantly manipulate and push the limits because they know it will work. I just don't think I can watch more episodes. It does explain the poor behavior of children in my classroom and the parents who continually excuse and enable.
The Sinner (2017)
So SLOW
I ended up fast forwarding thru most of it. It was so slow