Change Your Image
jackianhdao
Reviews
Medium: Me Without You (2011)
Season 7 is brutal!
CBS was trying too hard. Trying to be sobby happily ever after. Seriously they should had ended at Lee's wedding. Then maybe down the road they could reboot it. But with Season 7, they might as well just bury it.
Medium: Labor Pains (2011)
Again 🤦♀️ with ranting 🤣
Allison could had told her kidnapper that she only dream about dead people or gonna die soon so maybe that's why she's not getting any dream about the kidnapper's wife.
She get dream cray cray when she take PM cold med but sleeping pills are OK?
Allison had sensed when her kids are in danger but none of them picked up about her kidnap?
Once upon a time ago, Marie read mind to answer during her eyes exam so Joe didn't have any doubt when it came to the learning disability specialist?
After all the craziness in their life and the Dubois doesn't have a safe or danger code word? 🤦♀️
Medium: Only Half Lucky (2011)
Awww Arquette siblings 😍
Great replacement choice for Michael. But felt like how they written the character in this episode; it didn't really felt like original Michael. Wish that they would had also replaced Ariel so she could be at her grandmother's funeral and they forgot about Joe's sister.
Awesome idea 💡 if Rosanna played Writer Michelle Todd in S4E11 be the dead writer in this episode.
For ending...would had been better if they encouraged the smoker lady to stay strong & don't give into temptation.
Medium: The People in Your Neighborhood (2010)
Rants about Allison 🙄
She wake up Joe whenever she likes. She drop things on him for him to catch & do. But hissy fit when it's other way around. Joe has to emotional support her but rarely ever tries to understand for him. She should had thought about returning to school when at first she came out as a Medium and was jobless.
Unsure how long Manny gonna stay as a DA, she still have that time. Seriously Manny not gonna be able to find her a work placement elsewhere as a Mayor? Or Lynn? She could work with other attorneys or county DAs. She waited that long already so she seriously couldn't wait 2 more years. Joe would make more money so it would be a back up if she couldn't find another job. And she could go back to school 🙄. If Ariel was still in HS or went to college there; bet she would have to come home and be the girls' mom.
How is it that she wants to be an attorney and can't put the puzzle pieces together without the spirit drawing all out for her 🤦♀️.
Medium: How to Kill a Good Guy (2010)
Nice recovery
Good how they said good-bye to Ariel. I was expecting to see more of her but read in trivia that this was her last episode.
Case between Lee & his brother was better than I expected. What surprised me that writer forgot about Sheriff Gillery spirit.
Medium: Means and Ends (2010)
Allison's morals
If you do it Allison's ways, it's ok. She could make deals with killers, let things slide but when Lee does it, she judging 🙄. She should be trying to help Lee admit to it & get him some sleep; or make amend with his bro so he could move on. I was hoping that Lee would go in and admit what he did and face the charges. Or the wife would kill the husband then ran away with her son.
Crime case: average. Think it was too much in one episode, so didn't have time for the little details.
Medium: The Match Game (2010)
Find me a match
When it started out, I thought the victim or killer would be a matchmaker and Allison would be Cupid. So thought how nice would it be if Allison found you a match? Then bam! She matched you with a killer 🤣. Great story 👍.
Joe's office dilemma...great idea but sucky acting on the couple. Sensed that they were fishy. Dumb for someone that wanted to get legal involved and doesn't cover their track. It would had been funny if they showed Marie's dream with censored block strips 🤣.
Medium: Bring Your Daughter to Work Day (2010)
Cute but cringy
I think it would had been better if they stick to Freaky Friday theme and let the mother/daughter understand each other better. Or maybe they should made it into 2 part 🤷♀️. You're 40+, get a chance to be 12-13 yo again and you go to school like normal.
Maria Lark as Allison was great and cute. 👏👏👏 for a preteen acting.
Patricia as Bridgette was cringy. Surprised nobody asked if she's drunk (they might IDK, I fast forward her scenes)
Everyone in the Dubois household knows that Bridgette is no angel so it amazed me that they didn't tell DA & Lee to send her home when see her. They spend 6+ years with Allison, been through all the weird/crazy crap. And when Allison woke up as the rich plastic surgeon's dead wife, Lee was there. So it wouldn't be like they wouldn't understand.
About the case: wish the video/dare were less 🤢 (lol IMDB doesn't allow throw up emoji). It was nice the JH boy made a documentary on the dead.
Medium: It's a Wonderful Death (2010)
My God!!! 🙄
Unpopular opinion, I know! But my God! Allison was blind and believed everything she see first vs investigate. And is extra annoying in this episode!! Case was a blah!
Ariel lasted longer than I expected. I really thought she was gonna get drunk and drive (run away) away then join her mother. Surprised me that she chose drinking vs anti-anxiety med.
Awww!!! 😭😭😭😭 Lee's wedding is so beautiful!! 😍! Agree if the last episode suck, this episode should had been the series finale.
Medium: Time Keeps on Slipping (2010)
👏👏👏 for Ariel!
This episode was really a roller-coaster. I think it would had been better if they had an older actress for Ariel when she time-jumped. She could see herself as 16 but everyone would see her as an adult-version. Just so weird for her to be so tiny & have a 7 year old. Or maybe they were trying to save money since it was weird and out of place that Bridgette & Marie were out of the picture.
I really thought Ariel had found her a Joe, like daddy 🤣. Also it took Allison less than 10 years to become DA? After 10 years jumped, Allison didn't mention that she had that dream she saw Ariel was old. Wonder if Ariel's daughter is gifted?
Wonder why this case cause such an extra experience for Ariel? Instead of showing the dream of "you're the baby's father" they fast-forward 17years just so you could see that "you look exactly like daddy". Wonder how the teacher's husband reacted when the son doesn't look like him.
Medium: Sal (2010)
Just to kill time episode
At first I thought the shooter shot the homeowner to be with his wife...❌
Working with the DA, you would know when to cut a deal to catch the bigger fish. The DA said, they got no proof to link the shooter to the gun so Allison would know that the DA would accepted the deal. And as before when it comes to moral situations, she always choose to help the family/who got left behind. Also Marie is involved so bigger fish is better than getting baby fish to show up in court.
Medium: The Medium Is the Message (2009)
Liked the idea
Liked that the killer had some kind of code & a writer that accused/ blame the wrong person. Think they should had focused more on the case vs Joe's job.
Medium: The Man in the Mirror (2009)
Again 10 🌟 for Joe
This episode had me rolling 🤣🤣🤣. So so case & was predictable. All the best scenes were in the hospital.
Medium: Things to Do in Phoenix When You're Dead (2009)
10 🌟 for Joe!
Lmao! Love the scene when he talked with his ex-son-in-law ❤
Medium: Drowned World (2008)
👋👋 Van Dyke
Didn't expected the goodbye scene between Allison & Van Dyke would be the highlight of this episode for me. Really thought it would be just a repeat how Allison said goodbye to Joe's mom. But 😭😭😭 totally caught me off guard.
Episode was good, caught off guard again with Kelly & Charles real relationship.
Feel like Joe & business partner story was boring, waste of time. It's like Writers needed fillers & come up with something so Joe could get some screen time.
Life-Size 2 (2018)
Gave a 7 for effort
Eve A4114 is way annoying vs A4618 🤣. Think Life Size should keep target at pre-teen-ish. Like how they handled Grace & Calum, but Eve & Hyde were cringey. Love it that they included part 1 references.
Game On! A Comedy Crossover Event: Mr. Iglesias: Olympic Effort (2020)
Love it!
🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣 Love Tony a little more than Gabriel Iglesias in this episode. #TheyreReal 👀
Game On! A Comedy Crossover Event: The Big Show Show: The Big Games (2020)
Skipped most part. Just watching for Gabriel!
Love Allison Munn but not enough to watch the family.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Malice in Wonderland (2012)
Who remember this?
I thought this episode was a tease to Elizabeth Harnois (Morgan) being Alice in Disney's Adventures in Wonderland.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: You Kill Me (2007)
I gave it 10 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Just for the line "No signs of sexual trauma."
I was ROTFLMAO!!
I love Doc Robbins & Phillips!!! Brass was awesome too!
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Play with Fire (2003)
I see 22
Goof: someone said ruler was 24cm when Grissom measure it. Watching on Hulu now and it show 22, unless they redid it.
Acrimony (2018)
Not what I expected.
I thought he was gonna milk his new wife like he did with Mel.
What Men Want (2019)
Better than I expected
Some parts were overdone & cheesy. But there were some parts that I LMAO'd so I gave it an 8. ❤ Taraji! Glad Tracy Morgan didn't have a big role.
Veronica Mars: Years, Continents, Bloodshed (2019)
Team Veronica & Weevil
VeronWee? Lol
On another note. My money was on Penn's girlfriend 😔. And suck that Mac returned for the movie and not the Hulu series.
Veronica Mars fan to the end!