Change Your Image
catelijne
Reviews
You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008)
Very bad movie, but so funny!!
This is one bad movie, but so damn funny!! It was on for one minutes and still playing trailers. I laughed, and this movie will keep you laughing till the end.. Some jokes are quiet predictable, but this movie keeps that smile on your face..
Plot line: He is a hero in his country, but he wants to be a hairdresser, so he fakes he is killed by his sworn enemy (The Phatom). After he's settled in America, his enemies find out he's still alive, and they want to make sure he is and will be dead. in the end his sworn enemy and Adam Sandler can get along real nice, Adam as a Hairdresser, and The Phantom as a shoe-seller..
The story is weak, but it's hilarious.. This is a must-see!! (maybe after watching, you'll watch it once or twice, but never more then that..)
Definitely, Maybe (2008)
Definitely, Not
This movie is way overrated. My expectations of this movie where high. I work in a dvdshop, and I was really waiting for this movie to come out.. So when I finally got to see it, I was disappointed.. very disappointed.. Just a father who's telling his daughter, with who he dated, and how all of his relations ended.. And in the ending, he finds an ex, who he always loved, and they never forgot each other.. So happy end..
No, I didn't liked this movie, I didn't hate it either.. Just left me with an unsatisfying feeling.. I don't know..
All I know, would I watch this movie again.. Definitely, Not...
ZOOP in Zuid-Amerika (2007)
With humor and no action..
This is the third movie of Zoop. And if I may say so, the most funniest one. With jokes you see coming, but if you liked the first two movies, you will also like this one.
The actors are not very good, but they keep entertaining and you will not lose interest. You just keep watching (at least; I did) The head-characters play zoo rangers who are asked to save a specific butterfly called Del Oro. They have to find the cocoons of those butterflies and replace them in a safer environment. But that journey isn't as easy as it seems..
With no action-scene's, they don't bring the excitement like the first two movies. But they replace it with a lot of humor, that finds a way to entertain you for a hour and a half!
Eragon (2006)
Loved it!
I really loved it!
It is like Lord of the rings, and Harry Potter.. So that is really nice! (only if you like that kind of movies..)
The characters are well played, I didn't knew eragon, the actor then (spellings), and i liked him when he acted.. not fake, and not overdone.. Just good..
The other actors where not often in the picture, only eragon and shapira.. And about the dragon, i thought before i saw the movie, that wouldn't be that great.. but It's really real! And if you watch the movie.. look at the view and the landscape's!! Also wonderful!
so, i hope you watch it, and like it like i did!
Hot Fuzz (2007)
No Fuzz at all..
The credits for this movie where big.. This is not what i think.. I went to the cinema, and went to a sneak preview.. So it is a surprise what movie you get..
And it was this movie..
It is that we went with family, otherwise I was gone before the break started.. The ending is nice(that's where the action starts)but no.. not my kind of movie..
I think it is a movie for one time only.. And you have to be with really nice friends to watch this.. cause i think that with who you watch this movie, depends on how you feel about the movie..
Not that the movie is crap.. it is funny is a certain way.. but.. that is not very often.. too bad.. if they tried harder, they could make this a great movie!! .. but they didn't...