Change Your Image
onlyumangsri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Man with the Answers (2021)
Fall in love with the movie moving.
This particular movie is sangfroid and splendidly written.
The cinematography is average but the screenplay just ruled out a few negatives.
Director's job is to make the movie attractive and he did it well bringing in some funny moments down the lane and it worked really well.
Gloomy movie it could have been but he saved it and overall he took it to another level of a road trip movie.
Little Women (2019)
Beth dies. So does the authenticity of the art after watching this.
The good points: Beautiful cinematography, august costume design, great background score and quite an extraordinary cast.
Now let's begin with the real nuisance. The movie is utter rubbish. The screenplay is nominated for an Oscar and I have got no idea how on earth it is even possible. It is too confusing and abrupt to be even considered.
There is no character development. Having such a stunning ensemble could have saved it out of its misery, but they couldn't.
The direction is kiddish. Without any director it could have been made the same way. After a movie like Lady Bird, this is her career-worst performance.
I have no idea how this movie is nominated for the best picture at the Oscars. Snubbing The Farewell, Hotel Mumbai, Pain and Glory, Just Mercy, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Uncut Gems, The Report, Queen and Slim, etc. and nominating this is such an unjust and biased judgement.
The cast is the only thing that somehow saved it from the total ruin.
Chernobyl: Vichnaya Pamyat (2019)
The Best.
The ending was just amazing. I had goosebumps with every passing scene... The best part of a movie or TV show is when you connect to it and it trance you into its own world... It is easily the best TV miniseries ever ... It took me and so many by storm that we can't stop praising... Hail to all the people who gave their efforts and put their best foot forward to make a masterpiece like this...
Chernobyl (2019)
Impeccably Tantalizing.
This is by far the best mini series I have ever seen. To visualise what happened in Chernobyl is so nerve wrecking.
It have me goosebumps with every passing second and the way it is portrayed is beyond words. The story moves as it should have been and it manifested the reality even more.
The cast, the direction, the makeup is so edgey and near perfect that I can not stop but praise it more and more.
The devastation shown with the severity of neuclear reactions and the pain they cause is just flawless and horrific too, of course.
I recommend everyone to watch it for once as you will see the short stories you studied in your school life about it was worth studying and will intrigue you throughout the series moving on the screen.
I'm sure the last episode will stand out. For sure.
Schindler's List (1993)
Vehement
A movie which is so beautifully portrayed and is so hopeful that it won't let you take your eyes off it.
The black and white portrayal is just exquisite and beyond words. I had a pleasure watching it and people out there must watch it there as well. This is literally one of the best artwork of cinema and the crown for Mr. Spielberg. The direction and screenplay is just astounding and for me this really is the most astonishing work of Mr. Fiennes.
It was a great cinematic experience.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Exquisite
A lot of movies stay in your mind for few days after you watch them... same is with me... but this particular one is just going to be there for years or may be more...
Seen so many love stories, even same gender love story as well, but this one is beyond words, such intensity and such beauty that the panel of actors portrayed is magical...
Direction- absolutely stunning...
Screenplay- breathtakingly alluring...
And the score is just overwhelming...
Just watch it... its going to be a treat...