Change Your Image
pmaheadquarters
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Night House (2020)
My second worst cinematic experience after the Last Airbender
You have got to be kidding me. This movie is proof that you absolutely cannot trust the ratings on here. This film is ridiculous, for much of it you may not even be sure what's going on. I won't even bother with spoilers or the premise because it is so preposterous it's not worth mentioning. Suffice to say it's dark, dreary and not at all scary unless the odd jump scare and loud noises qualify. Also everyone is on about the lead Rebecca Hall. I found her annoying and not particularly attractive which was a huge problem for me since most of the film involves staring at her face and watching her reactions to the bumps and noises.
As I state in the title this movie is noteworthy in that it is one of the worst cinematic experiences I've ever had. I really contemplated walking out and was just about to when it mercifully ended. I was pissed to be honest that I had waisted my time and money on it. I only recommend this movie if you are out and about and need a couple hours of sleep in a dark place. Brutal and some of these positive reviews are absurd.
Caché (2005)
How can you trust the ratings on here!?
Frankly I'm at a loss to explain the number of lousy movies with good ratings. Whoever thought this was entertaining and or good has a lot lower expectations than me when it comes to quality film making. As you may notice by my reviews I don't bother giving a painstaking recount of the movies' events (like many) but rather my opinion of them.
The film starts out with an interesting enough premise but basically doesn't seem to really go anywhere and when it does start to flesh out it is ultimately very unsatisfying. I was expecting some real suspense and thrills and got zero. Rather there is a ton of monotone conversations, some bickering etc.
By the way if anyone knows what actually was going on here please fill me in, though I wouldn't be surprised if even the film makers don't know.
Flight (2012)
Every substance abuser in denial needs to see this film
First off, aside from the importance of the subject matter (the immense struggle that is the denial of substance abuse), I thought this was an exceptionally well made, acted film. Washington truly is an excellent actor of immense talent and the supporting cast is also good.
I rarely find myself engaged in a movie of this length from start to finish but had no problem at all with this one.
Let's just say I know a thing or two about the subject matter (such that I often predicted the events as they happened), thus this film will be especially relevant to those who have or continue to suffer from the oppressive hell that is addiction, as well as the issue of denial.
Finally, the film and story are so good that I would highly recommend it to anyone. Not sure I've ever given a film a ten rating on here but for me this one was an easy decision. Outstanding!
Hot Girls Wanted (2015)
More like stupid, vacuous girls wanted
If only the girls in this documentary can see how they look. I can only imagine in ten years or so how they're going to feel. I felt zero sympathy for them with the exception of their parents and relatives.
By the way the money isn't really that good compared to industry professionals who make much more. Let us also not forget that a large percentage of porn watchers are women and girls themselves.
If they were going for poor me it didn't work at all for me. In fact I turned it off about halfway because I couldn't stand the idiotic girls.
Sell your soul for a few bucks, live with the consequences for all time.
Complete Unknown (2016)
Why just why did I waste my time with this??
I watched this movie because it billed itself as a "mystery". The only mystery is how anyone could find it entertaining. It was about as enticing as a toenail clipping. I agree with other reviews in that this movie featured very bland and self absorbed characters, not the least of which was the female lead. Also, talk about implausible. The woman doesn't look much over thirty yet she has had all these jobs and experiences, many of which would take years of schooling. Sad and pathetic and yes infuriatingly stupid.
Leaving D.C. (2012)
Good believable acting but just not enough going on for me
Not the worst found footage film I've seen and it did hold my attention but ultimately as stated in the title of this review there just wasn't enough to the plot to make this a satisfying film.
I liked the actor though. Unsure what happened at the end (I was on the verge of sleep) and what's with all the references to Venlafaxine (Effexor)? Did he include that so that we might think it was the cause of his suspicions? By the way, I was on that for years and at higher doses even. Also drank like a fish on it with my liver still intact. Hey that's just me.
Afflicted (2013)
One of the more enjoyable movies of the found footage genre
This movie wasn't great and obviously borrowed from some other films but overall I found the story interesting and the characters engaging.
Special kudos for the special effects. Talk about getting the most out of a limited budget. Would like to see more from the makers of this film.
Evil Things (2009)
Another hour and change wasted
This movie starts out with a familiar enough premise. Friends going on a road trip from the city to the Catskills, in this case to celebrate the birthday of one of the girls and guess what? Yep one of the guys feels the need to film everything along the way and you get the usual "Are you going to film everything"? type complaints which every one of these movies seems to have.
Along the way they notice they're being followed by a van (for no apparent reason of course) and they all start to sort of freak out. They stop for food where yes again they see the van.
Their destination happens to be this huge house (in a very remote area of course) which belongs to the birthday girls' aunt. When they get there the power is out. The aunt then shows up to turn it back on and at no time do they mention being followed since the girl claims her aunt is "very over protective". Anyway, that night they film themselves eating, drinking and being silly. The next day they go for a walk in the woods where they get lost...only to find their way back. This is where the whining of the girls (one in particular) starts to become insufferable.
I won't bother with any other details, suffice to say the intruder(s) show up and bang at the door etc. They leave a video tape which shows that the group was being filmed the whole time.
I realize in order to make these film one of the characters usually has to film everything going on. I just wish they gave a better reason why this has to happen. Especially later in the movie when they're running for their lives.
Also, I don't like the whole you have to imagine what's going on while the characters are screaming like banshees. I want to see something "scary". Considering the budget apparently was over $300,000 you would think they would have been able to come up with something (how on earth this movie could have cost this much is beyond me).
Finally, this movie has more high pitched screaming than any I can remember and man is it annoying. Near the end of the movie I found myself hoping they would get killed just to shut them up as I wished the movie would end. Brutal!
Followed (2015)
Just when I think I've watched the worst of these found footage movies...
This movie has a familiar premise, a couple on a road trip (come to think of it isn't that pretty much the premise of nearly all of these found footage movies)? In this case the couple seems to be being stalked by an unknown man throughout.
The first hour and fifteen minutes of this movie are insufferably boring as very little happens.
The pay off if you could call it that occurs in the last five minutes or so and is so incredibly implausible that you almost laugh out loud.
Rubbish. Tick tick as I wait for a decent movie of this genre.
Apocalyptic (2014)
One of the worst found footage movies I've seen
What a terrible, unbelievable piece of rubbish. The plot is oh so original, the acting is terrible and what's with the cheap effects. Can they not use something that looks remotely like blood??
As far as unbelievable, the cult asks the crew to leave their communication devices i.e., cell phones behind but yet had no problem with them filming them. As if that wouldn't raise a red flag! I guess we're supposed to believe they never intended for the crew to leave...why be filmed and interviewed then? I can't believe some of the reviews some people give these garbage films. Man talk about low expectations.
This film brings absolutely nothing new to the doomsday cult premise. Avoid at all costs unless the alternative is a root canal and even then...
Skew (2011)
If only this movie was half as "intelligent" as it's made out to be
As far as found footage (which I watch a lot though frankly I'm beginning to wonder why I bother since there is so much garbage among the few decent films).
The plot is somewhat familiar, three friends go on a road trip, one of the guys is in love with the other guys' girlfriend and blah blah. Then a "possessed camera" begins causing all kind of havoc.
I didn't find it terrible though and gave it a few stars based on a somewhat original premise.
As far as the dramatic reveal and ending which has caused much speculation, let me put it simply. Essentially the camera was possessed and anyone it filmed ended up dead.
Simon even alludes to this being the case but hey, that's no reason to destroy it or anything. As far as the reveal, big deal at the end he rewinds the footage and we see his face in the mirror (for the first time) hence he too was damned having inadvertently filmed himself. Not something you have to go to Grad school to understand. Overall a pedestrian effort but I've seen much worse which isn't saying much for the found footage genre.
Hard Candy (2005)
Never wanted to see someone get throttled so bad in my life
Well what can you say about a movie that relishes in a sick little psycho bitch torturing a man for just about the duration of the movie. Add to the fact that she had no actual proof that he'd done anything wrong but I guess her being psychic allowed to piece everything together.
She was an "honour student" after all and in case you didn't hear her the first time she repeats it multiple times, as if this makes things seem more credible.
NOT! We are led to believe a scrawny (she actually looked like a boy so I don't possibly see what the attraction would be) little 14 year old brat was able to pick up an adult male and move him around into various positions such as a chair and on a table in order to torture him. Nice insult to the viewers intelligence and for me the movie immediately became a joke because of it.
The long drawn out castration scene was gratuitous and disgusting. Whatever message (if any) this movie attempted to convey failed miserably as if anything like many other reviewers I totally sympathized with the supposed "predator" infinitely more than this insufferable psycho talk box. I think it's safe to say that when this happens and the "heroine" is so hateful in relation to the supposed bad guy the movie is an ultimate failure.
In fact, as others have said her character was so infuriating and unsympathetic that I craved for Jeff to break free and smash her skull in and was truly disappointed when it didn't happen.
Vile piece of unbelievable trash. If your idea of entertainment is to watch a man being tortured in the most sadistic way possible go for it. I personally found it infuriating and which I'd have never seen it.