Change Your Image
russelloc
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
Jumped the shark
So the first season provided an interesting story line. But as it continued the dialogue became laudable. Im not sure why i am still watching this
Maybe season 3 will redeem this show. I hope that is the case. Some shows do suffer a second season dip. Watching season 2 again before i plunge into 3 is a slow and dull go. I didnt remember the acting and dialogue to be this weak. The storyline has also gone to incomprehensible. It is so annoying that so many shows Manifest , Riverdale all whent down the drain. I have no clue as to why i want to finish this maybe i am a glutton for punishment. We shall see.
Northern Exposure (1990)
Loved this but
I remember loving this show
I still think its well written. And acting is terrific. I did not remember how creepy the Shelly and Holling relationship played. The homophobic nature of Maurice ppinted out the stupidity of the John Wane era men transended a hatred for people that were different. In Northern Exposure it shows the stupidity of these rednecks . Im not sure it reached the right demographic. I recall my uncle saying that Maurice showed the right way to think about gays and other minorities. So while it attempted to show the idiocy of the believes i fear it wasnt understood by what today would still somehow vote for Trump.
All Fun and Games (2023)
Terrible sound mix
Regardless of how weak the story is. The sound for me made it almost unwatchable
I have a state of the art sound system a sony bravia oled tv
And while it looked great the mix made
Me have to adjust volume constantly
Even with dialoge enhancement on
.or off i tried it all the levels were so bad
I thought the acting was good considering what they had to do or say
I so wanted to like this
A rather interesting idea for a horror movie. Not the same 4 friends in a remote cabin, or found footage garbage. The premise had promise but alas did not live up to the movie i had in my head
Oh well. They tried.
Theater Camp (2023)
I really wanted to love this
Ben and Noah are both two of my favorites. But for some reason i was underwhelmed. I was a theatre camp geek as a kid taught at s camp as an adult. It wad funny dont get me wrong. But no where as enjoyable as CAMP. Tankhouse. Or even THE Gypsy and RAVEN. Which if you are a peron who has ever done community theatre you must find and watch. Its on prime and youtube All that said. I do recommend this film it was just not what i expected
Noah's Dance segment is terrific.
Perhaps the intensity of theatre camp has changed the last ten years, which is how long its bern for me to be involved. It is however a reminder how important us geeks have a place to fit in
If nothing else this film does address the difference, or maybe not so different we all really are.
The sprit of comming together to keep up a tradition is such an important part of all forms of theatre.
The Harvest (2013)
wow
So many have reviewed this i can only add you must see this. If I had a 1001 moviesvyou must see before you die list this and Goodnight Mommy would be on it. Its so twisted with an insane mother who chews the scenery.
The Unspoken (2015)
better than reviews posted here
The jump scare maybe lame at times but overall I had a good time with this film.Its not your usual ghost story as some say. I did not fully guess the ending. That is all I am going to say except I do reccomend you watch it
Face of Evil (2016)
I challenge you
To last more that 15min with this seriously awful film. The acting is so terrible . If you want to punish yourself watch this.
Dolly Deadly (2016)
Did i miss Something
Sure the Ed Gein like mask the kid wears is one of the creepiest things I have seen in a while, and ok the dolls made my skin crawl. But overall the acting and scenes that make no sense ruin the film for me. To me this was a 45min short dragged out to almost 90min. Several scenes seem to be added just to be creepy with no real connection to the plot. And while some reviewers have likened this to a John Waters Film, the only resemblance top a Waters film would be the low budget nature of the production as in Films like Pink Flamingos. I am sure Waters would have chosen a better musical score as well. The only mment that the music works is when they lift the first 20 or so notes from the Carousel Waltz, which does work to give you the creeps.
I am not totally bashing this film, however it is not the extraordinary movie that some are claiming. For the most part I am glad I saw it, but it also made me angry that it could have been so much better.