Change Your Image
angelanwalker
Reviews
The Noel Diary (2022)
Terrible!
It's like the writers were drunk when they wrote this, the actors were drunk when they filmed, and it seems you'd probably need to be drunk to enjoy it. The script is so bland. And who thought it would be a good idea to make cheating look okay? Was that really a necessary storyline to have?
There us absolutely no chemistry between the main characters. They barely knew each other before they suddenly fell in love. I seriously wonder if this is a parody of recycled Christmas movies because it is that bad. The bigger-known actors were a surprise to see in this D-movie. It's like they all woke up from a nap and didn't have anything better to do.
Don't waste your time on this garbage.
Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Fall Off (2022)
Superb documentary
Took me right back to high school when I used to save up to buy Thrasher magazines and watch Tony Hawk on TV. The documentary is very well done. Great footage, good interviews. It's amazing what the human body can do, and the fact that Tony and the rest of the OG's are STILL skateboarding is insane. Especially when they're in constant pain. This is a must-see!
The First Lady (2022)
No thank you
I was so excited to watch this from the previews, and especially because Viola Davis was in it, who I love. However, her performance as Michele Obama was terrible. I was amazed at how much she looked like Michele but the talking with the lips thing was too much. It looked SO forced and was SO distracting! Like all I could focus on was the shape she was making with her lips when she spoke, and it just didn't look natural. I won't be watching any more episodes of this one.
Taylor Tomlinson: Look at You (2022)
Fantastic!
The negative reviews for this are bizarre to me. I know we all have different tastes but wow you must have a horrible sense of humor if you didn't like this! This was just as funnier as her previous Netflix special. How come Taylor Tomlinson isn't a household name already?
Taylor Tomlinson: Quarter-Life Crisis (2020)
Hilarious!
How have I never heard about Taylor Tomlinson before? I only heard about her recently because of her new Netflix special, which I wanted to watch after I had seen this one.
This is the best comedy special I've ever seen. I laughed the entire way through. In my opinion she's on the level of Sarah Silverman, Chelsea Handler, Margaret Cho, etc. I hope to see a lot more from her.
Worst Roommate Ever (2022)
This is AMAZING
Finished this in one sitting. Just wow. Totally not what I expected given the title of the docuseries, which actually irks me because the title makes the docuseries sound like it'd be pretty stupid but when I saw the high ratings, I gave it a shot.
All around (again, aside from the title), this is one of the best docuseries I have seen in a long time. Every single person involved with the creation, production, etc., of this show deserves an award or something. It's just brilliantly done.
The first episode's story in itself could be a entire docuseries. It was pretty chilling. One of the things I really liked was when the reenactments of the narration are animated and not real-life human actors. I hate watching human reenactments because they're just so dumb and distracting. So the animated reenactments were excellent.
I hope this becomes an actual series and not limited because I'd love to see more (true crime fans will understand!). I hadn't heard of any of these cases before and I gotta say they are probably the creepiest and most disturbing I've ever heard of. Absolutely worth the watch.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Brilliant
I'm so surprised by the rating this show has (6.9 as of this review) because it is SO GOOD. All-star cast, superb acting, fascinating story. It should be at least an 8.0, in my opinion.
Casting Anna Chlumsky and Julie Garner were excellent choices. Anna is great in everything she does, and she certainly delivered with another stunning performance. But Julie Garner steals the show, and not just for obvious reasons lol. Her character in Ozark was so annoying but grew on me halfway through the series, when she had more screen time. But hands down, Julie Garner blew me away with her incredible acting in this role. Wow. Unbelievably talented. I'm definitely going to start watching other things she's in.
Oh, and how can you forget Shonda Rhimes? You can't, because she is a superstar! Shonda did it again!
Paris in Love (2021)
Oh, Paris.
After I saw Paris's documentary last year, I was so shocked. To see someone be so vulnerable, have awareness, and be willing to share that with the world was awesome. I saw her differently after that and started listening to her podcast because I really admired her change and growth.
However, I'm only 25 minutes in to the first episode as I'm writing this. What I have learned: Carter is a complete narcissist and reminds me of the guys she's been with in the past. Paris still talks in that high-pitched voice but mixes it with her actual voice, so I'm not sure what's going on there because in her documentary she described the high-pitched voice as her fake voice. Her sister is also a narcissist and is continuously critical of her. I felt sad when Paris felt the need to give her sister a compliment to kind of calm her down.
I have this feeling that this is going to be a very short-lived show. I see Paris in five years coming out with another documentary talking about how much she regrets doing 'Paris in Love.' I hope she gets these toxic people out of her life and surrounds herself with people who genuinely love and respect her.
Australian Survivor (2016)
WAY better than Survivor US
WOW. I don't know how long Paramount has had this on their channel, but I blew through seasons 4, 5, and 6 in less than two weeks. That's with 70-plus episodes and half of them over an hour of runtime.
Australian Survivor takes the gold. The challenges are ten times better. The runtime and amount of episodes they show in Australia is great (I think I saw someone say it's three times a week over there). The people make us Americans look like garbage people lol. Even their narcissists are decent people!
Production is better, we get to learn about these contestants, there are so many surprises and advantages. How is US Survivor so bland compared to this? And we were the original! When I watch this show, I don't do anything else. Usually I get so sucked in, I feel like I'm there right along with the contestants playing the game. Sounds weird, I know, but that's how flawless this show is.
Only con is I'm in the States and only have access to the last three seasons, and I'm not sure if we'll get to see the new season in real time. I was on the fence about the host, and I saw someone mention that he stirs stuff up in tribals. That was super annoying to begin with because like that commenter, I was wondering why there is so much interference. However, the conversation is always riveting. People just lay things out there! The majority say what's on their mind, and even when it's a negative comment about someone they're sitting next to, most deliver it in a respectful manner.
I can't say enough about the production and longer runtime. Survivor US doesn't give us nearly enough, and if my memory serves correct, they even either did away with or cut out the reward challenges.
Australians are great humans. They also have the best TV (Wentworth, Survivor, etc.). I wish I was Australian so I can go on the show. I mean seriously, I could write a book about this gem.
Hands down, Survivor AU is brilliant. Please watch!
Catfish UK (2021)
SO BAD
What a disappointing knock-off. I was so excited because of how great the original is and dumbfounded when this garbage came on. It's everything opposite of the US version. The hosts have no chemistry, they don't seem genuinely concerned about the people involved, they sound like robots, the editing SUCKS. It's like they're really bad actors with a horrible script. Even though the situations are not anything shocking, they would be just fine if everything else didn't suck. Just don't watch this, please.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
WHY is this a mini series?
Can I give this reboot 100 stars? I mean wow. Why oh why is this only a mini series? This is SO good. One of the best reboots I've ever seen, and I know that even before the last episode comes out. Can there at least be a spinoff? I would love to see Jack Alcott get his own show and become the next Dexter. Even if you've never seen the original (um hello, what's wrong with you?) you are going to love this.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Not too shabby
I watch everything Olivia Colman is in. She is a phenomenal actress and one of my favorites. She was stunning in this movie. Brilliant acting.
The story is slow and you really shouldn't be doing anything else while you're watching the movie or you'll miss something important. You can only pull slow burners off if you've got the right people in it (and directing it, kudos to Maggie Gyllenhaal). I love movies where you don't know what the hell is going on. What I mean is I understood the overall story but just when I thought I had something figured out or came up with what I thought was likely happening, I was proven wrong. No predictability here!
On that note, I rated The Lost Daughter a 9 instead of 10 because I was confused about some things. I didn't understand why that doll was in another part of the house when she came back from where she left it. After reading other comments, I guess she was mentally unraveling? But at that point we have been introduced to some straight-up weirdos so I thought one of them did it. I didn't understand why the people Leda was around daily were intimidating her, and why Nina stabbed her with a hatpin! That was so random to me. I get she was upset but it made no sense to me why she would do what she did. But these pale in comparison to what the story's really about. It's totally worth watching. I hope Olivia Colman gets an Oscar because of this.
Mistletoe Mixup (2021)
Wretched
I watched this because I used to love Joey Lawrence when he was in Blossom (before he became a narcissist) and it was cool the whole family was in it.....that is, until I started watching it. How is it that Joey Lawrence is in his like third decade or so of acting and he is terrible at it?
Horrible writing/storyline (barf). Bad acting. Not sure why their mom was in it. Maybe she was bored. I wish she would have found another hobby cuz acting ain't it. What was very annoying was sometimes the words didn't match their mouths, the sound wasn't good at all. Who edited this?
Please, don't waste your time.
Single All the Way (2021)
Absolutely wretched
Do NOT waste your time with this garbage movie. WHY are movies like this still being made? Very stereotypical of gay people. Incredibly poor acting. I mean, it's bad. Not to mention, absolutely no chemistry between the two leads. NONE. To be honest, I felt like I was watching an after-school show. Bleh.
Love Hard (2021)
Waste of time
This is such a stupid movie. The acting was terrible and super cringy. The plot is lame. The fact that the chic had no problem staying with the guy in his basement right after she found out he was a catfish... Wtf? Also, other commenters are correct in saying there's no chemistry between the two leads. I don't mind cheesy Christmas movies, but this was cringy, not cheesy! Avoid at all costs.
Scenes from a Marriage (2021)
Best thing I've ever seen
I thought Normal People was the best show I've ever seen, but this remake from the original is the BEST show I have ever seen. It's just brilliant. The acting is incredible. I was surprised at how emotional I got (I went through half a box of tissues for each episode lol).
This show is totally relatable, and I saw myself in both characters. I was so upset that I would have to leave an episode and return to it the next day because I couldn't stop crying. But at the same time, it was so worth it, if that makes sense.
I always look at IMDB reviews before watching something because I don't want to waste my time watching nonsense. The reviews for this show don't do it justice because it's THAT good. I was floored. Please watch this.
Ratched (2020)
Brilliant
Sarah Paulson does it again. Her acting is truly art. I can't imagine anyone else who would do half as good a job as she does in this series. Absolutely brilliant.
Normal People (2020)
Pure art
This is hands down one of the best shows I've ever seen. The acting is absolutely amazing. There are elements of the story that anyone can relate to, and it's all told so beautifully.
Marcella (2016)
Gripping television
I binged all three seasons in just as many days and then wondered why I hadn't found this show sooner! There are few shows I've seen that have the ability to evolve a character so perfectly, as well as change up each season in a completely new way. Anna Friel is absolutely brilliant in this and the writing is incredible. The way she portrays the unraveling of mental illness is stunning. I started out watching this thinking it was going to be a predictable whodunnit but was floored with all the plot twists and loved the unpredictability. I'd be watching a scene and all of a sudden her character does something so shocking and surprising that my mouth drops open and I'm yelling at the TV, "What are you doing!" Hands down, BEST crime show I've seen since The Killing.
Becoming (2020)
Inspiring
I don't understand the reviews from people on here who say they like Michelle Obama but didn't care for the documentary. I thought it was absolutely superb, and I especially needed a reminder of how powerful hope is, with all the unfortunate happenings in our country presently. It reminded me that there are people like her who have the ability to change the world for the better. She did so much (and still is) for this country. She is genuine, intelligent, and a true role model for anyone who strives to be better.
Disclosure: Trans Lives on Screen (2020)
Finally, the documentary about trans lives we've always needed
I was fortunate enough to hear about this documentary on Brene Brown's podcast just a few days ago, when she was talking with Laverne Cox. This is the kind of documentary that EVERYBODY needs to see. I'm an ally and have been so disgusted by the treatment of trans people. This is incredibly insightful and educational. I have a hard time articulating, and am finding it difficult to find the words to explain how moving Disclosure is. PLEASE watch this.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Terrible
This show is trying too hard to be the Gilmore Girls. The acting is wretched, the southern accents are cringy, and the storyline is predictable and cheesy. Disappointing.
Leslie Jones: Time Machine (2020)
Disappointing
I only got about halfway through, thinking it would get better but it didn't. There was one point where she's just poorly dancing for five minutes and it wasn't funny in the slightest. I loved her on SNL but this was a real flop.
The Spy (2019)
Sasha Baron Cohen is brilliant
Totally surprised by how good this show is. I especially liked the performance by Sasha Baron Cohen!
In the Dark (2019)
LOVE this!
What an excellent show! I love the comedy and the story. Main character is really likeable and does a great job in this. Can't wait for the next season!