Change Your Image
maxraynor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Uncoupled (2022)
great, easy watch
Entertaining, sexy, funny and easy to watch. Great characters and each episode has a quick pace. Some nice sincere moments, hope it gets a second season ✅
Ten Percent (2022)
So brilliant
Definitely stick with it! Takes a little time to really get into the swing of things but once it does it's hilarious! The casting is absolutely brilliant and the way they've anglicised the French version but kept all its best elements is really effective. The Bond episode is so great. The way they mix moments of pathos in with the humour is great! Highly recommend!
The Last Duel (2021)
a mirror to contemporary discourse through 1300s epic
Once you get past the weird mixture of poorly hidden American accents, this is a really great film. Jodie Comer gives a power house performance and the production quality is absolutely stunning. Costumes, animated historical scenes of Paris and battle choreography are all key highlights. The narrative exposes how everyone has their own version of events but rightly concludes with an extremely potent third rehash of an uncomfortable scene between Driver and Comer. Sensitively handled in it rawness, the film does not fall into the gratuitous, as can many, and is carried through by strong acting, multifaceted characters and stunning cinematography.
The Tourist (2022)
Mixed bag
Moments are really great- the first two episodes in particular. The dialogue/writing really lets it down and in places, often scenes between Luci and Elliot, its cringeworthy and borderline comical (not in a good way). There are however some really original scenes and Dornan and Macdonald are brilliant. It's a fun, easy watch and does keep you gripped.
Spencer (2021)
Haunting and Original
Stunning. Totally unique and beautiful. The cinematography is exquisite and the costumes sublime. Stewart deserves the Oscar buzz. Feverish, tense, trapped. Love the energy and mood of the film - like a dream or rather a nightmare and yet subtle and sophisticated. Highly recommend.
Landscapers (2021)
Exceptionally original masterpiece
So brilliant! A cocktail of golden age cinema and cutting edge theatre. Surreal, edgy and mesmeric at times. Colman and Thewlis serve utterly magnificent performances whilst Sharpe's direction is unique, confident and a pleasure to witness. O'Flynn's accent is bang on and her and the other officers' performances add humour and another layer to this must watch TV show!
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Just WOW
Laughed. Cried. The score is sensational. Oscar worthy performance from Garfield. Miranda's direction is unique, witty, romantic and stylised in all the best ways. Each scene feels so different and yet classic. The cast is fabulous. What a film 10/10.
Cooking with Paris (2021)
Brilliantly Bad
Most reviews on here totally miss the point of this show and the humour. It's meant to be bad and it's done brilliantly. It's utterly wincing, tongue and cheek, binge-worthy kitschness. Paris is obviously horrendous at cooking and has no desire to be a chef. It's about shallow, glittery, sugar coated girliness, it's camp with great fashion and genuinely really funny moments. Definitely not for everyone, but if you get it, then it's worth the watch 🌸💕🍸🌷🌟💫🍒🍟🍫🍿🎂🍩
Jaddeh Khaki (2021)
Quiet, Humorous, Important.
I saw hit the road at Cannes Film Festival and with no prior expectations, was rewarded with a wonderful film, complete with memorable performances from an extremely talented cast. Beautiful and varied landscape shots intersperse the interior of the car where much of the film takes place. Humour (namely from the captivating young actor Rayan Sarlak), well chosen music and great writing, help to balance out the darker undertone of the movie. Mature, bold and most definitely worth watching. Bravo!
Medusa (2021)
'Paradise Lost' meets 'The Purge' meets 'The Master'
I saw the premiere of Medusa at Cannes Film Festival and had no expectations whatsoever. I was totally gripped throughout and immediately invested in the narrative and characters. The colour palette of the movie is intense; oranges, reds, greens and neons- all deeply symbolic. The soundtrack is amazing and helps to keep the pace moving along. Bruna's performance is layered and career defining. I loved how stylised the film is. The unapologetically feminist conclusion makes this film feel totally relevant and a definite one to watch. Would highly recommend.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Ignore 1star reviewers
Great film! Gone Girl atmosphere. Fantastic performances from Pike and Dinklage. Great pace, fantastic anti-hero characters at every level. Frustrating yes, but it's meant to be that way. WATCH IT.
Été 85 (2020)
A Beautiful and Tragic tale of first love
Incredible performances from the two leads- heartbreaking, stylish and potent. A wonderful film that will sit with you. Great music and moments of comic relief too.
Death to 2020 (2020)
...It's Sad but it's True
Great and unexpected gem of a mocumentary, at the end of this tumultuous year! Stellar performances from Hugh Grant, Cristin Milioti and Diane Morgan in particular. You might laugh, you might cry! But I highly recommend giving it a watch.
I Hate Suzie (2020)
Thoroughly Enjoyed!
Stylised and quirky. Laughed out loud and was invested in the characters. It plays with genre effectively and conveys the different emotions that title each episode really well - 'Anger' 'Acceptance' etc.
Loved the costume design. Highly recommend
Roadkill (2020)
Dickens meets Homeland meets House of Cards
I genuinely do not understand why people seem to dislike this show? Excellently written, acted and directed. The story is gripping throughout and explores themes crucially relevant to British politics. Interesting and diverse range of characters that intertwine in a Dickensian 21st century political drama. Great music and can't wait for more.
Love Life (2020)
Well executed portrayal of real relationships
A number of a people are describing this show as background watching and nothing to get excited about but I really think the show was meaningful in a big way. There's nothing hugely dramatic about it but it's a simpler, more realistic portrayal of life's relationships and is important because of that. It's aware of tropes in this kind of genre and knowingly satirises them, often with Manville's humorous and well-used narration. The show is very well acted, especially from Chao (who gets the comparatively grittiest role) and is cast with a range of complex and interesting characters, led by Kendrick who gives a deft and endearing performance. It's not groundbreaking but it's solid and well executed in what I think it's trying to achieve.
Rebecca (2020)
Not bad but falls short
I felt there were moments of excellence in this film but essentially I was left wanting a lot more. I thought they could have played in the gothic genre more and allowed for the ghost of 'Rebecca' to come to the forefront. I think there was a lack of chemistry in the performances and the music was odd throughout - even when attempting to be anachronistic, it felt off. Kristen Scott Thomas was amazing as always and the overall cinematography was beautiful but certainly not a new classic overall.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Unexpectedly Brilliant
I had no expectations for this show and thought being about chess it would be pedestrian or boring. I couldn't have been more wrong. I think it's one of the most accomplished pieces of television I have seen in years. The costume and production design is incredible. Each frame is like a piece of art. The music is perfect, as is the writing. Every scene is well-paced, acted and directed and stylistically unique each episode, yet cohesive throughout. Bravo! Recommend to all ✅