Change Your Image
anthonyturno
Reviews
The Irishman (2019)
Pacing
Pacing is the problem. If only it were an hour shorter.
Instant Family (2018)
A very big surprise
And certainly one of my favorite movies if recent years 🤗
Prodigal Son (2019)
Cliche television , but
If you aren't tired of seeing the usual stuff,then you'll have a good time. The actors are good looking and talented. The male lead is interesting to watch.
The show is good enough to pass the time
Evil (2019)
Misled
I stupidly thought this was a show about the paranormal . A priest in training as the male lead actually conformed my initial suspicion. But then my intest level dwilinded when it slowly turned into a run of the mill investigative crime show. The lowest point for me was when a "demon" showed up in a woman's dream spouting cliche one liners.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Good as a short ( mild spoilers )
The first 20 minutes had me hooked. There were three scenes that actually scared me but then I lost interest as soon as partick Wilson showed up. I quickly felt like I was trapped in this boring movie. The lead actress was the only thing that kept me watching. So a brother and sister hear the voice of a kid asking for help. they decide to help.They get lost themselves, and the sister appears to get attacked. If the movie ended right there, I think it would have made a good short film
The Politician (2019)
Another Netflix winner
A fun to watch, over the top, comedy about a Rich highschool kid that would do anything to win for school president and one day, president of the United States. Good acting from Ben Platt, Zoey doiche,gwenith paltro and Lucy Boynton . Netflix has another winner
Phenomena (1985)
0 Stars
I thought I would get used to the bad film making from a director that some people call a genius. But this is actually worse than the crap film ( I mean Masterpiece, known as suspiria )
A Simple Favor (2018)
7.5 out of 10
It's a fun cross genre movie. Part comedy part mystery thriller. That has enough twist to keep the viewer interested. It's originaility makes it stand out above the rest. It's a shame that Blake Lively isn't a bigger star. She is my 2nd choice for the movie version of Supergirl behind Benoist. ( My 2nd choice is really Jessica Rothe but she 's too short.)
Fargo: Before the Law (2015)
Slow
Slow as molasses. Stick to a shorter run time.... Heinz Ketchup it isn't
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Are you serious?
I can't believe everyone likes this movie. To me it felt like They forgot what made the first one so entertaining. And it's the same writer and director of the first one! I'm sorry but other than how it ended, I just don't get how people can like this one.
The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady (2018)
Wow this episode is something else!
This episode alone is worth the entire viewing of the miniseries. The reveal of who the bent neck lady is will blow you away. This is the best thing this talented writer / director has ever done, including oculus his best movie
Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012)
Why are the ratings so low?
This is a 7.5 out of 10. The actors are good together. Rashida Jones should be a big star
Charmed (2018)
An impartial fan
The reviews are negative because they are biased. It actually is on the same level as the original. This is coming from a fan of the original. Up until Shannon Doherty left
Community (2009)
One of the greatest
Sitcoms out there. Truly addictive the characters were so great they actually felt like they were a family, BUT
Only season 1
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
7.5 out of 10
Good solid acting, characters that you can get involve with. Luke, Luke's sister. And the actress that is married to Mike Flanagan. The scares are on a P. G 13 level but that's okay. Holy crap episode 5 and 6 are the best thing this talented writer /director has ever done. And definitely one of the best episodes I've seen in television period. Featuring truly amazing acting.. And the reveal of of who the broken neck lady is truly memorable.
Unfortunately it didn't end well with me. But I would definitely say it is worth watching
The Haunting of Hill House: Steven Sees a Ghost (2018)
7.5
I am approaching the Halfway mark of this miniseries, and I am impressed. I love the characters, it's scary in a P. G 13 level but that's okay. Really good acting really good story. The actor that plays Luke, and the actress that is married to Mike Flanagan are the ones that stand out. I've only seen one version of the haunting. The 1999 version and this is way better than that
Upgrade (2018)
The Technical stuff is impressive
The action scenes in this movie should put big budget film makers to Shame. That in itself should be worth a recommendation but I personally felt that the moral message that the film was trying to relay wasn't handled correctly.
For me it was a very dark story told in the style of a pop corn action movie. The ending was handled correctly but, I just can't say that for the rest of the film
Kill the Irishman (2011)
This goes on the list
One of the most underrated movies of its genre. Probably in the top 5 of most underrated movies of its genre
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Where the heck?
Do all the haters come from? This is a 7.5 out of 10. The best one since the first one. Maybe it's because they aren't used to having an actual plot. Sure it's watered down compare to the first but it's way better than any of the sequels including Halloween 2
Enchanted (2007)
7.5 out of 10
It took a little while to get used to it, but once I did, I loved it.
It's flawed but so what, it's cute
Ozark: Reparations (2018)
Not as good
As the season 1 premier but it still was a solid start to the second season. 7.5 out of 10
Suspiria (1977)
Guinness book of world record
The most over rated horror movie, ( not just in this country but worldwide) in the history of cinema
Ali Wong: Baby Cobra (2016)
It's been a while
It's been a long time since I've heard stand up this funny. I'm glad she's out there.
Slow West (2015)
Boring west
I have no problem watching a slow pace movie but the characters and the acting has to keep me interested, and the pay off in the final act, has to be worth all of waiting for something interesting to happen.
Kodi was okay. Fassbender and the woman who Kodi is pining for are good eye candy but neither of the characters are interesting. And although the ending does have action, I. M. O it wasn't enough to compensate for this very boring movie.
In my experience it's the films that are under 90 minutes takes the longest to end
Revenge (2017)
A good time
Other than Matilda Lutz being super beautiful, and the director made a point of implying the rape, instead of showing it, I would say that it was the average rape revenge movie, But so what?! I had a good time, and at least it didn't look super cheap like other rape revenge movies. Ignore the complaints. The people who are complaining are taking it way too seriously. You're supposed to have fun with this type of movie