Change Your Image
nik_mander
Reviews
Road House (1989)
I thought you'd be bigger
The ultimate 80s movie! Swayze and Elliott kicking ass, Healey providing the awesome soundtrack, explosive cars, great fight scenes and a brilliant bad guy(s)
The Double Deuce, a place where the blood gets cleaned up each night, hire Dalton to clean it up... and he doesn't disappoint! Taking the fights outside (mostly) teachinf the bouncers how to handle situations, having to disarm knives, blades in boots and dancing on tables.
Easily one of the great Patrick Swayze's best films. Fantastic one liners, solid story line and ita one of those movies you can watch time and time again.
Oh and let's not forget to mention the Monster Truck driving through the car sales garage.
You won't be disappointed.
Road House (2024)
Not a remake
Firstly let's clear one thing up... this is definitely not a remake.
Secondly, I'm a little biased as to me, Swayze was the GOAT, but nevertheless I went into this open minded and wanted to just enjoy a new movie that I've never seen.
First 30mins or so we're very entertaining, great action scenes, little touches of comedy and quick whit lines. Little nods to the original movie like the "Double Deuce" store when he gets off the coach. Yeah I thought not bad, I may actually enjoy this.
Oh I was wrong... Gyllenhaal doesn't disappoint, forget the original Dalton otherwise you'll never take to his character, this new Dalton breaks all the original rules, he loves to fight! He even kills on numerous occasions before the movie is anywhere near the climax but it does make for good action, just an awful storyline.
The actual RoadHouse almost takes a back seat, there is more action out of the bar, speed boat chases, shoot outs, corrupt cops, it all makes the story a bit lame and gets a little repetitive if not boring.
Conor McGregor is very entertaining but you just can't take him or this film serious.
If you're looking for a decent action movie, you may not be disappointed Gyllenhaal and the action are great!
If you're looking for anything near as entertaining as Swayze's movie, I wouldn't even bother watching.
Poker Face (2023)
Started strong...
This show had the potential to be a 10/10.
First episode had a good plot, had a great cast and they could have rolled with it.
Instead they have had a different crime/murder in each episode and hardly mention the first episode.
A series could have been made from just episode 1 and real depth could have been offered but the writers seem to have missed the point.
The main character is actually very likeable and funny and some of the crimes and the ways they are solved are clever but it just lacks something.
One season will be more than enough for me and honestly it's a real shame because I wanted to love it.
Ils (2006)
Brilliant horror!
This is one of my favourite horror movies! Such a simple idea, no ghosts, monsters or special effects just a simple scary as hell film..
A couple in the middle of nowhere being hunted, tormented and attacked by several Killers. Low lighting throughout makes it even creepier and you'll need your whits about you when watching as you often see the killer in the background offering you dramatic irony in several scenes.
Yes it is subtitled but the lack of dialogue in this movie keeps them to a minimum and takes nothing away from the movie, or the fear!
A very unique horror and a messed up ending makes this a must watch in my eyes.
Human Traffic (1999)
Absolute gem!
John Simm... why oh why don't you do more movies like this masterclass?! A weekend through the eyes of a group of young adults keen on getting their fix of partying, music, dancing, drugs and sex. Some absolutely cult moments in this fantastic movie, from Danny Dyers "nice on bruvva" to Koop's "I've got the Tarzan and Jane of jungle"
We get highs, we get lows and we get an awesome cameo from Carl Cox, the terrifying nightclub owner called Pablo Hassan.
It's clever, it's funny, it has a great cast and an incredible soundtrack!
If you haven't seen it, then get ready for this crazy Rollercoaster ride.
Scream 3 (2000)
Hilarious
Scream and Scream 2 are both excellent slasher movies, they both hace plot twists and manage to keep the audience on their toes by giving great frights but also break this fear up with moments of brilliant comedy... apparently Scream 3 missed this memo.
The acting is borderline laughable (could pass as a comedy of it wasn't by purpose)
The storyline is weak and its almost as of they'd ran out of ideas. The worst movie on the franchise by far and definitely the least memorable. Courtney Cox and David Arquette seem to be the main stars of this movie and that's not necessarily a good thing.
If you miss this movie, you're not missing a lot.
Nerve (2016)
Not bad...
I enjoyed this surprisingly, unique concept and I thought it was well executed.
It does lack depth somewhat but it's one of those movies you can't stop watching.
Good cast, funny, exciting and modern.
Love the use of lighting throughout the movie aswell, giving it a modern feel amd definitely aiming it a younger audience.
The chemistry between 2 main characters works well and you find yourself rooting for them throughout as the dares get both more creative and more dangerous.
Overall definitely worth a watch, its not something I'd go out and buy but I'd definitely watch again lf ever on television.
Andy Irons: Kissed by God (2018)
Perfect
As a huge Andy Irons fan fiend many years, I have been very sceptical about this docu/film.
All I can say is wow, it's just perfect. Never again will you see this personal into a pro surfers life.
So many unseen childhood video shows and pictures and stories from his school friends.
Bruce and Lindie give the film an emotional feel and really tell the story of Andy's struggle through the years.
10/10 from me