Change Your Image
Bohosoulsister
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Benjamin (2019)
Very SLOW
I had high hopes with the cast. Thought maybe all the reviewers were wrong. They weren't. This movie is crap. Boring and slow. I'm sure all the actors are regretting this one.
Hereditary (2018)
Dark Freaking Movie
Damn it's dark. I mean dark. And fantastic. Crazy good acting. A must horror movie for the true horror fan.
Here Alone (2016)
Ok for a zombie movie
Not a bad movie. It's a zombie movie. It's ok for a zombie movie.
Stephanie (2017)
Pretty decent actually
I went through 5 movies before landing on this one that I didn't turn off after 5 minutes. Glad I stuck with it, you may be also if you like a more subdued horror flick. Pretty much nada on the gore, just weird and interesting.
Mistresses (2013)
It's fine.
It's a decent soapy show. Nothing serious. It's fine. Better if you can binge it.
The Silence (2019)
Not bad. Not fantastic but not bad.
Ok movie, not bad at all. Be prepared to pay attention as there aren't subtitles, most of the movie is ASL. Easy to follow though.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Excellent suspense!
Great movie, excellent acting and interesting storyline. Kept me engaged the whole time.
Deadwood (2004)
Great!
Such a great show. I wish it had continued. Interesting side note: It's fun counting all the different people that also had roles on SOA.
Jolene (2008)
Interesting
Excellent acting, nice flow, well written. A coming of age movie in a way, just spread out over 10 years.
Big Love (2006)
LOVE Big Love!
I love pretty much everything about this show and every actor in it. Watched it many times and I enjoy it just as much each time.
The Widow (2019)
Not terrible
Meh, it's not bad but it's not great. And I got really tired of seeing her hot roller ponytail bouncing around in every scene in every episode. It was distracting. The same hair all the time, running through markets, sleeping in a car, slinking around the muddy jungle and all the while a bouncing freshly curled ponytail. Nope.
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Smart, Funny and Relevant
This is a great show about the friendships and relationships that won't be broken. Funny and touching, a fresh perspective on long term relationships and how they (and people) change. You'll laugh every episode!
Bloodline (2015)
Good show, binge worthy
It's for sure worth the watch. Good drama, good acting - if you can ignore Sissy's constant whispering which is annoying. If you don't like shows with flashbacks, you will hate this. Personally I think it is well placed and well done.
Fractured (2016)
Surprisingly great
I expected to be disappointed and was pleasantly surprised by how good this was. Kept my attention the whole way, interesting, and just the right amount of suspense. A little slow moving at times but forgivable.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Decent
Not bad at all. Good cast, decent script. Just slightly slow and nothing real splashy. But fine for a amovie night.
Get Low (2009)
Solid Movie!
Everything about this movie is excellent. Solid movie, solid cast.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Pretty boring
The only reason I gave it 3 stars is because the acting is great. The story is boring. Even good actors need something to work with. You can't polish a turd.
The Breaker Upperers (2018)
Nope.
Just, no. Don't do it. Not good. Actually pretty stupid. Really, don't.
Lady-Like (2017)
Nope
About 10 minutes in and this got turned off. Life is too short to watch mediocre movie.
Eat Pray Love (2010)
Great journey
If you like movies about a person losing themselves and then the journey to try to discover who they are now, you'll enjoy this. It's about shedding all that you know, all that you have acquired and plunging forward completely alone with nothing. The scenery and the music in the movie are all top notch also!
Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)
Just relax and enjoy it
This isn't a super deep hard to figure out movie, which is the beauty of it. Just enjoy the sweet story, the sad moments and the obvious funny ones. It's about changing your life and leaning into the new person you become and the new people that come into your life because of it.