Change Your Image
blackbm-98249
Reviews
The Good Doctor (2017)
Fantastic series but for the end of S 3
What went wrong here! I feel like the main character (won't mention names) was waiting to get out of the contract!! Ridiculous exit.
The rest of the cast as usual are outstanding. Also must mention I keep dropping a tear heat and there.
The Boys (2019)
Well well well, that was just a tad diabolical!
Totally unexpected and out of the park crazy. I'm not a Superhero fan but ended up binge watching the lot in one sitting!
Till Death (2021)
What a nice surprise!
Was expecting a B Grade rubbishy cliché movie but apart from the first 8 to 10 minutes (hang in there the acting gets better!), this was a neat and clever little movie.
Well done!
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Fabulous to see them all together again!
Didn't expect this at all! Thought it would be another final film or ABF (absolutely bloody final) story. This was wayyyy better!
I never realised how talented they all were in their youth, we just took it for granted this was a usual American "sitcom".
Man, I was way off. Seeing the scripts they had to work with and then the final broadcast takes was unbelievable.
Each person unique but I have to say Matt Perry, is/was a comedic genius.
Brilliant 💯
Nobody (2021)
WTF just happened! Fabulous!
Brilliant movie! I expected a B-grader but this is next level - Tarantino could even learn a thing or two here (dare I say). Music score made it as well. WTF is Saul?
The Undoing (2020)
WTAF Nicole!?!?
I know it's early but Nicole K is SO damn distracting! In a bad way. Why did she have SO much surgery and then still have filters and/or special effects on the editing?!? She looks like someone who has been airbrushed in EVERY scene!!! We see everyone else's laugh lines and normal blemishes mind you. And don't even get me started with full makeup And lippy in the bedroom scenes. Ugh. It's hard work watching this.
Acting is trying far too hard for me as well. It is truly "acting".
Not impressed so far. Will persevere.
Ava (2020)
WTF did I just watch!
Did Farrell and Malkovich stumble onto the wrong set? Started off with 3 minutes of promise and just went pear shaped from then out. The story line, the acting (what can you really do with such A poorly scripted story). Methinks Colin and John are friends of Chastain and did her a favour to lend their names to this sham!!
What a crying shame. I'm sure they're all embarrassed now.
The Fall (2013)
Why so long......
Started off really good - Season 1 was pure thriller pleasure. Then Season 2 put the brakes on slowly but surely. Season 3 is a battle to get through, scenes are drawn out, far too much repetitive dialogue.
Blow the Man Down (2019)
Main cast acting is outstanding!
Definitely reminded me of Fargo, sinister underlying unease and moody cinematography but the best for me was the acting. Even the hooker was exceptional. The intermediate singing, although haunting and an integral part of the movie, got on my nerves a bit though. Perhaps used it in the wrong way.
1917 (2019)
Sam Mendes shows his directing chops.
All I can say is Wow. Although the movie appears to be "slow", that's just the storyline. We must appreciate the cinematography and the understanding of how WWI really was. Horrific and torturous and boys having to act like men.
It made me think of my Grandfather over and over which was very emotional.
Downton Abbey (2019)
What happened with the acting!!
Absolutely shocking acting. What happened to the cast, too much movie pressure perhaps?
Hereditary (2018)
A long awaited mess
What was all the hype about!? A total disappointment of a movie with such wasted talent. I only give it 2 stars because one of my favorite actresses Toni Colette is the lead actress. She does her best to save a disappointing, unbelievable, rudderless, hodgepodge of a film.
Don't waste your time.