Change Your Image
ThatGuyFromNZ
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dynamo is Dead (2023)
I've never been bored by Dynamo before
Out of all of Dynamo's shows this one is SO boring, the fake coke can that spills a minute amount of cola after being pushed from the bar is what really got me bothered. I understand this is supposed to be "magic" but it was pretty obvious it was a trick can after seeing it fall.
The whole showcase felt dull with the interviewing of celebrities before doing a little trick.
Dynamo has done WAY better than this show. I guess it was just time to pump out another one to keep his name alive in the entertainment industry as I hear very little about him other than his shows which are released. Dynamo is a good entertainer, this show doesn't showcase that.
Dark Side of Comedy (2022)
VICE's Liberal Bashing Of Comedians
This show would be good if (as per VICE style) they didn't add in their Liberal woke talking points about misogyny, bigotry and all the usual blah blah word soup Liberals like to use when they don't agree with something.
Other than that it had good production value, good use of clips from the comedians and the interviews were well done and it was a good to hear Comedians talking about their friends and experiences.
A somewhat good history of some of the greatest comedians that will grace our screens in the 20th and 21st century. Such a shame we lost greats like Chris Farley, John Belushi, Robin Williams and more to drugs and suicide.
3/10.
The Munsters (2022)
If tax write off was a movie...
This most definitely is what it would look like. I really don't even know where to begin, nothing melded together, the actors, the scenes, the humor, the camera work, the music. I am lost on what direction Rob is trying to do with the Munsters. It wasn't a remake or a rehash it was just, bad.
It almost appears as if Rob Zombie is aiming his career towards being a director known for cringey/bad movies that become cult classics for which this movie fails at becoming anything but a $1 Bin DVD (50c really if I'm honest).
Watch it if you dare, some out there will enjoy it, majority won't. Such a waste of money.
History of Horror (2018)
Not Bad Except For The Injected Liberalism
An all round good show in season 1 & 2, Season 3 starts leaning in to talking about the same movies from Season 1 & 2 with a sprinkling of some different ones.
Seeing those involved with the films being interviewed along with those who wrote some of the movies and shows was quite interesting and added to the whole show.
Sadly, the injection of liberal talking points about gender, fetishes, sexual orientation and other issues was not needed. I never thought about those issues at the time of watching the movies they were talking about and I still don't now. But for some reason, they're brought up, why? It added nothing to the conversations.
7/10 from me.
Hoffman Family Gold (2022)
Looking forward to more failure
Well, after Todd's horrendous time on Gold Rush with failure after failure, poor decision after poor decision for some reason he's been given another chance. Why? I have no idea.
All I can say is I'm looking forward to seeing this show flop on it's face much like Todd's mining career did.
Same setup as Gold Rush so there's not really much to review when you've seen it all before.
Halo (2022)
BASED on The Halo Franchise
A lot of people are not paying attention that this series is BASED off of the popular Videogame Halo so it's not going to completely adhere to the storylines that have occurred in the videogame series. Once people get that in to their heads maybe the reviews will change.
Good actors, good scenery and the blood and gore content is there for those who like to have that visceral addition to a television series.
Looking forward to the remainder of the season to see how this fairs.
Aussie Gold Hunters (2016)
Scripting gets worse with each episode
I understand there needs to be scripting on these reality shows but Aussie Gold Hunters scripting just gets worse with each episode. You can tell outright that the drama the teams have are scripted, their reactions are scripted, heck I wouldn't be surprised if some of the finds are scripted too.
After talking to a gold prospector in Australia who was approached by Aussie gold Hunters he turned them down when he was asked if he minded scripted scenes.
Benchwarmers 2: Breaking Balls (2019)
The First One Was Bad Enough
After having seen the first Benchwarmers movie which offered the odd chuckle here and there I decided to sit down to watch this, oh how I wish I hadn't It appears that this film is a pocket filler for the actors involved. I don't get why this was even made after the poorly received original Benchwarmers.
Hollywood is definitely dying. Someone, please, put it out of it's misery already.
Anna (2019)
Just Another Spy Movie
Good actions scenes, acting is there but nothing you get drawn into and makes you want to care about any of the characters in it. At times I found it hard to believe that a lead character with arms as big as cucumbers could do most of the action and fights scenes delivering the power that she is shown to have.
All in all it's a Jason Bourne/John Wick/James Bond rinse and repeat movie pretty much, worth viewing but easily forgettable.
Sextuplets (2019)
What happened to the Wayans?
This is by far one of the worst Wayan movies out there, probably good for the low brow people out there who enjoy mindless quips and utterly stupid scenarios.
The Wayans were once funny, what happened?