Change Your Image
sunlightsix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ice Castles (2010)
Skip this Movie and Watch the Original.
This did not have the depth of characters, quality of acting, authenticity or pace that the original had. If you have seen the original, don't waste your time on this one. It will only disappoint. If you haven't seen the original, please watch that one instead of this. The Original was a beautiful movie, This one feels like an after school specail. The original is timeless and did not need to be remade. And the changes made in this remake only took away from the elements that really worked in the original and made this one feel rushed and surface. Not much more to say but I'm required 9 more characters to post this. Lol.
Ekipazh (2016)
Fun exciting action, when they get to it, makes up for the bad dubbing and Cliché characters
Ok this filmed is filled with Cliché characters, bad dubbing and rather unrealistic . But if you can get passed all that, and understand this is a foreign made film streaming on Netflix and keep your expectations accordingly. When the action finally starts ramping up. It's a fun, exciting, on the edge of your seat action film. I actually enjoyed it.
Another Life (2019)
Just for entertainment, not for typical hardcore sci-fi viewers.
This is not interstellar, Alien or Annihilation it's not that kind of Sci-fi. This is a typical streaming drama series, that you shouldn't take to serious, or pick apart the science and theories, it's done Hollywood style, with typical Hollywood culture weaved in, with young, emotionally immature astronauts and preachy speeches about "humans are a cancer to earth and mankind is awful and primitive" blah blah blah..... you can Skip over the preachy bits and it's not bad. As long as you go into it not expecting more then just tv entertainment, one could actually enjoy it. I liked it.
Buckout Road (2017)
Terrible Ending made move worse.
It could have been real good, but never made it, the ending made the whole thing waste of time. Too bad it had potential. Stupid Ending.
Useless Humans (2020)
If you like clichés n stupid humor you'll love it.
This movie is stupid humor, full of clichés and juvenile. If you like B movies with slapstick humor, that is not taking itself seriously in any way. You'll enjoy this moive. This is just not my lane.
The Irishman (2019)
Too Slow& Boring for me
Too Slow & Boring for me, it put me to Sleep. I do love the director and cast, but this one was disappointing.
The Frame (2014)
Thought provoking, unique, creativity and well done
The Frame, This is an original thought provoking movie. For a low budget independent film. It was visually interesting and the leads acting was well done. As the movie got going it got better and better, Until the end, it wasn't bad. But if the ending was a painting, it would be considered abstract art, as it leaves it open to your interpretation. However, The best take awake from this movie, that I've heard, The moral of the story, so to speak... "Was about the Boxes we put ourselves in because of our past, and it was trying to get us out of those boxes, so we can write our story. Instead of having something else controlling us." This was also my takeaway from it, And because of that, I really enjoyed the uniqueness and creativity of this movie.
Tenet (2020)
Action packed, Interesting subject, but not cohesive, Needs your full attention.
This Movie had a lot of action, interesting story line, and was very loud. However, you may need to watch it twice. The Film needs your full attention to detail, from start to finish, as to not get confused. I followed it, but found it unnecessarily choppy, disjointed and a lot going on at once in many parts. Far to many inconsistencies in the details that kept you questioning things, you shouldn't need to. This kind of dynamic film works, when it's cohesive. Over all it was Action packed and interesting in subject matter, but it could have been made with more coherency.