If you are looking for an entertaining, funny and downright insane independent Horror Comedy than this is your film. An ancient mask ends up on a porn film set which leads to a sinister and hilarious series of events. The jokes hit the mark and there are some pretty inventive deaths. Being fresh and original is difficult these days but Mask of the Devil pulls this off (no pun inteneded). Martin Payne plays one of the most sleaziest characters you will find on a film set. Kemal Yildrim has one of the best deaths I have seen recently on screen. This is by no means perfect but the finished product is way superior than it's limited budget suggests. I have seen this twice now and am likely to watch it again. Perfect with Pizza and drinks on a Friday night.
Reviews
164 Reviews
Tales from the Great War
(2023)
A beautiful film about intertwined tales from the Great War
23 January 2023
This is an example of what can be achieved by a talented Director (check out the Numbers) and a solid ensemble cast on a modest budget. This is brilliantly beautiful filmmaking which moved along at a rapid pace making you wonder where the time went. The stories based around the Great War are intertwined yet equally satisfying. The characters including Old Dice, Captain Sinclair and the bookseller all give mesmerising performances. The film pulls of some great comedy gags which is no mean feat in the world of independent filmmaking. This is a true labour of love from a history loving director. Check it out!
Senseless
(II) (2022)
Trippy ride into oblivion
19 January 2023
This is more of an experience rather than a story with a distinct narrative. This is pure film making joy with a man lost in the woods going through what seems to be levels of insanity. The film has some amazing cinematography and visuals. The effects are a real assault on the senses. The performances are strong with a believable show from the lead actor. Sam Mason Bell is a prolific independent Horror film director and never ceases to amaze with his versatility and visual styles he can pull off. This will probably be a marmite movie with many who will love it and just as many who will fail to see the beauty in what is presented.
Casting Kill
(I) (2023)
Stylish and inventive Horror!
19 January 2023
Warning: Spoilers
I had the pleasure of watching the World Premiere in the UK and all I had high expectations looking at some of the great indie actors and crew involved. This is a pacy, well written tale of the perils of the dreaded casting call. The lead cast are convincing and put in a great performance. The sinister cockney caretaker is a blast and adds depth to the film. The film is shot in London and has found some lovely hidden location to shoot in. The lead casting agent is great as a sinister yet insecure agent. The plot has a number of twists and a satisfying ending which leaves it open to a sequel? Well done to all involved.
I Came By
(2022)
Well made thriller!
19 September 2022
This is a well made and intriguing thriller. A grafitti artis breaks into the wrong house which sets off a series of events. There are a lot of twists, turns and plot developments. It is a pacy film which is well directed and shot. The cast are all pretty good with the antagonist and protagonist all giving believable performance. Although this is a thriller, there are strong elements of horror and the suspense builds up well throughout the film. The film also touches on subjects such as class and race. The Judge is pretty good and a deviation from his usual roles in Paddington etc. I would definitely suggest a watch over similar genre films.
A musical horror comedy indie delight!
30 August 2022
This is one of those amazing films where you wonder (in a good way) what am I watching? This is a genre bending delight. The film is well written with some lovely one-liners and funny insights. The plot revolves around a TV talent contest with the competition including a cheerleader group and a boy band. The musical numbers are catchy and inspired. My favourite number was "I am just a guy dying on the floor". Please watch if you get a chance as I was lucky enough to catch this at the World Premiere in London. Funny, original and imaginative. Charlie Bond and James Hamer-Morton are great as the leads and are well supported by a strong cast.
Cult of VHS
(2022)
A nostalgic love letter to VHS
29 August 2022
This is a beautiful piece on the rise, fall and survival of VHS. The film makers have made this in such a way that we are taken back to the artwork, the Video stores and the pure joy of renting films. Artists, filmmakers and collectors all tell their stories beautifully. Worth a watch. Graham Humphreys tells of his start in the industry and his inspiration. Tales from Mexico, Australia and the USA amongst other places. The documentary is very well made and is ultimately a love letter to VHS. I look forward to possibly a sequel as I saw this at Frightfest and the Directors indicated they may come back to this as so much could still be covered.
Eating Miss Campbell
(2022)
Fantastic spiritual sequel to My Bloody Banjo
28 August 2022
This is a very well executed Troma style movie shot in the UK. The cast give some great performances and the SFX are worthy of the genre. The Director clearly has had fun with this and no topic is off limits. Some great jokes about High Schools, Horror movies and American culture. Charlie Bond, James Hame Morton, Bella Rich and Dani Thomson are great. Lawrence Harvey gives a great cameo performance too. This is destined to be a cult classic. Topics such as High School shootings, Cancel Culture get a good going over. This is more sophisticated than your usual horror film. The gore levels are fantastic too.
Villain
(I) (2020)
Above average British Gangster Flick
27 July 2022
This is a well made and entertaining brit gangster flick. The production values are high with some solid performances from the leads including Craig Fairbrass. A bit predictable and nothing too original but a good watch none the less. Far superior to some similar titles in the market.
Daddy's Girl
(II) (2018)
Extreme thriller/torture porn
22 May 2022
Warning: Spoilers
This is a pretty messed up concept with a step dad and step daughter as a couple who kidnap and torture women they pick up from bars. This has decent production values and a good cast. If you ignore the plot holes and don't mind torture porn then this is for you.
Dune
(2021)
A visual feast!
22 April 2022
This is a stunning visual treat with amazing cinematography and set design. The film is slow paced but the score and sfx make this enjoyable. It builds up well and hopefully part 2 will be paced better. I would recommend this to sci fi fans.
Straight Outta Compton
(2015)
Fascinating and insightful look at NWA and the rap scene.
8 April 2022
This was a really well made biopic of NWA and it introduces links to other well known figures such as Suge Knight, Tupac, Snoop Dogg etc. It also covers the birth of the various rap record labels and issues between the legendary rap group.
Red Notice
(2021)
Mindless entertainment done well
7 April 2022
This is a pretty enjoyable flick, elements of Indiana Jones combined with National Treasure. This is fast paced fun with a good rapport between Reynolds and the Rock. This is an easy watch if you are prepared to ignore the plot holes. Gal Gadot is also pretty good in this.
Mitron
(2018)
Quirky foodie arranged marriage romance
7 April 2022
This is an above average bollywood romance. There are some great performances and some interesting characters. The film takes a look at arranged marriages and career and life aims. The film is told from a unique angle and is well worth a look.
Old
(2021)
Ignore the hate and give it a watch
4 April 2022
Warning: Spoilers
This is an interesting tale of people who are stuck on a magical beach where people age rapidly. This is not one of M Nights finest but there is enough to keep your interest and despite not having the usual twist at the end it is still worth a watch.
Entertaining off beat slow burn
3 April 2022
Room 237
(I) (2012)
Some interesting views on the Shining!
3 April 2022
I enjoyed this but am not entirely convinced by all the theories explained. Some great break downs of some of the shots of the film pointing out some hard to spot details. This is good for Shining or Kubrick obsessives but may me a but far fetched for some.
Tell Your Friends