Change Your Image
mrchevyii
Reviews
Exosquad (1993)
Still holds up.
I am watching it on Peacock Streaming and it still is exactly what I remember it being when I was 10 years old. This show still holds up and should be remade as either a movie series or a TV series. Hands down my favorite cartoon growing up, I wanted to grow up and be J. T. Marsh.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Best Racing Movie I've ever seen.
Being a gear head, they got this movie on par. Not too many scenes about lingo that nobody will understand, I took my wife and she thought it was going to be a guy movie, she was in tears at the end. Centers more around the relationships between Carroll and Ken, and Shelby International and Ford Motor Company. Straight up fun and drama. I will owns this movie, just waiting for the Blu-Rays to come off the press. The racing scenes were not complete CGI, they were real scenes with added touches. It feels real because it is real. If you haven't watched this movie then you are sadly missing out on a great time.
Passé sous silence: La bataille de Tchernobyl (2006)
Surreal.
The suffering in this documentary makes you shutter. The people sacrificed their very lives to stop a horrible disaster. I wish I could get this on DVD.
Apollo 11 (2019)
Absolutely Perfect.
Wonderfully done and the soundtrack adds such suspense to what is happening. We all know how it happened but to see the footage shot just like it was shot yesterday blew me away. The shots around the cape before the launch and the launch sequence really brought that day to life. I saw it in IMAX and standard theater, epic both times.