Change Your Image
alidoremi
Reviews
One Night with the King (2006)
There Should Be More Films Like This!!
Just saw it the weekend it opened. While I wouldn't describe it as 'epic' as the Ten Commandments or Ben Hur (as some at TBN called it), the production quality is DEFINITELY up to par with the major films that Hollywood churns out (and on a much lower budget). The scenery is awesome, the costumes beautiful, and the acting pretty good (considering the main characters were played by unfamiliar actors). Omar Sharif has a supportive role and Peter O'Toole is seen only in the beginning of the film. It's part love story, part action thriller. The story is not so far removed from the events unfolding today before our very eyes: the king of Persia (i.e. Iran/Iraq) and his closest advisers want to destroy the nation of Israel.
The PG rating is fair and you can take your whole family to see the movie.
Perfect Strangers (1986)
One of the BEST Comedies of All Time!
We've loved this show for almost 20 years now! It's good, clean fun that the whole family can enjoy. The first-year episodes were really funny; all the typical "immigrant-new-to-America" situations like: Balki getting a driver's license, Balki wanting to meet girls, Balki opening a checking account. Just watching Balki discover potato chips was a treat.
Later, some priceless episodes were: when Larry and Balki meet Jennifer and Mariann in the health club, the camping trip, the ski trip, learning karate, the guys 're-doing' the girls' upstairs bathroom plumbing, etc... I started watching when I was newly married and then, as I had kids, I really appreciated the wholesomeness of the show. The comedy was very physical (sort of ala "I Love Lucy"), yet there were no profanities or sexual references that are so prevalent in today's prime time lineup.
I SO wish these were out on DVD!