Change Your Image
jeneve-06408
Reviews
Capone (2020)
Don't bother
The most boring film i have seen in a long time, I could not understand a lot of what Tom Hardy was mumbling and i think there were probably better equipped american actors that could have played the part.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Truly Awful
I have to admit that i could not bring myself to watch all of this historically innacurate
nonsense to the bitter end, very unsatisfying to watch such a politically correct movie that it actually made me angry, Can you imagine the uproar if Martin Luther King was played by a white actor ?
Dunkirk (2017)
Not a great movie.
As a truly great war film goes it is most certainly not up there with the best, watchable yes but quite slow and ponderous, there has to be good stories within the main evacuation story and this is where it fell short, without being emotionally drawn to any one character the film falls very flat. The cinematography i have to say is superb but the action failed to ignite any real reaction in me, This could have been up there alongside Saving private Ryan and The longest day which i am happy to watch many times over,I am surprised at some of the rave reviews but sadly i couldn't sit through another screening of Dunkirk.
My Name Is Lenny (2017)
On the verge of being great
This was a really entertaining movie with good acting all round, If i have any gripes it's because it could have been a terrific film if it had dug a bit deeper as in Lenny's enforcing days and some of the gangsters he mixed with, I thought the weird scene with him singing wild thing could have been put to better use but British directors like to do this kind of thing for some unknown reason and it kind of spoils things a bit.That said it's well worth watching and even Michael Bisping was good.