Change Your Image
humlan16
Reviews
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Horror fan and loved it!
As a horror fan I've seen loads of horror films and I really loved this one. I don't understand the bad reviews at all... Not boring at all. It kept my interest the whole way through (and my pillow at my face a few times). Long suspension which builds up to a good scare. Patrick Wilson brings his a-game. Both as an actor and as a director. (I even liked the song). Really good and old school. Very fine directorial debut! The other actors also gives a great performance. Especially Ty Simpkins. This was really a great watch! I'll definitley see it again. Loved the slow burning drama and the suggestive imagery! I hope Wilson continues to direct movies!
En komikers uppväxt (2019)
Good and well acted
I liked the movie and I thought the acting was good. And I'm picky. I read the book when I was growing up and it made a huge impact on me. While the movie doesn't quite reach that level of genious as the book, I liked the adaptation. Johan Rheborg portraits the grown up Juha well and with a fingertip feeling. All actors, even the children, acted well and that's because of a fine new up coming swedish director Rojda Sekersöz. I liked the footage as well. Looking forward to see more of her movies in the future.
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
A soap opera in space?
The mini-series was great, 10/10 in my opinion. My expectations were sky high. The first half of season one was really good 8/10, but then it just went downhill. I was greatly disappointed because I really wanted to like it since there are few good sci-fi series around. Second half of S01 7/10, first half of S02 5/10 and second half 3/10. It was soo bad that I couldn't bring myself to watch the last episodes of S02, even though I had a whole box of BSG blu-ray complete series ahead of me. My co-watcher (boyfriend) stopped watching after series one. I think the big problem with the series is that the script, which was great in the mini-series with snappy dialouge, just went all bad and soapy. And there were too many characters to follow and many that I didn't care much about. My favourites, that still were good after the mini-series, were Starbuck and Dr. Baltar. I sold the box and hope that the person who bought it has a thing for space soap opera. I guess I just have to watch Firefly again which is, in my opinion, a spectacular series.
Tôfu kozô (2011)
Charming and cute but kind of predictable.
Definitely the cutest film of the year, so if you don't like cute, stay away. It's like a Hayao Miyazaki film with more fluff added, less depth and a weaker storyline. But considering that Miyazaki is THE master and that his movies are unreachable for most anime filmmakers, this is a pretty good film. The animation is sometimes top-notch and sometimes not quite as good. The soundtrack is really sweet and well suited for this type of movie. It was a nice film to watch in 3D, although I think it would be better in the the old fashion anime way. Overall it's a charming story (but not much new) with cute, funny and lovable characters. In other words, it's a film I would like to see again and would recommend to my friends, that is, those who like it cute and fluffy.
The Box (2009)
Big disappointment!
I saw this movie at the Fantastic Film Festival in Lund, Sweden and I must say I'm disappointed. The story was weak and the characters flat. It was impossible to feel something for the main characters. Even the score was bad and didn't suit the tone of the movie at all. It felt like a bad M. Night Syamalan movie. In fact, if you are one of the few people who actually liked Lady in the Water, you might like The Box. I found myself laughing at scenes which were supposed to be scary, and I'm a person who is easily scared. It seems strange that the same man who directed Donnie Darko could make something like this. See it if you want to, but don't expect to be satisfied with it. Or you can just see Donnie Darko again instead and skip this one.