Change Your Image
mystiquebhusri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Loki: Breaking Brad (2023)
Engaging!
The second episode picks off the pace right from the first scene itself! Here finally we see our Loki using his magic skills and that's only the beginning of what the episode has to offer! Brad was used quite brilliantly here and then what happened in the interogation room was the highlight for me! Loved how they built tension throughout the room to literally Break Brad! The execution was just spot on!
And yes here we finally see our Loki slowly getting back to his roots, being a true savage, mischievous god that he is!
Won't spoil much in detail what happens further but one thing for sure this episode is literally a hell of a ride and can't for the next episode already!
Go watch this episode ASAP!
Loki: Ouroboros (2023)
He's back!
Alright, so here we go!
Season 2 starts right off where season 1 left and there begins all the twists and turns. The episode holds you tight right from the beginning and grabs your attention throughout.
As Loki time slips in the TVA between the past and present, chaos reigns from all those branches formed when Sylvie killed He Who Remains.
Loki and Mobius reunite and their chemistry is magnificent as always!
Totally loved the fact that since the first episode itself every detail is paid attention to and the story builds up right from the first scene!
Well obviously a lot of questions, a lot of theories after this episode for could possibly lie ahead but one thing if for certain that we are in for a crazy yet glorious ride and can't wait for the next episodes already!
And yes we do get a mid-cricket scene as well.
Extraction 2 (2023)
Engaging thriller!
Chris Hemsworth returns as Tyler Rake in the second instalment of Extraction and it's bigger than ever! Right from the beginning the movie grasps you right in and never there is a dull moment. The cinematography is stunning and the train sequence in the middle of the snow stands out!
Golshifteh Farahani is someone to watch out for in this sequel, she definitely steals the show out there!
Extraction 2 is a great must watch which keeps you entertained throughout! Don't miss it!
Also shout out to the cameo of Idris Alba
The ending was a little predictable but definitely waiting for the third part now!
The Fame Game (2022)
Madhuri is back at her game!
This the Madhuri Dixit we all needed, not just our dhak dhak girl who gets praised for her beauty and dancing skills but the one who slays with her powerful acting! The fame game is just all about that and Madhuri has been wonderful in it and not just her every other character has been portrayed amazingly and has been given ample screen time.
Not just the show exposes the reality behind Bollywood but also handles sensitive issues carefully. It's good to see so many LGBT characters come in Bollywood and not being portrayed as cliché and Lakshvir has done it fabulously.
And not to forget Manav Kaul who was brilliant as Manish Khanna!
The fame game is a binge worthy family show and one mustn't miss it!
Hum Do Hamare Do (2021)
Interesting concept but too predictable!
First of all Ratna Pathak and Paresh Rawal are phenomenal in this film! They literally stole the whole show for me.
Kriti Sanon does a great job too, and as an actor she has improved a lot.
Although I was expecting a lot from Rajkummar Rao as he is phenomenal usually but felt a little flat in this film!
Overall the story is new and unusual and quirky but towards the end gets too predictable and the climax stands weak!
But it's a one time watch for sure and will entertain you!
Sardar Udham (2021)
Brilliant!
Just finished watching this and have absolutely no words to describe how brilliant this film was!
Vicky Kaushal has done a phenomenal job over here.
Good thing this movie released on ott as it should be watched by every Indian!
Shoojit Sarkar has done some really great work in making this a cinematic masterpiece. Really loved the cinematography and the jalianwalan Bagh scene was so brilliantly done and felt so terrifying.
The film's length is 2hr 42 mins which might feel long but it holds you right from the beginning till the end.
Excellent work!
No Time to Die (2021)
A phenomenal treat
No Time to Die is a film you have to watch in IMAX to experience the cinematic masterpiece! Cinematography and score was definitely the highlight of the film.
Daniel Craig as always did a phenomenal job and everyone else was brilliant as well.
Definitely a film you can't miss!
Sex Education (2019)
Brilliant!
A brilliant show which has been brilliantly made! Just loved how they cover so many issues around us of not just related to sex but stuff teenagers or adults go through. Ever sensitive issue has been portrayed with such care and understanding.
Loved the cast and the brilliant creators behind it!
Definitely the most realistic show that's been made till now.
Mumbai Diaries (2021)
Thrilling!
While starting the show I was a little sceptical on how it would turn out but as the episodes advanced it started to get more and more thrilling and especially when we reach episode 6, that is where the climax happens and how brilliantly it has been portrayed, the chase between the police and the terrorists literally keeps you on the edge!
The show is brilliantly made and everyone in the cast have done a fabulous job!
Ps- A lot of things have been altered in order to create more story so please don't get political and please appreciate everyone who's really worked harder on it.
Special OPS (2020)
Brilliant!
Just finished watching Special Ops and it is truly a brilliant series! Love how amazingly how it has been made, keeps the suspense right till the end and the cinematography is magnificent as well and what else to say Kk Menon is as always mesmerising, such a great actor! Can't wait for the future seasons.
The Mandalorian (2019)
This is the way!
The Mandalorian has been the best thing ever made by Star Wars, such an amazing series! Loved every bit of it especially Grogu 😌 but Pedro Pascal right there deserves that Emmy for nailing this character so beautifully with that helmet on!
Can't wait for season 3!
Mimi (2021)
Pankaj Tripathi nails it!
Pankaj Tripathi delivers a fantastic performance yet again but that's the only thing that's sane about the film!
Kriti sanon tries too hard but misses at most of the points.
Still this film deserves the praise for how the story is shown and in future we need to have more female centric films.
A good try by Bollywood but could've pushed way harder!
Mirzapur (2018)
Excellent storyline!
Mirzapur has really pumped the game when it comes to Indian web series and the whole show has been brilliantly made and everyone have portrayed their characters so wonderfully out there. Need a season 3 asap!
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
This is Madness!
This is Madness, this is chaos, this is glorious! Absolutely the best show ever made in existence and here I am mind blown with no words to explain how brilliant it is! 'We're powerful than we think we are' is what brilliantly describes the story of Loki and I'm so happy that this show has brought up every single aspect about him(or them), while there has always been people out there trying to manipulate him or compress him, now is it when he's truly himself and starts believing in what all he's capable of!
Can't believe finale is in a week!
And oh my goodness we finally get to see the hug between Loki and Mobius, and yes I am sobbing right now!
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
Unexpectedly good!
Finally we get to see something new from Bollywood and what surprised me was that how the movie kept us engaging and twisting the story at every turn. Vikrant Massey is just phenomenal in this film and everyone else has also done a great job. Loved the story though ending could've been a little better.
Loki: The Nexus Event (2021)
Mind Blowing!
This episode just took too many turns and oh my goodness the storyline is on some other level right now! Every scene was so important and and we can literally see the chaos and madness building up! Can't wait to see the real face behind the TVA and after that end credit scene oh my I can surely say that this show needs atleast 5 seasons! It would be bonkers if this show doesn't get an Emmy be it for direction, music, story and every possible other category especially Tom Hiddleston because dude he just nails it with such ease every single time!
The only question in my mind right now is WHERE THE HELL IS MOBIUS!?
X-Ray: Selected Satyajit Shorts (2021)
A Masterpiece!
Ray is definitely a cinematic masterpiece of Indian cinema! Every story has been portrayed so beautifully and is so subtle yet so fierce in their own way. Loved every bit of it!
Loki: Lamentis (2021)
Wonderful!
This episode was so brilliantly made! Loved every aspect of it and oh my the chemistry between Loki and Sylvie was just so beautiful! Obviously can't wait to see more of it but the most important reveal of the episode was about the TVA and everyone out there being just humans, can't wait to see where this arc leads. But definitely the most mesmerising moment was Loki singing the song and explaining the meaning of love to Sylvie, it was just wonderful! I'm so in love in with this show for showing who Loki is really is and what range he's capable of! Can't believe it's mid season already and just can't wait to be blown away by the upcoming episodes!
OK Computer (2021)
A fabulous series
First of all I don't understand these bad reviews, I mean yes you can't compare the sci-fi to the stuff out there but the storyline is just pure brilliant. And all the actors have done such a great job. There has been a lack of a lot of genres in indian cinema and Ok Computer fits perfectly for trying something new and smacking it. Really loved the series and hope for a season 2!
Loki: The Variant (2021)
Expect the unexpected
Not gonna lie but never have I expected all this from this show. Obviously we all know it is going to be glorious but it has everything ranging from drama to suspence to comedy to thriller and it's getting better with every episode and finally we got to know who the variant is and oh my lady Loki is just phenomenal and the chaos that's gonna happen in the future episodes, its definitely to expect the unexpected! Cant wait for episode 3 already!
The Family Man (2019)
The best Indian series
Season 1 was fabulous but season 2 ohh my,I was totally amazed by Samantha's performance and the whole show right from the beginning to the end has been brilliantly shown by Raj and DK. They are just truly such great directors where every episode, every scene is so intelligently made and presented. Can't wait for more in S3!
Loki (2021)
Glorious Purpose
How do you like how do you even rate this masterpiece out of 10 like it probably is on a level of infinity out of 10!
This show right here is not the best thing ever happened in MCU, it's the best thing ever that exists in the whole of eternity!
Everything is pure perfection here, right from the storytelling, the cinematography, the soundtrack, the acting! I mean stuff like this made with such detailing where every element is treated with care doesn't get made these days. You either get a water downed bad cgi fight or it's some mindless action in the end but this show proves that all of this was never really necessary!
And then there comes the acting phenomenon, the one who's literal art himself - Tom Hiddleston!
Like who acts this good man, his range in the finale went into some another dimension!
Loki is one character in the whole of MCU which might've been the most hardest to understand and he makes him the most relatable out there!
He is truly burdened with glorious purpose of saving the dying MCU and is truly magnificent!
Loki: Glorious Purpose (2021)
Glorious
Just finished watching the first episode and here I am totally amazed and dazed of every single scene. Right from the beginning, to the courtroom, to where Loki is shown his future to ending with another variant of him , this episode has totally been magnificent and brilliant. And coming to the scene where Loki sees his future, that's where Tom Hiddleston just totally nails and smacks it out what Loki really feels, what's all he's been hiding all these years, of what his true purpose is. And this the first episode with so much depth, definitely the whole series is gonna be a masterpiece. Can't wait to find about the variant in the second episode.
The White Tiger (2021)
Brilliant
A brilliant movie with stellar performances from Adarsh, Rajkummar and Priyanka!
A true masterpiece!
Ludo (2020)
Masterpiece
A true masterpiece movie.
Couldn't guess the plot even till the last minute.
Wish this got released on the big screen.