Change Your Image
anitam
Reviews
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Hated Nic Cage as Charglie
I recently read an interview with Nic Cage where he was asked about Charlie and the voice he used for him in this movie. I thought perhaps that was my imagination or he had a cold or something. I ABSOLUTELY hated how nasally Charlie was. Apparently, Cage was the only one who liked that voice, it drove Kathleen Turner crazy when acting with him; she hated it too.
This is a cute, nostalgic film....except for Cage. He truly does nearly ruin this film for me. I'd rate it an 8 or 9, except for him.
There is NO WAY any female would hear that character speak in that manner and think "I gotta have me some of that."
The King's Daughter (2022)
Escapism on the verge of ridiculousness
There is escapism with fantasy and then there are fantasies that just go into the realm of the ridiculous, this....is the second.
Pierce Brosnan was just not good in this, I literally found myself squinting at the screen at how bad he was. There are other actors involved that are good actors that do a decent job with what they are given, but truly...even with MY imagination, I just couldn't stomach this movie. I felt let down...badly, let down.
This story just never seemed to know what it wanted to be. The main lead female was just...lost, the story meandered, the acting was well...camp at best, with a few good characters thrown in here and there. But for the most part, I found the story fairly irredeemable.
The sad thing is, in the book the lead female character is quite strong, here she's...wishy-washy, and I hate wishy-washy.
I have no idea what took so long to release this movie, but I suspect there were people going "you spent how much on this piece of flaming **ap!?"
Again, there are actors within this that I like, but had Disney gotten ahold of it and done it well...it would have been so much better. Why? Because there would have actually been a decent story-line with direction.
Glass Onion (2022)
Just as fun as the first
I've watched this movie four times now, that's a good indication that I like something.
I watched "Knives Out" just as many times and am now able to easily compare the two. Both are chock full of quirky characters in this whodunit. Truth be told, I kind of wish they had come up with someone other than Dave Bautista (who I like) and Madelyn Cline as a Ted Nugent and Shemayne type of knock-off couple. Honestly, they just didn't really fit into the group at all. Bautista's, Duke Cody...would never have run with that group...but it is what it is.
This whodunit may be a little predictable, but it's also quite unexpected. Just when I thought I had it figured out, there was a twist thrown in, a different perspective given...and another carrot tossed into the mix.
I found this fun, unexpected, and just as good as the first. I can't wait for a third.
Oh, and I loved Hugh Grant's cameo as well, but he's not the only cameo. Ethan Hawk makes an appearance as well.
Willow (2022)
The series has lost the magic
I was sooo looking forward to this series, but sooo let down when I watched it.
We have some returning players here but we are completely lacking the original fun and magic from the movie with Kilmer and honestly, I think that's because we can't have Kilmer's unique style, timing, and wit this time around.
This series feels formulaic and it just doesn't work. Aside from the formula being very easy to predict, the performances are lackluster and dull. Warwick Davis tries, but even he can't bring back the spark that Willow Ulfgood once had...and again, that comes down to the absence of Kilmer's, Madmartigen.
I watched the first season, but I really doubt I'll be back for season 2.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
I don't get the hype
I FINALLY sat down to finish watching this movie. I had started it when it first came out to stream and turned it off about 20 minutes in, I found it so boring.
But, last night I decided to sit down and finish watching it to see if it lived up to all of the hype and Oscar accolades...to me, it didn't.
Don't get me wrong, I do feel Mechelle Yeoh did a great job with this very complicated role, so perhaps she deserved it...but the rest of them, ehhhhhh maybe, maybe not so much.
This movie TOTALLY lost my husband, he just couldn't keep up with the different story-lines in different dimensions, and the fast-pace of jumping around from dimension to dimension often game me the "what in the world is going on" feeling. I get it....everything all at once, but sometimes way too much.
This movie, for me, didn't make sense at all until the last 20 minutes or so when, at that point finally, the writers basically spoon-fed the viewer the meaning of the movie, because (in my own personal opinion) even they knew people wouldn't get it on their own.
As for Jamie Lee Curtis, I also think she deserved her Oscar for this one. Hers was also a pretty complicated character in oh so many ways and a huge departure from many roles she has played.
So was this an Oscar worthy movie....eeeehhhh, not so much. Were there good performances? Yes. Was this an original movie? Yes, I can appreciate that too.
Was it over-hyped? Most definitely.
Wicked (2021)
Lacks Chemistry
Updating and downgrading to say, this one is far better than the second movie they made. It's almost worth telling you to watch the second so you can see what I'm saying (the wigs are actually laughably bad.)
Passionflix has a talent for ruining books on film...I'll give them that much. Their screenwriters are awful and rely on the viewer having read the books to know what is going on.
Recently, pin pointed a major problem I have with this movie, it rushes through what is an already mediocre book. Now, that's not to say you shouldn't like the book, I don't mean that at all. But, it's not great, I've read far better. "A Court of Thorns and Roses", by Sara J. Maas for example.
Barely 30 minutes into this movie, we are already on chapter 8. I mean, this book isn't great about character development to begin with, but so much is left out of their development in this movie (as I've mentioned, the screenwriters are assuming the viewer read the book, bad bad screenwriters!) ...add bad screenwriting to the list of problems.
This movie may "technically" follow the book as far as what the characters do and say, but it lacks chemistry; and, I mean it lacks chemistry between ALL of the actors/characters. There's no steam, no sizzle...it's flat.
The screenwriters seem to rely on the viewer already having read the book, already knowing who Ivy is and what she does so they just jump right in, not good at all for the viewer.
Tink, was "kind of fun", I mean...they did once again keep to the book with him, but his character was more bearable truthfully in the written form in the book because my mind could change things a bit...bringing him to "life" so-to-speak. But, this movie really made him a bit cartoonish and irritating. It seems to me the writers (or actor) listened to the audiobook and mimicked what was provided there, because he sounds A LOT like what was in the audiobook. The wide-eyed 4-year-old way of behaving just didn't work for me (especially when things progress and you realize he doesn't have to be that way at all.)
Oh, and lets not forget that this early 20-something young woman lives in a very expensive apartment in New Orleans...yeah, how'd that happen? No explanation of anything...as I said, no back story at all. They throw in tidbits here and there, but there is nothing for someone who is not familiar with the book to learn about these characters. It's just horribly FLAT and ironically one-dimensional since technically it's supposed to be multi-dimensional with portals etc.
So much lacking...but this is what you get when low-budget movie producers start telling authors "we will make your book into a movie". You get a low quality movies, with inexpensive actors, bad costuming, and mediocre special effects ...I've seen better on Lifetime, much better.
Torn: A Wicked Trilogy (2022)
Horrible horrible wigs!!
While I appreciate Passionflix attempting this series, they really need to up their game when turning books into movies. The acting is less than middle of the road, chemistry is non-existent, and costuming is...well, laughable. Seriously, who does the wigs??? They are utterly horrible, I've seen better at Halloween costume shops.
This installment runs into the exact same problems Wicked had. No chemistry between characters and lackluster acting. Seriously, I've seen much better in Lifetime movies. There's no spark between the actors at all, just regurgitated lines from the book...only NOW, we have a Prince of the Fey to contend with too...and he's bad, and I don't mean that in a good way either. The acting is REALLY bad, fortunately...the atrocious wig they stick on him that is stiff and lifeless distracts from his less than impressive acting.
The Prince, who is supposed to be gorgeous is made comical by the wig the costumers put on him (really, you couldn't spring for hair extensions or something like that?) This wig is so stiff and lifeless and so obviously a wig that it reminded me of some cheap wig one might buy for Halloween. One would expect hair on him to be "Fabioesque", shiny and free-flowing, not something that would remind them of steel wool. Same with Ivy's now obvious wig (you can literally see the wig line). In Wicked it appeared the actress may have had her own hair or extensions...so why this comically red wig now?
The special effects with the fey's eyes is pretty decent, but this stupid blue streaky thing they do on their skin is just weird. Their skin is supposed to be silvery, this is not silvery...or shimmery...it looks more like water reflections from a pool, and it's an odd blueish tone that one might see in a morgue.
Also, the actor playing Tink could dial it down a notch or twelve. His cutesy comments and delivery gets old. Yes, I know someone must have listened to the audiobook when studying how to play him...but what translates decently in written word where one can change him up a bit in our reader's imagination, doesn't translate well into a real life character. He's just "Ivy Divy" irritating.
Loved the books, sort of enjoyed the audiobooks (minus how Tink is done), and will watch the third just to see if anything improves... but won't hold my breath waiting for it to. It's more likely I'll watch the third (if they make it) to heckle it and throw popcorn at my tv.
Passionflix, you need to step it up...these just aren't good. If I were Jennifer Armentrout, I'd be pissed!
The Munsters (2022)
This is a Munstrosity!
This is perhaps THE WORST movie I have seen in the past decade.
Truly, I do not get how anyone can rate this highly. Sheri Moon Zombie is obviously only in this because of her husband...she is a TERRIBLE actress who seems to only get hired for roles, because he's involved with the movie.
There is NOTHING remotely resembling the original charm of the Munster's in this Day-Glo waste of digital space. Suddenly Lily Munster is a freaking idiot..she was the intelligent straight-woman, not a ditz who was constantly wavering and waving a hand in the air...just disgusting!
This may have been Rob Zombie's "vision" but, I found it so irritatingly bad I couldn't 2/3 rd's of the way through the flick.
Hot Seat (2022)
This is a really baaaaaaad movie
I rented this flick just because Gibson is involved with it, I figured it might at least have some good action in it and my husband would like it.
Well, my husband seemed to think it was ok, but as for me...it was horrible. There is NO plot to this movie. You know from the very beginning who the bad guy is, here's a clue...I've never seen him play a good guy in any Lifetime movie; the actor has gotten himself seriously boxed in to playing one type of role and that's it. Sure, he's making a living...and now he can say he's been in a movie with Mel Gibson, but it was a bad movie...so does that really count.
This thing ends seriously abruptly too, it felt like someone shouted "Ya'll we are out of money, wrap it up!"
Bad script and bad acting...a movie that just should not have been made.
Persuasion (2022)
Geeze people, this just isn't THAT bad.
I am a huge Jane Austen fan, love her writing and for the most part...most of the movies that have been made; I definitely went in to watching this movie with a skeptical mind considering how many have panned it.
But, it's just not that bad. No, it's not as serious as Ms. Austen's book Persuasion is, it is much lighter...it is a re imagining of the story. Books are getting this treatment left and right these days (Hello...Bridgerton!) Even William Shakespeare's plays are getting re-imagined into television series with a more modern twist. It's simply a different approach to it.
So loosen up your corsets and try to sit back to enjoy a different approach.
I say this too as not a particularly big fan of Dakota Johnson's...but I think she was fun in this role. Yes, some of the writing was really off, who would say "it was electrifying" before electricity was even invented, or talk about a play-list, before the term had even been coined. Things like that definitely do creep in and make one wonder....but I had fun with this one.
Is it something I'm going to run out and purchase? Nope. But I liked her character, she was fun...and over all, I enjoyed the movie too.
Camelot (2011)
Truly, truly horrible!
This is the worst telling of the Arthurian tale...EVER!
I think what makes this sting so painfully is...it had potential. It had some decent actors in it, but who in the world ever thought Jamie Campbell Bower could pull of Arthur?! He made for a very wimpy and wishy-washy Arthur and THAT is not the legend.
Horrible casting coupled with just truly bad writing made this one sure to fail, and it did...in a spectacularly bad fashion. I watched it when it first came out on Starz, because I was excited to see it. Many years later I thought surely I had been too harsh regarding this thankfully short one-season-and-done series...but no, no...I wasn't too harsh. In fact, I might not have been harsh enough.
The only reason this gets 3 stars from me, is the scenery.
The Terminal List (2022)
Kind of torn with this one
The story-line for this series is really well written, it definitely keeps you guessing and wondering what's real and what's not for a time; eventually as a viewer you catch on and begin to get just a little ahead of the plot. So, judging just from story development...it's well done, I liked it.
Chris Pratt does an admirable job in this role as well as the supporting players too. It's a nice departure for Pratt and at times he's almost unrecognizable since he's not playing one of his more well known affable/quick-witted characters...I like to see actors stretch out of their norms too....so that was good.
I'm not sure where my discomfort with this series truly comes from though, I'm not truly a fan of gun violence in movies...although, generally...I don't have an issue with it. This however, seems really tone-deaf in light of all of the mass shootings we have endured as a country lately. I get this is a story, I get the character has motive...but the scene in San Francisco in particular, just really turned me off. And, for me it grew worse from there in the mountains when he knowingly brings sets off explosives to bring down the side of a hill on soldiers who are coming after him. This is violence perpetrated on people doing their job and innocent of his wrath...I didn't like that at all.
Look, I'm no Pollyanna. We have guns in our home, my husband is an NRA instructor...so, don't read this and think "she just doesn't like guns". Well, I don't like them to be honest, but I don't have a problem with them either. I have a problem with indiscriminate violence perpetrated in an all too real-world way that seems reminiscent of our real world, in our cities, schools, shopping centers today...and for me, that felt truly tone-deaf and off-putting. Pratt plays a mentally imbalanced man (granted someone caused that mental imbalance in this story) running around blowing people away...not even certain of what reality is....but doing so anyway.
Nope...not going to cheer for this one. So I rate this one as a 7 for story development and enjoying the actors performances...but downgrade it for showcasing a mentally imbalanced man unsure of reality blowing people away.
The Northman (2022)
A beautiful movie that won't be for everyone
Up front I'm going to say that I recognize this movie will not be for everyone. It's not an American style of Viking movie, I found it to be more European in flavor...which, in many ways is appropriate even though it may come off as slow moving and a bit odd at times.
Anyone who compares this movie to the series Vikings is comparing apples & oranges when it comes to style of content, the series is absolutely catered to an American audience, The Northman...is a much more accurate depiction of the story that Hamlet is actually based upon (yes, that's true.)
This story isn't going to spoon-feed the viewer, they won't do the typical over explanation of plot and dialogue either, and this is why to many it's dull and boring.
I do wish there had been more development within the romance of the story, that in and of itself I didn't really find believable and it wasn't because of the actors, it was simply a lack of story development.
The fact that we don't see the development of the story between Kidman's character and her second husband also lends to a feeling of "huh, where did that come from?" But, again...that relationship isn't the main point of the story, the story is about Skarsgard's character...he is the central piece to this story, so we don't get the story from other character's perspectives much as we do in the case of Hamlet.
Yes, I do think the movie did drag on a bit in places. I do think it could have used more story development too, BUT...I also appreciate the style of the movie and understand what they were trying to do with it. I simply think shows like Vikings has given the American audiences a sense of what they feel a Viking movie should be and this movie is not that. It's subtle, full of symbolism, and a much more accurate depiction of Viking life.
Watch it with an open mind.
Senior Year (2022)
Some funny bits, mostly...it tries too hard.
I love me some Rebel Wilson comedy schtick...but this time, I don't know...there was something missing.
This felt formulaic to me and that caused many moments that should have been funny, not to be funny. Don't get me wrong, there are some genuinely good laughs in here, just not enough.
I mean, even someone with a 17 yr old mentality would take a look around to see what everyone is doing and wearing if they were so obsessed with their looks and being popular as her character is.
I much preferred the stupic Romantic Comedy because it was genuinely funny and her style, this felt like she was trying to fit into a mean girls role that she just wasn't comfortable in.
Lady of the Manor (2021)
Just not good!
I really didn't like this movie at all. Judie Greer is often fun in comedies but she just didn't fit well in this role, neither did the rest of the cast...it was just pathetic.
The characters were not likeable, although the situation should have been.
The costuming was horrible (you could literally see the metal zipper on Judi Greer's dress a few times, when her dress certainly would not have had one.)
The situations that should have been funny just....weren't either.
This movie had the potential to be funny but was so poorly mishandled that it failed miserably.
The Last Duel (2021)
Damon & Affleck should not have been IN the movie.
Out of morbid curiosity, I sat down this weekend to watch The Last Duel; a film based on the book The Last Duel: A True Story of Trial by Combat in Medieval France by medieval literature specialist Eric Yager.
If you aren't familiar with this book, to sum it up, it recounts a case that led to the last legally sanctioned duel in France's history; this is something I would normally be very interested in...and am. However, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon helped bring this story to life by being 2 of the 3 screenwriters, which is fine; normally I enjoy what they write for film, I just wish they didn't feel the need to appear in this movie as well, they were horrible.
Ben Affleck, as per his norm, is dead flat as Count Pierre d'Alençon; this is a small role but he is so awkward in it, I found him painful to watch. And, what is up with the blonde hair? He just looks WEIRD, there is absolutely no reason for it, nothing ever stated this character had a bad dye job and it just doesn't suit him at all! Bad bad choice for this character!
Why am I going on about someone's hairstyle in this movie...because it truly is a distraction. Affleck does not wear his blonde locks well, they were him as though some overly highlighted alien is sitting on top of his head and Damon looks like he is better suited to overalls and a corn cob pipe, his mullet is truly awful...straight out of a bad parody of The Hatfields & McCoys.
Damon also just wasn't good in this film. He was too hateful, too much of the time. Yeah, in the end he does "what's right" by his wife (sort of) but to me it seemed more as a way to get at Driver's character than supporting her....he was just an ass and unlikeable. I just didn't find his performance believable at all.
Driver and Comer are honestly the only two that seemed well suited in costume...they appeared comfortable in their characters. Jodie Comer won me over a long time ago in periodic pieces like this when she portrayed Elizabeth of York in "The White Princess," a role that suited her well. SShe was a bright spot in an otherwise really lackluster movie.
Adam Driver was alright, but I found his casting to be an odd choice too. He plays Jacques Le Gris, an apparent rival of Damon's character...although all I gathered from the movie is that Damon's character was jealous of the treatment Driver's character was receiving from the Count....ooooookay, grow up boys. There's just not enough in this movie to establish why this rivalry exists...so it seems completely childish.
Then of course this movie runs on waaaaay too long. Why? Because Ridley Scott just had to have this told from the perspective of each of the three characters (Damon, Driver and Comer)....so the viewer has to endure seeing the same scenes over and over and over again, what a waste of time; this could have been handled so much better.
The cinematography was well done, no problem with that but this was just a huge disappointment. I can completely see why it's been a flop at the theaters. I'm really glad I did not pay theater prices and instead chose to pay the $5.99 rental fee for it.
The commercials I saw for it gave me a feeling it wasn't going to be a great movie and I was proven right.
Before I wrote this review I read an article where Ridley Scott blames the bad performance on Millenials who just don't want to learn anything new. Really Scott? It's the Millenials fault? I'm not a millennial, I'm a Gen X'er (barely, almost a Baby Boomer) and I normally love this genre of film...AND I'm a history buff, what's your excuse for why I didn't like it?
The Power of the Dog (2021)
There IS more than one dog, but that's not where the title comes from.
Before I write my review I have to say...for those who say there isn't a dog in this movie, did you ACTUALLY watch it?
Yes, there's a dog, in fact more than one...Peter plays with a dog several times in the movie. And, aside from that there is a symbolic dog too; Phil asks Peter what the mountains/hills in the distance look like too and is astonished when he gives the correct answer.
BUT, if you watched the movie then you should know that the title of this movie doesn't have anything to do with an actual dog. It comes out of a book Peter reads...you have to pay attention.
On to my review....
This is a difficult movie for me to review...up front, I'll mention that I did not read the book prior to viewing this movie; I have a feeling quite a bit of the book didn't translate as well as they had hoped to film...maybe I'll go back and read that, and then review that as a follow-up too.
A 5 star rating from me isn't a bad rating; so many seem to see a rating like that and think it's negative. No, it just means it was okay...not sure I'd go out of my way to watch it again though. Why? I suppose one of the reasons is that it was boring in many ways. It's a very quiet movie that moves along at a slow, quiet pace, with characters that in general...I'm not fond of. The cinematography is beautiful though.
Benedict Cumberbatch plays Phil Burbank, a completely detestable character in my book. He's just mean and unnecessarily hurtful to people, as a viewer I really never figured out why he is this way. Yes, we get some insight into him late in the movie that eludes to some grief he may still carry, but it really doesn't explain why he is such an ornery cuss to Rose, her son Peter, his parents...and generally anyone he comes across. There are a few minor clues that if you are astute will give you some insight to who this man is on the inside...but I still never liked him or trusted his actions.
Dunst on the other hand, who plays Rose Gordon, begins the movie as what I would deem a likable and sympathetic character that I, in many ways wanted to root for but then her character's story arc takes a nose-dive; could that be because Cumberbatch's character reminds her of her late husband, and not in a good way? If so, why would she agree to marry his brother and live on their ranch where she would be around him ALL THE TIME? Could the financial security for her and her teenage son be that strong of a lure during the depression era? Possibly, I suppose that could happen; the Burbank brothers do own a large ranch, a large house, and have the money she would need to send her son to medical school...but she sure does seem to be one anxiety ridden nervous wreck most of the time....kind of annoying really.
Then there is her son, Peter, played by Kodi Smith-McPhee; the casting directors had to have gone out of their way to find a young man this tall and slim for this role but as a viewer I definitely felt for him when Cumberbatch would pick on him and we never saw any interaction between him and his new stepfather. For me though, he was the surprise of this movie, he was the one to really watch; with him, his waifish looks do not equate to a lack of strength. Peter was truly the only interesting character for me throughout this film and he rarely spoke much.
Peter's new stepfather and Rose's new husband, George Burbank is played by Jesse Plemons. I like Plemons as an actor, he is good at playing quiet, subdued, and somewhat quirky characters. The problem is, I've seen this frequently from him, it seems he may be getting a bit type-cast into these characters and honestly, through no fault of the actor...I found this character to be pretty spineless.
See what I mean? These characters just aren't characters that really interested me (aside from Peter)...this made them hard to watch for me; hard to pay attention to, particularly when coupled with such a quiet movie. I can't tell you how many times my husband and I said "this movie is weird," to one another.
There is a twist in this movie, which I will not spoil for anyone reading this. If you are like me, you will put it together as the movie goes on and have what is going to happen figured out before it happens...but still, it's a nice touch.
I will say this much though, the movie did interest me in the story enough to check out the book. I have no doubt much was left out.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Had potential, doesn't live up to it.
This is a movie where Angelina Jolie never should have been cast in the role she plays...she is COMPLETELY unbelievable in it. When I say, she's unbelievable, I don't mean "OMG, she did such a great job!" I mean, she's BAAAAAD, as is the majority of the story-line.
Seriously?! The waifishly thin Angelina Jolie is supposed to be a smokejumper...riiiiiiiight! This movie asks the viewer to believe that she has the ability to carry their gear (it can weigh up to 115 lbs.) Yeah, she's relegated to cabin duty for the majority of this flick...but still, she's still supposed to be one of these firefighters...nope! Their gear weighs as much as she does! There are female smokejumpers, but absolutely none of them...are built as twig thin as she is. That was utterly laughable right from the beginning...lets not even talk about her bad acting.
As soon as I saw her cast in this role, I had a hard time with this movie...she is completely miscast. She may be fit, and she may even have a little bit of muscle after working out...but she plays the same friggin character in EVERY SINGLE ACTION FLICK SHE DOES. She's the same damaged, attitude riddin, darkly flawed character in every single one. (YAWN!)
So many other actors could have and should have been cast to replace her...such as John Bernethal, he would have been great in the main role instead of casting him in such a bit part...give the guy a chance. This role did not have to be female, nothing in the story hinges on this, but if it had to be for some odd reason...pick someone with more meat on her bones, someone with actual substance to them who could be be believable.
Aside from this, the story itself is just poor. There are massive plot holes and because of a very thin storyline. This is a flick that shouldn't have been made.
It's pretty telling when people rate a movie and say "It wasn't that bad." That's not a resounding review.
Thunder Force (2021)
Big fan of these ladies...but not this movie.
I was really looking forward to this movie, it should have been so much fun...and it wasn't.
A few days after watching it, I HONESTLY can't even really tell you anything about it other than Jason Bateman played a villain who had crab claw for hands.
With the actors they had available to them, this story should have been so much more fun. I blame the writing, they had actors who could pull it off...but the writers didn't deliver.
This was utterly, atrociously...bad.
To the person who said if you liked The Heat and Spy you will love this...WRONG! I loved both of those movies, this one couldn't have been worse. Well...that's not exactly true. If they had left Jason Bateman out, it could have been worse; he was the only redeeming part of the entire flick.
So, sooooooo bad!
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
I spent the entire season waiting for this to get good.
It never got good.
This is a dysfunctional family of super-heroes; one would think this would be good, but it's just not.
Josh Duhamel's character is so one dimensional and flat that I couldn't stand him. He wasn't even all that likeable before he became a super hero.
His daughter, played by Elaina Kampouris is just off-putting too. She spends the entire season doing her damndest to abuse her self (daddy issues)...so much so, it's tiresome to watch.
The rest of them are a bunch of moody, whiney family members.
Of course, you know there's gonna be a twist (or at least they try to make there be one, but I saw it coming a mile away)...obviously it's not who they try to get you to believe the bad guy is. I won't spoil it if you insist on watching it.
I just found the characters very flat and the way they became super-heroes doesn't explain how everyone else suddenly becomes them...it's got a lot of plot holes and I don't have the patience or the desire to continue watching.
Lost Boys: The Tribe (2008)
WOW! This is baaaaaaad, and not in a good way.
Does anyone know what the point of this movie was? I really doubt it...there is no point, there is no plot. And Cory Feldman....is totally useless in this as well, his character adds absolutely nothing but stupid lines and bad acting. There were three actors I'd have kept in this movie....the rest I'd have ditched and recast, as well as re-written the entire story.
No, scratch that....this just should never have been made. It's utterly awful.
Cats (2019)
This was painful to watch
Why did they have to ruin this wonderful musical with this horrible adaptation?! There were a few outstanding performances (Jennifer Hudson) but in general the "stars" were simply cringe worthy.
The Ranch (2016)
The laughs are all on the laugh-track - Updated
I had high hopes for this show to be funny but it's just not. The writers are trying way too hard and the laugh track is way over-used. Remove it and you won't laugh much at all on your own.
Sadly, as much as I usually enjoy Sam Shepard he just feels awkward in this show. I honestly cannot believe this show has been renewed for a second season but to each their own.
I think the show has promise but as I mentioned previously they're trying too hard for laughs, the dialogue just doesn't feel natural. I'm not sure if it's just that the chemistry isn't there with some of the actors or what specifically the problem is....but for me, it just doesn't work.
--------------------------------------
UPDATE
Okay, I'm back to update my review and my rating. I still maintain that the first few episodes in season one really don't grab the viewer, but hang in there...this series WILL grab you.
I initially watched it not long after it came out and those first episodes put me to sleep, but about halfway through season 1 I was hooked and each season got better and better.
This is not what I would call a "comedy" by any means. If you watch this expecting to see Ashton Kutcher and Danny Masterson acting like their characters in the 70's show, you are out of luck. This is basically a dramedy, half drama and half comedy...but not in a slapstick way.
Sam Elliott plays the patriarch of the family and he is one hard-headed, stubborn cuss who is extremely hard on his sons. The family runs a cattle ranch in Colorado and encounter all of the ups and downs that come with that.
I really did enjoy this series but, I think they were smart to end it when they did. The show came to it's natural conclusion.