Change Your Image
benstewartthehaven
Reviews
Apache Junction (2021)
It was only Ok
Poor acting poor script but in saying that I did find it kind of funny and if they added a couple of funny moments they probably would've gotten away with it.
I'm a film lover and westerns are some of my favourite but this film was easy to watch with some very poor acting it wasn't one of the worst I watched but if you want a serious gritty good acting film this is fair from that.
I give it 5.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Annoyed at poor reviews
Iv been reading these reviews and I'm a little disappointed that there not giving enough credit. Yes ok it's not as good as I was expecting but without giving to much away this matrix movie they've come in at a completely different angle which is something that was needed to keep the franchise fresh and hopefully continue.
I was hoping for maybe a new number one that maybe Leo wasn't the one to keep a new but interesting story to continue but with that being said they did have a deferent angle and I enjoyed even though it took me a little time get into the movie at the end I felt it was well done the only criticism I would say is the fight scenes could've been better.
I do hope they do one more because I'd like to see a big finish for such a legendary franchise but I don't agree with these poor reviews yes it maybe missed something but I believe most of these reviews are written on comparing to the high standard that was set by the previous movies and if that's the case there missing the angle this movie is trying to set.
I'm excited for another.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
I was bored and disappointed
I'm a huge fan of the sopranos and when they said they was making this film I was so excited then the cast was named and I got even more excited. Then I watched the film and felt there should've been more. I felt that there should've been a lot more about tony and his father's relationship and much more wars with rival gangs especially in that era.
They got the cast right but not the story.
The Informer (2019)
Terrible ending
The film was ok ana de amas looked hot as always. The story line was ok with a couple of bits that didn't makes any sense. Then the ending came where he was told to leave his family for another couple months again not making any sense so it was only okay.
Watch Shot Caller much better film and much better story line with a good ending 😂
One Shot (2021)
Nice easy watch action film no spoilers
The camera work wasn't up to much at times I thought it was just a dude following them around with a little camera 😂 but apart from that it was ok a lot more enjoyable then I thought. Worth a watch.
Red Tails (2012)
Worth a watch
Good start to this film. There was a few bits in this film where they tried to be funny but failed but apart from that it was a pretty enjoyable film. Good graphics not bad fight scenes and an ok story line. Worth a Sunday watch.
V for Vendetta (2005)
Bored
There's a couple good scenes in this film but that's about it. I was bored half way through and it didn't get better. Shame because after reading the book and seeing it had a good rating I was looking forward to this film but to be disappointed. How it scored highly I'll never know.
The Little Things (2021)
Denz is the man
I'm a huge fan of Denzel to me Denzel and Tom Hanks are the gods of acting I will watch anything they do and enjoy it. The difference is Tom Hanks does absolutely fantastic films even Toy Story and Denzel does absolutely fantastic films but he also gets given terrible films like equaliser that train thing he did etc but he has that gift that there still worth watching because he's in it and brings the movie to life This is one of those movies. You look at the cast remi and Jared brilliant up and coming actors and you think this should be good like I did.
Every Denzel film needs to be watched at least once but if he's not in this one it would be one of those movies I would feel I will never get that time back.
So with that being said if you're a hardcore Denzel fan like I am you've already made up your mind your watching it and my friend I hope you enjoy 😉
Papillon (2017)
Worth a watch
I thought this was ok it's not easy doing a remake because your setting yourself up for criticism. But I thought it was a fresh look at the story obviously the first one would take some beating and this version doesn't beat it really but this version is definitely different it's still worth a watch. I'm a fan of Charlie hunnam and a huge fan of remi malek they play there roles well it won't be there best film ever but very much worth the watch.
Shot Caller (2017)
One of the best films I've watched this year
I only have one criticism of this film and that is some scenes Nikolaj Coster mumbles quietly and unless you put subtitles on its not easy to hear what he's saying but apart from that it's a brilliant film and I would say bast action film this year from the parts played by the actors to the story line. It's as real as it gets and you can see how a good persons course in life can change after going to person fantastic film 👏🏻
The Legend of Hercules (2014)
Terrible film
I'm a big of Greek mythology but this film is poor not a lot more to say but don't waste your time watching it.
Seven Pounds (2008)
Brilliant film
One of will smith's best film in my view all roles brilliantly acted. Not my sort of film normally but I'm very glad I watched and enjoyed it a lot and very surprised it didn't get Oscar.
Friends (1994)
10/10
I don't know of one person that doesn't like friends has to be 10/10.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Brilliant film
Iv wanted to watch this film for years finely watched it on Netflix tonight and have got to say it's one of the most enjoyable films iv ever seen this film for me is up there with forest gump and all the other greats and I'd watch it all over again. Fantastic story line and fantastic acting must watch movie.
Black Mass (2015)
Boring gangster film
For a film with a lot of stars the storyline let's it down and I found myself bored half way through. Shame as I am a huge fan of all of this cast and was really looking forward to watching this movie. Just my view though others may enjoy but I personally won't be putting this film in my top 10 gangster movies and won't bother watching again which is how you can tell a good film.
Ride (2018)
Good film
Great film really enjoyed only criticism was that they got a 28 year old to play a teen. There's some fantastic teen actors out there. I'm not saying Shane Graham didn't do a good job just looked out of place. I gave it a 6 which doesn't really do the film justice it's worth a watch but just couldn't get past the age of the leading roll.
You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008)
Worth a watch
Not his best film but still made laugh so worth a watch.God I love Adam sandler enough said
Damsel (2018)
Disappointed
Very disappointed in this film with good cast was hoping for a action packed western which I love ended up with a western comedy that wasn't that funny GUTTED