Change Your Image
aspinn-38771
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Orville (2017)
Sci-fi at its best!
CBS should come on bended knee to Seth Mc Farlane and beg him to show them how Star Trek should be done, The Orville goes from strength to strength it is absolutely brilliant.
Home Improvement (1991)
Simply the best.
Tim Allens comedic talent and a great cast including the gorgeous Debbie, a show can have a good cast but if the writing is not good it fails but home improvement had both great writing and a cast that gelled making it simply the best american sit com ever.
Awake (2021)
The Good, The Average, The Poor
This could have been so much more the start of the film is good the premise of the story can be worked to go a long way but sadly degengerates into bloody violence yes if you dont sleep for days you go nuts but as a film it could and should have explored more avenues to better the storyline and the the end was totally generic basically very poor, it seemed the writers had to make sure it all fitted into ninety minutes.
Underwater (2020)
Great Sci-Fi
All the actors play their parts great, this is one excellent sci-fi it has suspense action and really good monsters this is well worth watching and Kristen Stewart has one great body.
Risen (2021)
Yawnfest
A very simple review if you want to be totally bored for for the best part of 110 minutes watch this movie, the most exciting part was the end credits becuse it was over.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
appallingly bad
Why they cancelled New Orleans which was really good for this twaddle i dont know acting is wooden i just got bored with it. I will not be watching any more. Cannot believe CBS are going to do another season this appallingly badly acted rubbish. Had to come back to this as it was a part 2 of NCIS only done to get ratings for the show but it absolutely cemented my opinion of it TOTAL CRAP so reduced it from the two stars i gave it to one if i could give it a minus rating i would.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
An excellent sequel
Its all set up for a third instalment, this was a great follow up to the first film with plenty of suspense and great sci-fi silliness this is a great watch for the genuine sci-fi/horror lover.
The film should not be taken seriously it is what the genre is SCI-FI not reality it is an excellent sequel and i for one look forward to a third.
Invasion Planet Earth (2019)
turned it off
The phrase its so bad it is good does not apply here IT WAS SO BAD IT WAS TERRIBLE do not waste your time watching this rubbish i wasted about 70 minutes doing so hoping upon hoping it might just get a bit better then i came to my senses and TURNED IT OFF.
MacGyver (2016)
Nonsense but great fun and cute girls
This is total nonsense but great fun and for once no blood guts and gore like many other series these days and in these covid 19 times we live in at the moment its great to watch something nonsensical, hope they keep making it.
Star Trek: Picard: Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2 (2020)
abysmal
Abysmal series bad actors bad everything hope it does not return Patrick Stewart should hang his head in shame but with money he has been paid he will not do that. So some more words to describe this 1st season rubbish, garbage, crap total pants.
Magnum P.I.: I Saw the Sun Rise (2018)
Average beginning
An okay beginning lots of action cast will take some getting used to sadly Jay Hernandez has nowhere near the on screen presence like Tom Selleck had and a female Higgins well thats a wait and see, as i said to begin with an okay beginning and i hope there is lots more action throughout the series.
Star Trek: Picard: Stardust City Rag (2020)
Pathetically Bad
Well what can i say quite a number of words actually Rubbish, Terrible, Garbage, Crap total and utter Pants i was going to give this to episode 8 but i have finished with it Patrick Stewart should hang his head in shame but with the money he is being paid he will not do that, ORVILLE SEASON 3 WE NEED YOU!
Star Trek: Picard: Absolute Candor (2020)
A little improvement
A bit better the f word was so badly staged it did not need to be there it was like we have put the f word in isn't that clever, but overall a little better would have given it 3 stars but then came seven of nine so i added 1 more star. Still if by the eighth episode it does not greatly improve i will not be watching it. Cannot wait for The Orville season 3.
Star Trek: Picard: The End Is the Beginning (2020)
CRAP!!!!
I thought it could not be as bad as episode 2 but i was wrong it was as bad had a job staying awake and was overjoyed when it finished, Patrick Stewart has only done this for the money.
Scorpion (2014)
CBS MAD to cancel this show.
Excellent entertainment great characters and each actor spot on for their part cannot fault anything great show.
Evolution (2001)
Damn good fun!
This is a simply good fun creature movie the acting was good the creatures were good the plot line good the comedy good in essence 90 minutes well spent.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Not an incredible movie
Compared to the first movie which was excellent this is very mediocre.
After Earth (2013)
Spoilt by bad acting
Film idea good but spoilt by two appalling lead actors Jaden Smith cannot act Will Smith is only good in a the film that has a comedy tilt to it. This film had a promising story to it but it needed a better script and good actors to play the leads.